← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SV0257 Signalling Principles Engineering Services

Buyer: Translink →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerTranslink
StatusAwarded
Deadline6 Jan 2026
Value£500,000
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Translink is seeking to appoint a Principal Signalling Engineer with Tester-in-Charge experience to collaborate closely with the S&T Projects teams, ensuring the successful delivery of Translink's programme of Signalling and Telecoms project.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SV0257 Signalling Principles Engineering Services

Statusactive
Value£450,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ed44
Latest release ID027970-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 14:04:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079052-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract027970-2026
20 Feb 2026award, contract015685-2026
2 Dec 2025tender079052-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027970-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T14:04:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50225000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "63710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Support services for land transport"
            },
            {
              "id": "71311230",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07594245",
          "name": "MA SIGNALLING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed44",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SV0257 Signalling Principles Engineering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Translink is seeking to appoint a Principal Signalling Engineer with Tester-in-Charge experience to collaborate closely with the S&T Projects teams, ensuring the successful delivery of Translink's programme of Signalling and Telecoms project.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@translink.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07594245",
      "name": "MA SIGNALLING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton-On-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS18 5LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Fleetham Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07594245",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matkinson1960@gmail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPMP-1621-HQRP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SV0257 Signalling Principles Engineering Services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 450000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-03T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-03T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 x 12 month Extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027970-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027970-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:04:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below Threshold"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 027970-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027970-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T14:04:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50225000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "63710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Support services for land transport"
            },
            {
              "id": "71311230",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07594245",
          "name": "MA SIGNALLING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed44",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SV0257 Signalling Principles Engineering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Translink is seeking to appoint a Principal Signalling Engineer with Tester-in-Charge experience to collaborate closely with the S&T Projects teams, ensuring the successful delivery of Translink's programme of Signalling and Telecoms project.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@translink.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07594245",
      "name": "MA SIGNALLING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton-On-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS18 5LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Fleetham Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07594245",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matkinson1960@gmail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPMP-1621-HQRP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SV0257 Signalling Principles Engineering Services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 450000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-03T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-03T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 x 12 month Extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027970-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027970-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:04:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below Threshold"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Feb 2026 · 015685-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015685-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-20T13:16:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50225000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "63710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Support services for land transport"
            },
            {
              "id": "71311230",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 450000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 x 12 month extensions available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015685-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015685-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-20T13:16:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07594245",
          "name": "MA SIGNALLING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-03T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-03T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed44",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SV0257 Signalling Principles Engineering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Translink wish to appoint a Principal Signalling Engineer to undertake the role of a Principles Signalling Principal Signalling Engineering to ensure the delivery of Translink's programme for signalling and associated projects. Translink anticipate the commencement of a contract in Quarter 1 Year 2026 for a period of 36 months plus a further 3 annual extension options.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@translink.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07594245",
      "name": "MA SIGNALLING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton-On-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS18 5LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Fleetham Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07594245",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matkinson1960@gmail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPMP-1621-HQRP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Dec 2025 · 079052-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "079052-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T16:05:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed44",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 annual "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Lowest cost"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for railway transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SV0257 Signalling Principles Engineering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "079052-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079052-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-02T16:05:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Translink wish to appoint a Principal Signalling Engineer to undertake the role of a Principles Signalling Principal Signalling Engineering to ensure the delivery of Translink’s programme for signalling and associated projects. Translink anticipate the commencement of a contract in Quarter 1 Year 2026 for a period of 36 months plus a further 3 annual extension options. Your response must be submitted via this Call for Tender (CfT). Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. NO OTHER METHOD OF SUBMISSION WILL BE ACCEPTED.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "linda.brown@translink.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}