Lot 1
No lot description published.
The current contact centre in Swindon, will relocate from Walnut Court to new premises situated at 1 Newbridge Square. The new location is subject to lease negotiation and this is underway. Thames Water are seeking to appoint a partnering main contractor to deliver the project under a design and build procurement route. The proposed works involved are to adapt and fit-out the existing circa 35,000 sqft on levels 3 and 4 Landlords office demise, in order to create a fully functional office space aligned to the Thames Water brief.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fb95 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052618-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 29 2025 17:35:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052618-2025 |
| 1 Apr 2025 | tender | 012360-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052618-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T18:35:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Swindon Office Fit Out",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052618-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052618-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T18:35:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00836946",
"name": "OVERBURY PLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC2225",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Swindon Office Fit Out",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current contact centre in Swindon, will relocate from Walnut Court to new premises situated at 1 Newbridge Square. The new location is subject to lease negotiation and this is underway.\nThames Water are seeking to appoint a partnering main contractor to deliver the project under a design and build procurement route.\nThe proposed works involved are to adapt and fit-out the existing circa 35,000 sqft on levels 3 and 4 Landlords office demise, in order to create a fully functional office space aligned to the Thames Water brief.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00836946",
"name": "OVERBURY PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.overbury.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00836946",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "louise.holbrook@msfitout.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWPG-5213-QWNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052618-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T18:35:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Swindon Office Fit Out",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052618-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052618-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T18:35:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00836946",
"name": "OVERBURY PLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC2225",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Swindon Office Fit Out",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current contact centre in Swindon, will relocate from Walnut Court to new premises situated at 1 Newbridge Square. The new location is subject to lease negotiation and this is underway.\nThames Water are seeking to appoint a partnering main contractor to deliver the project under a design and build procurement route.\nThe proposed works involved are to adapt and fit-out the existing circa 35,000 sqft on levels 3 and 4 Landlords office demise, in order to create a fully functional office space aligned to the Thames Water brief.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00836946",
"name": "OVERBURY PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.overbury.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00836946",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "louise.holbrook@msfitout.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWPG-5213-QWNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012360-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-01T16:43:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC2225",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Swindon Office Fit Out",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "012360-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012360-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-01T16:43:55+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement route follows the Procurement Act 2023 Flexible Procedure which is a PSQ stage which will shortlist to up to 4 bidders for an Invitation to Negotiate (ITN). \nThis ITN will award a Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) to one Contractor who will then carry out services for a fee and follow a pre-determined process for arriving at a fixed price works contract. The services under the PCSA support the project team in developing the programme and include advice on buildability.\nThe PCSA sets the following for the works contract -\n• Terms and conditions based on the JCT 2024 Design and Build Contract \n• Overheads and profit\n• Staff rates\n• Preliminaries\n• Time for completion of works and Liquidated damages for delay \nThe Contractor is expected to maintain an \"open book\" process throughout the PCSA by ensuring that all packages have a minimum of 3 sub-contractors quotes (please refer to SAF document)\nThe Contractor is also expected to deliver the furniture package as part of the works contract."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The current contact centre in Swindon, will relocate from Walnut Court to new premises situated at 1 Newbridge Square. The new location is subject to lease negotiation and this is underway. Thames Water are seeking to appoint a partnering main contractor to deliver the project under a design and build procurement route. \nThe proposed works involved are to adapt and fit-out the existing circa 35,000 sqft on levels 3 and 4 Landlords office demise, in order to create a fully functional office space aligned to the Thames Water brief.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "You can register your interest to participate here;\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/6kEbWeiZZ5\nYou will then be issued with access to the project documentation.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-04-28T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}