Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
SWBH - Community Falls Pick Up Service
Community health services
Published value
£400,000
Submission deadline 18 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust: "SWBH - Community Falls Pick Up Service". Published status: active. Published value: £400,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 18 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 18 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £400,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Jun 2024, 01:34 BST | Last source update16 Jun 2024, 01:34 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationCommunity health services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047048 | ||
What is being bought
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust (SWBH) (the "Authority") is issuing this invitation to tender ("ITT") in connection with the competitive procurement for a Community Falls Pick Up Service.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £400,000
16 Jun 2024, 01:34 BST - Status changed to active
16 Jun 2024, 01:34 BST - Official notice release published
16 Jun 2024, 01:34 BST - Submission deadline changed to 18 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST
16 Jun 2024, 01:34 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Jun 2024, 01:34 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£400,000Sandwell and West Birmingham NHS Trust (the Authority) is an integrated care organisation dedicated to improving the lives of local people. <br/><br/>We employ over 7,000 people and spend around £430m of public money, largely drawn from our local Clinical Commissioning Group. That Group and this Trust is responsible for the care of 530,000 local people from across North-West Birmingham and all the towns within Sandwell. <br/><br/>The requirement is for a Community Falls Pick Up Service. Falls and related injuries are increasingly common, and an important driver of demand for urgent and emergency care. They can negatively affect functional independence and quality of life and, when resulting in a lie of several hours in length, are also strongly associated with serious injuries, admission to hospital, and subsequent moves into long term care.<br/><br/>Not all falls result in serious injury, and a proportion of falls can be responded to by community-based response services (with clinical responsibility remaining with UCR Service) supporting NHS statutory services such as ambulance services to prioritise higher acuity patients. <br/><br/>Level one and two falls (as described by the Association of Ambulance Chief Executives (AACE) Falls response governance framework for NHS ambulance trusts) can often be managed by community-based falls response services following clinical triage and assessment of the person who has fallen, and ongoing support to the community-based responder service for escalation, onward referral or discharge as appropriate.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Jun 2024, 01:34 BST - Submission deadline
18 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-81159Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published