← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNorth Western Universities Purchasing Consortium
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£15,000,000
Published7 Nov 2025

What is being bought

NWUPC is undertaking preliminary Market Engagement to inform the development of the Strategy and Tender documents for the retender of the Sustainable Fleet Solutions Framework which is due to expire on the 30th September 2026. The current Framework encompasses the provision of Vehicle Hire, Leasing, Car Club and Salary Sacrifice across 4 separate Lots. NWUPC is looking to engage with the market via the completion of a survey which you can find on EU supply at the address in the hyperlink included in this notice. All suppliers are invited and encourage to complete the survey in the first instance. Additionally NWUPC will undertake 121 meetings with suppliers, if your organisation would like to participate in a meeting please contact Myles Woodman on the contact details included within this notice to register your interest, in the interest of value for money, depending on the number of suppliers registering an interest in meeting with the authority, we reserve the right to limit the number of suppliers with whom we meet where this is necessary, we will ensure that a cross section of the market is identified, considering as a minimum organisation size and geographic coverage, in accordance with our obligations under the covered procurement objectives including out obligations under section 12(4). Meetings will take place online to support SME access. You must complete the survey and as relevant register your interest for a meeting before the 31st of December 2025 deadline.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Motor vehicles 34100000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 1 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Motor vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,1533 median · 24.1 average (1,668 of 4,153 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,860 of 4,153 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9364 median · 57.7 average (340 of 936 with a bid count)5.4 average (395 of 936 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)19224 median · 18.7 average (3 of 192 with a bid count)7.3 average (3 of 192 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99587&B= NWUPC is looking to engage with the market via the completion of a survey which you can find on EU supply at the address in the hyperlink included in this notice. All suppliers are invited and encourage to complete the survey in the first instance. Additionally NWUPC will undertake 121 meetings with suppliers, if your organisation would like to participate in a meeting please contact Myles Woodman on the contact details included within this notice to register your interest, in the interest of value for money, depending on the number of suppliers registering an interest in meeting with the authority, we reserve the right to limit the number of suppliers with whom we meet where this is necessary, we will ensure that a cross section of the market is identified, considering as a minimum organisation size and geographic coverage, in accordance with our obligations under the covered procurement objectives including out obligations under section 12(4). Meetings will take place online to support SME access. You must complete the survey and as relevant register your interest for a meeting before the 31st of December 2025 deadline.engagement31 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dca9
Latest release ID071984-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 07 2025 12:00:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2025planning071984-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071984-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T12:00:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dca9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
    "name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "VEH3192NW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sustainable Fleet Solutions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 18000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NWUPC is undertaking preliminary Market Engagement to inform the development of the Strategy and Tender documents for the retender of the Sustainable Fleet Solutions Framework which is due to expire on the 30th September 2026. The current Framework encompasses the provision of Vehicle Hire, Leasing, Car Club and Salary Sacrifice across 4 separate Lots. NWUPC is looking to engage with the market via the completion of a survey which you can find on EU supply at the address in the hyperlink included in this notice. All suppliers are invited and encourage to complete the survey in the first instance. Additionally NWUPC will undertake 121 meetings with suppliers, if your organisation would like to participate in a meeting please contact Myles Woodman on the contact details included within this notice to register your interest, in the interest of value for money, depending on the number of suppliers registering an interest in meeting with the authority, we reserve the right to limit the number of suppliers with whom we meet where this is necessary, we will ensure that a cross section of the market is identified, considering as a minimum organisation size and geographic coverage, in accordance with our obligations under the covered procurement objectives including out obligations under section 12(4). Meetings will take place online to support SME access. You must complete the survey and as relevant register your interest for a meeting before the 31st of December 2025 deadline.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
      "name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 404, 4th Floor, Crescent House, University of Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nwupc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Myles Woodman",
        "email": "myles.woodman@nwupc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+441612348017"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071984-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071984-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-07T12:00:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99587&B= NWUPC is looking to engage with the market via the completion of a survey which you can find on EU supply at the address in the hyperlink included in this notice. All suppliers are invited and encourage to complete the survey in the first instance. Additionally NWUPC will undertake 121 meetings with suppliers, if your organisation would like to participate in a meeting please contact Myles Woodman on the contact details included within this notice to register your interest, in the interest of value for money, depending on the number of suppliers registering an interest in meeting with the authority, we reserve the right to limit the number of suppliers with whom we meet where this is necessary, we will ensure that a cross section of the market is identified, considering as a minimum organisation size and geographic coverage, in accordance with our obligations under the covered procurement objectives including out obligations under section 12(4). Meetings will take place online to support SME access. You must complete the survey and as relevant register your interest for a meeting before the 31st of December 2025 deadline."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2025 · 071984-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "071984-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T12:00:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dca9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
    "name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "VEH3192NW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sustainable Fleet Solutions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 18000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NWUPC is undertaking preliminary Market Engagement to inform the development of the Strategy and Tender documents for the retender of the Sustainable Fleet Solutions Framework which is due to expire on the 30th September 2026. The current Framework encompasses the provision of Vehicle Hire, Leasing, Car Club and Salary Sacrifice across 4 separate Lots. NWUPC is looking to engage with the market via the completion of a survey which you can find on EU supply at the address in the hyperlink included in this notice. All suppliers are invited and encourage to complete the survey in the first instance. Additionally NWUPC will undertake 121 meetings with suppliers, if your organisation would like to participate in a meeting please contact Myles Woodman on the contact details included within this notice to register your interest, in the interest of value for money, depending on the number of suppliers registering an interest in meeting with the authority, we reserve the right to limit the number of suppliers with whom we meet where this is necessary, we will ensure that a cross section of the market is identified, considering as a minimum organisation size and geographic coverage, in accordance with our obligations under the covered procurement objectives including out obligations under section 12(4). Meetings will take place online to support SME access. You must complete the survey and as relevant register your interest for a meeting before the 31st of December 2025 deadline.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
      "name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 404, 4th Floor, Crescent House, University of Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nwupc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Myles Woodman",
        "email": "myles.woodman@nwupc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+441612348017"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071984-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071984-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-07T12:00:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99587&B= NWUPC is looking to engage with the market via the completion of a survey which you can find on EU supply at the address in the hyperlink included in this notice. All suppliers are invited and encourage to complete the survey in the first instance. Additionally NWUPC will undertake 121 meetings with suppliers, if your organisation would like to participate in a meeting please contact Myles Woodman on the contact details included within this notice to register your interest, in the interest of value for money, depending on the number of suppliers registering an interest in meeting with the authority, we reserve the right to limit the number of suppliers with whom we meet where this is necessary, we will ensure that a cross section of the market is identified, considering as a minimum organisation size and geographic coverage, in accordance with our obligations under the covered procurement objectives including out obligations under section 12(4). Meetings will take place online to support SME access. You must complete the survey and as relevant register your interest for a meeting before the 31st of December 2025 deadline."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}