SWIFT Psychiatric Assessments
Buyer: East Sussex County Council →
What is being bought
This contract is for the provision of Adult Psychiatric Assessments for parents working with SWIFT. SWIFT are a multi-agency holistic treatment service for parents whose children are involved with children's services due to concerns around parental substance misuse.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 21,133 | 1 median · 28.6 average (10,538 of 21,133 with a bid count) | 2 average (11,594 of 21,133 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a089 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062090-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 03 2025 11:01:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 062090-2025 |
| 23 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059050-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "062090-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T12:01:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a089",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "16166",
"title": "SWIFT Psychiatric Assessments",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "See II.1.4 for a description of the services to be provided.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £540,000, dependent on need and funding.\nThe contract is from 01 April 2025 to 31 March 2028 with no explicit option to extend."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "See II.1.4 for a description of the services to be provided.\nEast Sussex County Council is intending to award a contract to an existing provider\nfollowing Provider Selection Regime direct award process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £540,000, dependent on need and\nfunding.\nThe contract is from 01 April 2025 to 31 March 2028 with no explicit option to extend."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of Adult Psychiatric Assessments for parents working with SWIFT.\nSWIFT are a multi-agency holistic treatment service for parents whose children are involved with children's services due to concerns around parental substance misuse.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN71UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.wilkinson@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Oct 2025 · 062090-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "062090-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T12:01:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a089",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "16166",
"title": "SWIFT Psychiatric Assessments",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "See II.1.4 for a description of the services to be provided.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £540,000, dependent on need and funding.\nThe contract is from 01 April 2025 to 31 March 2028 with no explicit option to extend."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "See II.1.4 for a description of the services to be provided.\nEast Sussex County Council is intending to award a contract to an existing provider\nfollowing Provider Selection Regime direct award process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £540,000, dependent on need and\nfunding.\nThe contract is from 01 April 2025 to 31 March 2028 with no explicit option to extend."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of Adult Psychiatric Assessments for parents working with SWIFT.\nSWIFT are a multi-agency holistic treatment service for parents whose children are involved with children's services due to concerns around parental substance misuse.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN71UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.wilkinson@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Sept 2025 · 059050-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "059050-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-23T20:58:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a089",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059050-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC453823",
"name": "IMC Analysts LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "16166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "See II.1.4 for a description of the services to be provided.\nEast Sussex County Council is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following Provider Selection Regime direct award process C. \nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £540,000, dependent on need and funding. \nThe contract is from 01 April 2025 to 31 March 2028 with no explicit option to extend.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "see Quality criterion above"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWIFT Psychiatric Assessments",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of Adult Psychiatric Assessments for parents working with SWIFT.\nSWIFT are a multi-agency holistic treatment service for parents whose children are involved with children's services due to concerns around parental substance misuse.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 03 October 2025 to amy.wilkinson@eastsussex.gov.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN71UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.wilkinson@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC453823",
"name": "IMC Analysts LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC453823",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IMC Analysts LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12201",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lewes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059050-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059050-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 03 October 2025 to amy.wilkinson@eastsussex.gov.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nThe award decision-makers were the Procurement Partner and Chief Officer. There are no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.\nThe key criteria was prioritised as below, with the most\nimportant at the top:\n1. quality and innovation\n2. value\n3. integration, collaboration and service sustainability\n4. improving access, reducing health inequalities and\nfacilitating choice\n5. social value\nIt was deemed not appropriate to weight the key criteria for\na direct award due to the lack of competition.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}