Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (50%)
Social Value (10%)
Commercial (40%)
Buyer: South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust →
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
The South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust is issuing this Invitation to Tender (ITT) to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced provider to deliver a Fuel Management System to premises across the Trust estate and management software functionality. This procurement is being conducted as a above-threshold Open Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The contract is anticipated to commence on 1 November 2026 for an initial period of six years, with the option to extend for up to a further four years at the Trust’s discretion, giving a maximum contract term of 10 years. The estimated maximum contract value, including all extension options, is £150,000 including VAT. Interested suppliers should review the procurement documents available via the Trust’s e-tendering portal and submit their tender response in accordance with the published procurement timetable.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (50%)
Social Value (10%)
Commercial (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Fuel pumps, Parts of fuel pumps | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Fuel pumps (42122180); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,096 | 4 median · 67 average (271 of 1,096 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (288 of 1,096 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 121 | 3 median · 4 average (5 of 121 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d6da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071857-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 15:17:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071857-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £125,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | tender | 071857-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071857-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T16:17:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C461585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Extension Period"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to further Four (4) Years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "42122180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel pumps"
},
{
"id": "42124211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of fuel pumps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWAST-5134-F Fuel Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "071857-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071857-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T16:17:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust is issuing this Invitation to Tender (ITT) to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced provider to deliver a Fuel Management System to premises across the Trust estate and management software functionality. \nThis procurement is being conducted as a above-threshold Open Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The contract is anticipated to commence on 1 November 2026 for an initial period of six years, with the option to extend for up to a further four years at the Trust’s discretion, giving a maximum contract term of 10 years. The estimated maximum contract value, including all extension options, is £150,000 including VAT.\nInterested suppliers should review the procurement documents available via the Trust’s e-tendering portal and submit their tender response in accordance with the published procurement timetable.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXD-1311-BRXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alasdair Rust",
"email": "alasdair.rust@swast.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07974861571"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071857-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T16:17:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C461585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Extension Period"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to further Four (4) Years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "42122180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel pumps"
},
{
"id": "42124211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of fuel pumps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWAST-5134-F Fuel Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "071857-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071857-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T16:17:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust is issuing this Invitation to Tender (ITT) to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced provider to deliver a Fuel Management System to premises across the Trust estate and management software functionality. \nThis procurement is being conducted as a above-threshold Open Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The contract is anticipated to commence on 1 November 2026 for an initial period of six years, with the option to extend for up to a further four years at the Trust’s discretion, giving a maximum contract term of 10 years. The estimated maximum contract value, including all extension options, is £150,000 including VAT.\nInterested suppliers should review the procurement documents available via the Trust’s e-tendering portal and submit their tender response in accordance with the published procurement timetable.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXD-1311-BRXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alasdair Rust",
"email": "alasdair.rust@swast.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07974861571"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}