Switch & Crossing Units (S&C)
Buyer: GCRE Ltd →
What is being bought
GCRE requires Switch and Crossing Units (S&C) for the test facility currently being built. Delivery and installation is anticipated to start in May 2023. Initial requirement is for 16nr units. Further units may be required later.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway-track construction materials and supplies (34946000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037e4c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031372-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 07 2022 11:14:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2022 | tenderUpdate | 031372-2022 |
| 2 Nov 2022 | tender | 030913-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031372-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-11-07T11:14:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65596",
"name": "GCRE Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GCRE_Proc_00004",
"title": "Switch & Crossing Units (S&C)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Error in II.2.4 Description of the procurement\nFirst paragraph should read:\nThis contract is for the purchase of an initial number of 16 S&C units for a low speed, light use sidings facility with hand operation of all BV8 units (potentially with the addition of a power adaptor mounted on bearer ends) and machine operation of CV9.25 units, with delivery and installation anticipated in May 2023.\nChange is from BV9.25 to CV9.25"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "GCRE requires Switch and Crossing Units (S&C) for the test facility currently being built. Delivery and installation is anticipated to start in May 2023. Initial requirement is for 16nr units. Further units may be required later.",
"classification": {
"id": "34946000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track construction materials and supplies"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65596",
"name": "GCRE Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M33AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Scott Place, 2 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gov.wales/global-centre-rail-excellence-wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA81204"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GCRE Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tamara Evans",
"email": "tamara.evans@gcre.wales",
"telephone": "+44 7590603692"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Nov 2022 · 031372-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "031372-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-11-07T11:14:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65596",
"name": "GCRE Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GCRE_Proc_00004",
"title": "Switch & Crossing Units (S&C)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Error in II.2.4 Description of the procurement\nFirst paragraph should read:\nThis contract is for the purchase of an initial number of 16 S&C units for a low speed, light use sidings facility with hand operation of all BV8 units (potentially with the addition of a power adaptor mounted on bearer ends) and machine operation of CV9.25 units, with delivery and installation anticipated in May 2023.\nChange is from BV9.25 to CV9.25"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "GCRE requires Switch and Crossing Units (S&C) for the test facility currently being built. Delivery and installation is anticipated to start in May 2023. Initial requirement is for 16nr units. Further units may be required later.",
"classification": {
"id": "34946000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track construction materials and supplies"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65596",
"name": "GCRE Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M33AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Scott Place, 2 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gov.wales/global-centre-rail-excellence-wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA81204"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GCRE Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tamara Evans",
"email": "tamara.evans@gcre.wales",
"telephone": "+44 7590603692"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Nov 2022 · 030913-2022 · tender
{
"id": "030913-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-02T09:46:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65596",
"name": "GCRE Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GCRE_Proc_00004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "GCRE will be subsequently placing orders for further S&C units to the same geometries, and reserves the right to call off such further orders under this contract award. GCRE may also require Composite bearers (if not already the core option), incorporation of the twist from vertical to inclined, to remove the need for a separate twist rail and the potential provision of Racor handpoints which can also all be called off under this contract award as required."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A further 12 months if required"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This contract is for the purchase of an initial number of 16 S&C units for a low speed, light use sidings facility with hand operation of all BV8 units (potentially with the addition of a power adaptor mounted on bearer ends) and machine operation of BV9.25 units, with delivery and installation anticipated in May 2023.\nGCRE will be subsequently placing orders for further S&C units to the same geometries, and reserves the right to call off such further orders under this contract award.\nFurther scope detail can be found in Volume 1 of the ITT documentation, freely available via the eTenderWales portal:\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/\nPlease refer to project_51715 and ITT_98951 - Purchase of Switch & Crossing Units to obtain the tender documentation. Additional information: Tender documents are available via the eTenderWales portal accessible here: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/\nPlease refer to project_51715 and ITT_98951 - Purchase of Switch & Crossing Units to obtain the tender documentation. Any queries and responses and circulars that may be issued during the tender period will be communicated exclusively via eTenderWales.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cardiff and South Wales at a site located on land within the local authorities of Powys and Neath Port Talbot"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway equipment"
},
{
"id": "34941000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rails and accessories"
},
{
"id": "34941200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Track rails"
},
{
"id": "34941800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway points"
},
{
"id": "34946000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track construction materials and supplies"
},
{
"id": "34946100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track construction materials"
},
{
"id": "34946110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rails"
},
{
"id": "34946120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway materials"
},
{
"id": "34946200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track construction supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Switch & Crossing Units (S&C)",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-12-02T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-12-02T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "GCRE requires Switch and Crossing Units (S&C) for the test facility currently being built. Delivery and installation is anticipated to start in May 2023. Initial requirement is for 16nr units. Further units may be required later.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As detailed in the Tender Documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34946000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track construction materials and supplies"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65596",
"name": "GCRE Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M33AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Scott Place, 2 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gov.wales/global-centre-rail-excellence-wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA81204",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Railway Technology Testing Facility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GCRE Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"name": "Tamara Evans",
"email": "tamara.evans@gcre.wales",
"telephone": "+44 7590603692"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Tender documents are openly available via the eTenderWales portal freely accessible here: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/\nPlease refer to project_51715 and ITT_98951 - Purchase of Switch & Crossing Units to obtain the tender documentation (just recording your interest on Sell2Wales will not provide you with access to the tender documents, you must access via eTenderWales).\nAny queries and responses and circulars that may be issued during the tender period will be communicated exclusively via eTenderWales. All queries and responses will be shared with all tenderers unless the query is deemed confidential or commercially sensitive. Please ensure that any confidential enquiries/clarifications are marked appropriately.\nThe initial requirement is for 16nr S&C Units with delivery and installation anticipated in May 2023, but completed units and/or materials could potentially be vested by 31 March 2023. GCRE will be subsequently placing orders for further S&C units to the same geometries, and reserves the right to call off such further orders under this contract award. GCRE may also require composite bearers, incorporation of the twist from vertical to inclined and Racor handpoints from this contract award.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=126152\n(WA Ref:126152)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}