← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerWellingborough Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Aug 2025
Value£1
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

See the attached CSA for full information

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 19 Dec 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
programme duration (40%)
Location Proximity (20%)
Cost (20%)
Demonstrated experience (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,9494 median · 24.6 average (1,977 of 8,949 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,171 of 8,949 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,1626 median · 66.6 average (264 of 1,162 with a bid count)7.5 average (296 of 1,162 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)44Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056b48
Latest release ID045207-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 12:02:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045207-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsSubmit by email to sege@mortarandco.com enquiries www.wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source11
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025tender045207-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045207-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T13:02:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMVP-7349-VTRG",
    "name": "Wellingborough Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Enabling works",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "programme duration",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Location Proximity",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrated experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please see the attached documents for full information"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please see the attached documents for full information"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Swanspool Pavilion",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk/swanspool-pavilion-and-gardens-tenders/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk/swanspool-pavilion-and-gardens-tenders/",
        "description": "Architect drawings and Surveys",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3672",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3672",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3673",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3673",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3675",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3675",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3676",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3676",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3677",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3677",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3704",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3704",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3705",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3705",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "045207-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045207-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-01T13:02:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "See the attached CSA for full information",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submit by email to sege@mortarandco.com\nenquiries www.wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMVP-7349-VTRG",
      "name": "Wellingborough Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swanspool House, Doddington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMVP-7349-VTRG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Swanspool Pavilion",
        "email": "clerk@wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01933832820"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11374069",
      "name": "ROUNDTABLE PROJECTS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Market Harborough",
        "postalCode": "LE16 7QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 The Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://roundtableprojects.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11374069",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Quantity Surveyor",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "phil@roundtableprojects.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZZZ-6179-NNBZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045207-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "045207-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T13:02:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMVP-7349-VTRG",
    "name": "Wellingborough Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Enabling works",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "programme duration",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Location Proximity",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrated experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please see the attached documents for full information"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please see the attached documents for full information"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Swanspool Pavilion",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk/swanspool-pavilion-and-gardens-tenders/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk/swanspool-pavilion-and-gardens-tenders/",
        "description": "Architect drawings and Surveys",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3672",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3672",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3673",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3673",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3675",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3675",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3676",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3676",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3677",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3677",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3704",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3704",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3705",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3705",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "045207-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045207-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-01T13:02:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "See the attached CSA for full information",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submit by email to sege@mortarandco.com\nenquiries www.wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMVP-7349-VTRG",
      "name": "Wellingborough Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swanspool House, Doddington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMVP-7349-VTRG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Swanspool Pavilion",
        "email": "clerk@wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01933832820"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11374069",
      "name": "ROUNDTABLE PROJECTS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Market Harborough",
        "postalCode": "LE16 7QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 The Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://roundtableprojects.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11374069",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Quantity Surveyor",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "phil@roundtableprojects.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZZZ-6179-NNBZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}