Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust →
Powered Respirator Protection Suits
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ffac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013970-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 09 2025 12:39:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 013970-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013970-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T13:39:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35113410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Garments for biological or chemical protection"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Powered Respirator Protective Suits",
"value": {
"amount": 151070,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 181284
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013970-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013970-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-09T13:39:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C352333",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SWAST-5008-MC",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Powered Respirator Protection Suits",
"riskDetails": "SINGLE SOURCE PRODUCT – This is the DH/NHS England specified suit supplied to all A&E departments and all HART and possibly SORT teams now, across the regional Ambulance authorities. National fire Chiefs Council - Mass Decon and DVI use these PRPS suits, and this is also the suit that the CBRN police use for controlling perimeters at Hot Zones. There is no alternative suit. Respirex are the only supplier and manufacturer of this level of suit with PAPR. Respirex are the only company authorised to undertake the Service and maintenance of the PRPS suit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "SINGLE SOURCE PRODUCT – This is the DH/NHS England specified suit supplied to all A&E departments and all HART and possibly SORT teams now, across the regional Ambulance authorities. National fire Chiefs Council - Mass Decon and DVI use these PRPS suits, and this is also the suit that the CBRN police use for controlling perimeters at Hot Zones. There is no alternative suit. Respirex are the only supplier and manufacturer of this level of suit with PAPR. Respirex are the only company authorised to undertake the Service and maintenance of the PRPS suit.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXD-1311-BRXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tanya Miles",
"email": "tanya.miles@swast.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07787045276"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013970-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T13:39:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35113410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Garments for biological or chemical protection"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Powered Respirator Protective Suits",
"value": {
"amount": 151070,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 181284
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013970-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013970-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-09T13:39:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C352333",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SWAST-5008-MC",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Powered Respirator Protection Suits",
"riskDetails": "SINGLE SOURCE PRODUCT – This is the DH/NHS England specified suit supplied to all A&E departments and all HART and possibly SORT teams now, across the regional Ambulance authorities. National fire Chiefs Council - Mass Decon and DVI use these PRPS suits, and this is also the suit that the CBRN police use for controlling perimeters at Hot Zones. There is no alternative suit. Respirex are the only supplier and manufacturer of this level of suit with PAPR. Respirex are the only company authorised to undertake the Service and maintenance of the PRPS suit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "SINGLE SOURCE PRODUCT – This is the DH/NHS England specified suit supplied to all A&E departments and all HART and possibly SORT teams now, across the regional Ambulance authorities. National fire Chiefs Council - Mass Decon and DVI use these PRPS suits, and this is also the suit that the CBRN police use for controlling perimeters at Hot Zones. There is no alternative suit. Respirex are the only supplier and manufacturer of this level of suit with PAPR. Respirex are the only company authorised to undertake the Service and maintenance of the PRPS suit.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXD-1311-BRXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tanya Miles",
"email": "tanya.miles@swast.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07787045276"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}