Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Swarcliffe Avenue, Swarcliffe
Construction work
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Stonewater Limited: "Swarcliffe Avenue, Swarcliffe". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Stonewater Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Stonewater Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Stonewater Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
18.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 21 active published awards; 21 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityStonewater Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Feb 2024, 12:05 GMT | Last source update20 Feb 2024, 12:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d7c7 | ||
What is being bought
Stonewater was seeking a contractor to support the build of a new development at its Swarcliffe Avenue site. The scheme comprises 33 units, based on the following schedule of accommodation: •2B3P Bungalow @80m2 – 01no. •2B4P 2 storey house @79m2 – 12no. •2B4P 2 storey house@ 81m2 – 03no. •3B5P 2 storey house @93m2 – 17no. The proposed development is located on the former St Gregory’s Primary School site off Swarcliffe Avenue and Stanks Gardens. The site was generally recorded as open land until the construction of the primary school in the 1980’s, which was later demolished in 2019. The main site, accessed off Stanks Gardens is approximately 0.91 hectares and is bound by residential properties to the North West boundary and local Community centre to the East West boundary. 2 plots are to be located off Swarcliffe Avenue in between existing dwelling and substation. The site was purchased from Leeds City Council and planning permission has been granted and received.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
20 Feb 2024, 12:05 GMT - Status changed to complete
20 Feb 2024, 12:05 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Feb 2024, 12:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
20 Feb 2024, 12:05 GMT - Published value updated to £5,790,106
20 Jun 2023, 10:04 BST - Status changed to active
20 Jun 2023, 10:04 BST - Official notice release published
20 Jun 2023, 10:04 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 Aug 2023, 17:00 BST
20 Jun 2023, 10:04 BST - Buyer information updated
20 Jun 2023, 10:04 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedDue to the value of this project, the tender process was governed by Public Contracts Regulations (2015) and were subject to the processes and timeframes mandated in law. As such, the tender exercise was completed as an Open Procedure. This single stage process combined the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) and the Invitation to Tender (ITT), meaning that bidders were expected to provide all requested information by one, clear deadline. The SQ was the standard format required under UK guidelines and required all bidders to provide key information about their organisation’s financial and legal standing, as well as references of current/previous customers and details of their current insurance policies. In addition to this, Stonewater also included questions, scored as either a “Pass” or “Fail”, on key organisational initiatives and how well these matched with Stonewater’s own policies. These covered Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) and Equality, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI). The ITT required bidders to complete a Form of Tender as well as providing responses to some additional questioning, specific to this site. The questions covered areas that were important to the project and to Stonewater as an organisation and challenged prospective bidders to think about the additional value they could provide, beyond the standard remit. The pricing requirements of the tender were located in the Contract Sum Analysis, located in Appendix 2. All bidders were asked to complete this fully and in as much detail as possible.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Feb 2024, 12:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 26 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £6,611,838
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Jack Lunn Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Swarcliffe Avenue, Swarcliffe £6,611,838 · signed 26 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Stonewater Limited
Contracting authority GB-FTS-24926Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published