Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Medway Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
the refurbishment of the designated roof areas based on our site inspection of Whimbrel Walk, Chatham, ME5 8NG and should be read in conjunction
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,062 | 4 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 26 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 814 | 5.5 median · 6.5 average (6 of 814 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056631 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043090-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 25 2025 10:57:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043090-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-08-29T11:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/opportunities |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £420,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | tender | 043090-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043090-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T11:57:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056631",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056631",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "45 % Quality and 50%Cost (5% social value)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Swingate Primary School Roofing",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043090-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043090-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T11:57:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "the refurbishment of the\ndesignated roof areas based on our site inspection of Whimbrel\nWalk, Chatham, ME5 8NG and should be read in conjunction",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/opportunities",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-08-29T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Vinnie Webb",
"email": "vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1634"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043090-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T11:57:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056631",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056631",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "45 % Quality and 50%Cost (5% social value)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Swingate Primary School Roofing",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043090-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043090-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T11:57:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "the refurbishment of the\ndesignated roof areas based on our site inspection of Whimbrel\nWalk, Chatham, ME5 8NG and should be read in conjunction",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/opportunities",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-08-29T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Vinnie Webb",
"email": "vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1634"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}