Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Swindon Borough Council Traffic signal maintenance 2022 - 2025
Installation of traffic lights
Traffic lights
Traffic-signal maintenance services
UK
Published value
£3,500,000
Submission deadline 6 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Swindon Borough Council: "Swindon Borough Council Traffic signal maintenance 2022 - 2025". Published status: active. Published value: £3,500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 6 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Swindon Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 6 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £3,500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Swindon Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Swindon Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 83 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySwindon Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Feb 2022, 13:33 GMT | Last source update24 Feb 2022, 13:33 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationInstallation of traffic lights, Traffic lights, Traffic-signal maintenance services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031abc | ||
What is being bought
Project Description
Swindon Borough Council (SBC), wishes to submit to tender the requirements for the provision of maintenance of its Traffic Signal Asset, this includes the routine maintenance and inspections of 83 signal controlled junctions, 14 Pelican/PEDX Crossings, 64 Puffin Crossings, 48 Toucan Crossings and the option of 5 VMS. The tender also includes provision for a damage repair service, site refurbishments for ageing sites and the purchasing and installation of new equipment
Full details relating to the Goods/Services/ are provided in the tender documents.
To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £3,500,000
24 Feb 2022, 13:33 GMT - Status changed to active
24 Feb 2022, 13:33 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Feb 2022, 13:33 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 6 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST
24 Feb 2022, 13:33 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Feb 2022, 13:33 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£3,500,000Full details relating to the Goods/Services/ are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 36 months commencing 1 June 2022 with the option to extend for 2 further 12 months as per the contract terms and conditions. Tender Responses Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 6th April 2022, 12:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Tender Clarifications If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 23rd March 2022, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service, Contracts Finder / other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN599457 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Feb 2022, 13:33 GMT - Submission deadline
6 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Swindon Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-763Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published