Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 60% (60%)
Price — 40% (40%)
Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform
SWFT and GEH invites suitably qualified and experienced providers to submit tenders for the provision of general waste management services. This contract covers the collection, transportation, treatment, and disposal of general waste generated across the Trust’s facilities. The successful provider will ensure full compliance with relevant legislation, NHS standards, and environmental best practices. THIS CONTRACT HAS SCOPE TO INCLUDE OTHER HOSPITALS WITHIN THE ICB AND FOUNDATION GROUP THROUGH THE DURATION OF THE AWARD.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 60% (60%)
Price — 40% (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,222 | 4 median · 21 average (1,044 of 3,222 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,116 of 3,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 323 | 5 median · 5.6 average (8 of 323 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (8 of 323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068b68 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049395-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 08:40:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049395-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-15T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Atamis reference - C442762 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £780,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 049395-2026 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 038344-2026 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | tender | 037951-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049395-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T09:40:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMR-6216-YPCN",
"name": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C442762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 780000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 936000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWFT/GEH Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 780000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 936000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "049395-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049395-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T09:40:57+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "049395-2026",
"description": "A day extension"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "SWFT and GEH invites suitably qualified and experienced providers to submit tenders for the provision of general waste management services. This contract covers the collection, transportation, treatment, and disposal of general waste generated across the Trust’s facilities. The successful provider will ensure full compliance with relevant legislation, NHS standards, and environmental best practices. \nTHIS CONTRACT HAS SCOPE TO INCLUDE OTHER HOSPITALS WITHIN THE ICB AND FOUNDATION GROUP THROUGH THE DURATION OF THE AWARD.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome \nAtamis reference - C442762",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMR-6216-YPCN",
"name": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakin Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMR-6216-YPCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kiran Ladva",
"email": "kiran.ladva@swft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049395-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T09:40:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMR-6216-YPCN",
"name": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C442762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 780000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 936000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWFT/GEH Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 780000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 936000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "049395-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049395-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T09:40:57+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "049395-2026",
"description": "A day extension"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "SWFT and GEH invites suitably qualified and experienced providers to submit tenders for the provision of general waste management services. This contract covers the collection, transportation, treatment, and disposal of general waste generated across the Trust’s facilities. The successful provider will ensure full compliance with relevant legislation, NHS standards, and environmental best practices. \nTHIS CONTRACT HAS SCOPE TO INCLUDE OTHER HOSPITALS WITHIN THE ICB AND FOUNDATION GROUP THROUGH THE DURATION OF THE AWARD.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome \nAtamis reference - C442762",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMR-6216-YPCN",
"name": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakin Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMR-6216-YPCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kiran Ladva",
"email": "kiran.ladva@swft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038344-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T10:03:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMR-6216-YPCN",
"name": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C442762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 780000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 936000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWFT/GEH Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 780000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 936000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "038344-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038344-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T10:03:56+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "038344-2026",
"description": "THIS CONTRACT HAS SCOPE TO INCLUDE OTHER HOSPITALS WITHIN THE ICB AND FOUNDATION GROUP THROUGH THE DURATION OF THE AWARD."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "SWFT and GEH invites suitably qualified and experienced providers to submit tenders for the provision of general waste management services. This contract covers the collection, transportation, treatment, and disposal of general waste generated across the Trust’s facilities. The successful provider will ensure full compliance with relevant legislation, NHS standards, and environmental best practices. \nTHIS CONTRACT HAS SCOPE TO INCLUDE OTHER HOSPITALS WITHIN THE ICB AND FOUNDATION GROUP THROUGH THE DURATION OF THE AWARD.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome \nAtamis reference - C442762",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMR-6216-YPCN",
"name": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakin Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMR-6216-YPCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kiran Ladva",
"email": "kiran.ladva@swft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037951-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T11:39:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMR-6216-YPCN",
"name": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C442762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 780000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 936000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWFT/GEH Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 780000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 936000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "037951-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037951-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T11:39:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "SWFT and GEH invites suitably qualified and experienced providers to submit tenders for the provision of general waste management services. This contract covers the collection, transportation, treatment, and disposal of general waste generated across the Trust’s facilities. The successful provider will ensure full compliance with relevant legislation, NHS standards, and environmental best practices.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome \nAtamis reference - C442762",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMR-6216-YPCN",
"name": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakin Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMR-6216-YPCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kiran Ladva",
"email": "kiran.ladva@swft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}