TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

SWBH-Postal STI Testing & Laboratory Service

Hospital services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust: "SWBH-Postal STI Testing & Laboratory Service". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published2 Jul 2025, 11:33 BST
Last source update2 Jul 2025, 11:33 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHospital services
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054dc4
What is being bought
Supply of a fully integrated self-sampling online sexual health service, providing an end-to-end service from dispatch, lab processing to result communication to local clinical teams and users for Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust and Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to published status
    2 Jul 2025, 11:33 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    2 Jul 2025, 11:33 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    16 Jun 2025, 17:16 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    16 Jun 2025, 17:16 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    16 Jun 2025, 17:16 BST
  6. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.This contract will run from July 2025 for two years with an option to extend annually for a maximum of 2 yearsThe lifetime value of the contract including options is approximately £1592000 for Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust and £552000 for Walsall Healthcare NHS TrustThere was no review required and no conflicts of interest
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    2 Jul 2025, 11:33 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-81159
View buyer profile
  • Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust
    buyer

    Dudley Road, Birmingham, UKG37, B18 7QH
    +44 13842443313
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published