← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) have three swimming pools located across three hospital sites: University Hospital Wales, Llandough Hospital and Rookwood. The requirement includes annual inspection, testing, maintenance and cleaning of the swimming pools and equipment

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) have three swimming pools located across three hospital sites: University Hospital Wales, Llandough Hospital and Rookwood. The requirement includes annual inspection, testing, maintenance and cleaning of the swimming pools and equipment

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 60
Commercial — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL221052 median · 6.6 average (46 of 105 with a bid count)2.3 average (54 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e4f4
Latest release ID006202-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 20 2025 13:28:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-26T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-26T16:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2025tender006202-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006202-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T13:28:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6115",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-OJEU-PROJECT_58642",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "36 month initial contract period with a 24 month extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) have three swimming pools\nlocated across three hospital sites: University Hospital Wales, Llandough Hospital\nand Rookwood. The requirement includes annual inspection, testing, maintenance\nand cleaning of the swimming pools and equipment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Swimming Pool Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-26T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-26T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) have three swimming pools\nlocated across three hospital sites: University Hospital Wales, Llandough Hospital\nand Rookwood. The requirement includes annual inspection, testing, maintenance\nand cleaning of the swimming pools and equipment",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6115",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Lily Prance",
        "email": "lily.prance@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921500642"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note additional information on this procurement:\n1. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award the contract in whole, in part or annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\n2. Bidders should note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of contract as set out in the ITT and that save for matters of clarification or consistency the Contracting Authority will not negotiate the terms.\n3. The Contracting Authority will not accept completed ITT's after the stated closing date.\n4. All documents to be priced (where applicable) in sterling and all payments made in sterling.\n5. All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders.\n6. Prospective suppliers should note that NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services is acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=148297\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nSocial Value Questions:\n- Foundational Economy\n- WBFGA\n- Decarbonisation\n(WA Ref:148297)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006202-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006202-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T13:28:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6115",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-OJEU-PROJECT_58642",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "36 month initial contract period with a 24 month extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) have three swimming pools\nlocated across three hospital sites: University Hospital Wales, Llandough Hospital\nand Rookwood. The requirement includes annual inspection, testing, maintenance\nand cleaning of the swimming pools and equipment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Swimming Pool Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-26T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-26T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) have three swimming pools\nlocated across three hospital sites: University Hospital Wales, Llandough Hospital\nand Rookwood. The requirement includes annual inspection, testing, maintenance\nand cleaning of the swimming pools and equipment",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6115",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Lily Prance",
        "email": "lily.prance@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921500642"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note additional information on this procurement:\n1. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award the contract in whole, in part or annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\n2. Bidders should note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of contract as set out in the ITT and that save for matters of clarification or consistency the Contracting Authority will not negotiate the terms.\n3. The Contracting Authority will not accept completed ITT's after the stated closing date.\n4. All documents to be priced (where applicable) in sterling and all payments made in sterling.\n5. All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders.\n6. Prospective suppliers should note that NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services is acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=148297\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nSocial Value Questions:\n- Foundational Economy\n- WBFGA\n- Decarbonisation\n(WA Ref:148297)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}