Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Programme duration (40%)
Location proximity (20%)
Cost (20%)
Demonstrated experience (20%)
Participate on mortarandco.com ↗External submission platform
See the attached CSA document
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Programme duration (40%)
Location proximity (20%)
Cost (20%)
Demonstrated experience (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Floor coverings, Floor and wall covering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Floor coverings (44112200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 894 | 13 median · 92.6 average (323 of 894 with a bid count) | 11.8 average (346 of 894 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056b82 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045298-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 01 2025 14:07:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045298-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk submissions to sege@mortarandco.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 7 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2025 | tender | 045298-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045298-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T15:07:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVP-7349-VTRG",
"name": "Wellingborough Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Floor Finishes",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Programme duration",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Location proximity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Demonstrated experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor coverings"
},
{
"id": "45430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor and wall covering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Swanspool Pavilion",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk/swanspool-pavilion/swanspool-pavilion-and-gardens-tenders/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3728",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3728",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3729",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3729",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3730",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3730",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3731",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3731",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045298-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045298-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T15:07:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "See the attached CSA document",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk\nsubmissions to sege@mortarandco.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVP-7349-VTRG",
"name": "Wellingborough Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swanspool House, Doddington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMVP-7349-VTRG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11374069",
"name": "ROUNDTABLE PROJECTS LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Market Harborough",
"postalCode": "LE16 7QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 The Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://roundtableprojects.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11374069",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Quantity Surveyor",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil@roundtableprojects.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZZZ-6179-NNBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045298-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T15:07:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVP-7349-VTRG",
"name": "Wellingborough Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Floor Finishes",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Programme duration",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Location proximity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Demonstrated experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor coverings"
},
{
"id": "45430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor and wall covering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Swanspool Pavilion",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk/swanspool-pavilion/swanspool-pavilion-and-gardens-tenders/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3728",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3728",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3729",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3729",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3730",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3730",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3731",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3731",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045298-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045298-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T15:07:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "See the attached CSA document",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk\nsubmissions to sege@mortarandco.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVP-7349-VTRG",
"name": "Wellingborough Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swanspool House, Doddington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMVP-7349-VTRG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11374069",
"name": "ROUNDTABLE PROJECTS LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Market Harborough",
"postalCode": "LE16 7QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 The Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://roundtableprojects.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11374069",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Quantity Surveyor",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil@roundtableprojects.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZZZ-6179-NNBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}