← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Sustainability Data Analysis and Reporting

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform the market of a potential opportunity for the provision of a sustainability data reporting platform and associated managed service, and the Ministry of Justice’s (MoJ) intention to engage with potential providers through Preliminary Market Engagement activities. MoJ is committed to reducing its impact on the environment and ensuring the way it runs its estate and operations provides value for money. The Climate Change and Sustainability Unit (CCSU) is part of the MOJ Property Directorate providing sustainability services across the departments and its associated Arms-Length Bodies (ALBs). These sustainability services include developing strategies and plans, reporting on and improving environmental performance, and the provision of advice and guidance on sustainability issues. In particular, CCSU is responsible for monitoring, reporting and delivering sustainability performance against the Greening Government Commitments (GGCs) and Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) metrics. The GGCs are government-wide environmental sustainability metrics including targets to reduce greenhouse gas emissions (GHGs), water use and waste arising. The 2025-30 GGC metrics are due to be finalised in 2024. They will be compared to a baseline year, and the list is included but not limited to: • reducing greenhouse gas emissions scopes 1, 2 and 3 (WTT, T&D, business travel), and potentially wider scope 3 upstream and downstream; • reducing travel and greening our fleet (including domestic flights, international flights and ULEV targets), with potentially - commuting mileage and overnight business accommodation emissions; • reducing water consumption (including normalisers e.g. per FTE / GIA / occupants); • reducing the amount of waste we generate (including food waste), the amount that goes to landfill, and improving recycling rates; • reducing paper purchased; • elimination of consumer single-use plastics; • ensuring government buys more sustainable and efficient products and engages with its suppliers to understand and reduce the impacts of its supply chain; • climate change risk assessment and adaptation action plan; • monitoring and delivery of nature recovery plan targets; • emission offsetting as appropriate. The GGC metrics for April 2025 onwards are currently being developed by DEFRA, and as such the list is subject to change. Departments are required to report performance against these targets quarterly to DEFRA and to publish progress against these and other transparency commitments at least annually. The MOJ reports internally on the targets, monthly. Continued below.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Data services 72300000Environmental information systems 90714100

Lot details

Lot 1

To support with this requirement, MoJ intends to procure a data platform for collating and storing all data required for its sustainability reporting needs. The platform will provide access to the data required by CCSU to complete their GGC, TCFD and Annual Reports and Accounts (ARA) reporting submissions. It will also provide a series of dashboards developed by the supplier to give an overview of the department’s performance against the GGC metrics. Measurement against these metrics will require the supplier to use historic data to set baseline performance in line with historic data. In addition to the platform and data collation, MoJ requires the supplier to validate the data it is receiving, and raise queries with the sources of this data when needed. There is also a requirement for annual assurance exercises to be completed, to confirm that the data history being collated remains accurate over time. MoJ intends to run a series of market engagement sessions during November 2024. The purpose of these is to brief potential bidders on the details of our requirement. If you would like to attend a market engagement event, please email mojutilities@justice.gov.uk by 15/11/24 providing contact details (e-mail addresses) of 2 people (max) per organisation. Market engagement sessions will be held between 11/11/24 and 22/11/24, so suppliers are encouraged to register their interest promptly. It is intended that this procurement will be conducted as an Open Procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Indicative dates: Market engagement sessions - November 2024 Issue of tender documents - mid-December 2024 Tender response period - mid-December 2024 to Mid-January 2025 Evaluation - February 2025 Contract Award - March 2025 Commencement of service - April 2025 Further details around the procurement will be shared at the briefing call.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Data servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer342 median · 49.6 average (5 of 34 with a bid count)3.2 average (5 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b3e3
Latest release ID035714-2024
Latest release timestampTue Nov 05 2024 08:54:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Nov 2024planning035714-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035714-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-05T08:54:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To support with this requirement, MoJ intends to procure a data platform for collating and storing all data required for its sustainability reporting needs. The platform will provide access to the data required by CCSU to complete their GGC, TCFD and Annual Reports and Accounts (ARA) reporting submissions. It will also provide a series of dashboards developed by the supplier to give an overview of the department’s performance against the GGC metrics. Measurement against these metrics will require the supplier to use historic data to set baseline performance in line with historic data. In addition to the platform and data collation, MoJ requires the supplier to validate the data it is receiving, and raise queries with the sources of this data when needed. There is also a requirement for annual assurance exercises to be completed, to confirm that the data history being collated remains accurate over time.\nMoJ intends to run a series of market engagement sessions during November 2024. The purpose of these is to brief potential bidders on the details of our requirement. If you would like to attend a market engagement event, please email mojutilities@justice.gov.uk by 15/11/24 providing contact details (e-mail addresses) of 2 people (max) per organisation. Market engagement sessions will be held between 11/11/24 and 22/11/24, so suppliers are encouraged to register their interest promptly.\nIt is intended that this procurement will be conducted as an Open Procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Indicative dates:\nMarket engagement sessions - November 2024\nIssue of tender documents - mid-December 2024\nTender response period - mid-December 2024 to Mid-January 2025\nEvaluation - February 2025\nContract Award - March 2025\nCommencement of service - April 2025\nFurther details around the procurement will be shared at the briefing call."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sustainability Data Analysis and Reporting",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform the market of a potential opportunity for the provision of a sustainability data reporting platform and associated managed service, and the Ministry of Justice’s (MoJ) intention to engage with potential providers through Preliminary Market Engagement activities.\nMoJ is committed to reducing its impact on the environment and ensuring the way it runs its estate and operations provides value for money. \nThe Climate Change and Sustainability Unit (CCSU) is part of the MOJ Property Directorate providing sustainability services across the departments and its associated Arms-Length Bodies (ALBs). These sustainability services include developing strategies and plans, reporting on and improving environmental performance, and the provision of advice and guidance on sustainability issues. In particular, CCSU is responsible for monitoring, reporting and delivering sustainability performance against the Greening Government Commitments (GGCs) and Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) metrics.\nThe GGCs are government-wide environmental sustainability metrics including targets to reduce greenhouse gas emissions (GHGs), water use and waste arising. The 2025-30 GGC metrics are due to be finalised in 2024. They will be compared to a baseline year, and the list is included but not limited to:\n•\treducing greenhouse gas emissions scopes 1, 2 and 3 (WTT, T&D, business travel), and potentially wider scope 3 upstream and downstream;\n•\treducing travel and greening our fleet (including domestic flights, international flights and ULEV targets), with potentially - commuting mileage and overnight business accommodation emissions;\n•\treducing water consumption (including normalisers e.g. per FTE / GIA / occupants);\n•\treducing the amount of waste we generate (including food waste), the amount that goes to landfill, and improving recycling rates;\n•\treducing paper purchased;\n•\telimination of consumer single-use plastics;\n•\tensuring government buys more sustainable and efficient products and engages with its suppliers to understand and reduce the impacts of its supply chain;\n•\tclimate change risk assessment and adaptation action plan;\n•\tmonitoring and delivery of nature recovery plan targets; \n•\temission offsetting as appropriate.\nThe GGC metrics for April 2025 onwards are currently being developed by DEFRA, and as such the list is subject to change. Departments are required to report performance against these targets quarterly to DEFRA and to publish progress against these and other transparency commitments at least annually. The MOJ reports internally on the targets, monthly.\nContinued below.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90714100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mojutilities@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Nov 2024 · 035714-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "035714-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-05T08:54:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To support with this requirement, MoJ intends to procure a data platform for collating and storing all data required for its sustainability reporting needs. The platform will provide access to the data required by CCSU to complete their GGC, TCFD and Annual Reports and Accounts (ARA) reporting submissions. It will also provide a series of dashboards developed by the supplier to give an overview of the department’s performance against the GGC metrics. Measurement against these metrics will require the supplier to use historic data to set baseline performance in line with historic data. In addition to the platform and data collation, MoJ requires the supplier to validate the data it is receiving, and raise queries with the sources of this data when needed. There is also a requirement for annual assurance exercises to be completed, to confirm that the data history being collated remains accurate over time.\nMoJ intends to run a series of market engagement sessions during November 2024. The purpose of these is to brief potential bidders on the details of our requirement. If you would like to attend a market engagement event, please email mojutilities@justice.gov.uk by 15/11/24 providing contact details (e-mail addresses) of 2 people (max) per organisation. Market engagement sessions will be held between 11/11/24 and 22/11/24, so suppliers are encouraged to register their interest promptly.\nIt is intended that this procurement will be conducted as an Open Procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Indicative dates:\nMarket engagement sessions - November 2024\nIssue of tender documents - mid-December 2024\nTender response period - mid-December 2024 to Mid-January 2025\nEvaluation - February 2025\nContract Award - March 2025\nCommencement of service - April 2025\nFurther details around the procurement will be shared at the briefing call."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sustainability Data Analysis and Reporting",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform the market of a potential opportunity for the provision of a sustainability data reporting platform and associated managed service, and the Ministry of Justice’s (MoJ) intention to engage with potential providers through Preliminary Market Engagement activities.\nMoJ is committed to reducing its impact on the environment and ensuring the way it runs its estate and operations provides value for money. \nThe Climate Change and Sustainability Unit (CCSU) is part of the MOJ Property Directorate providing sustainability services across the departments and its associated Arms-Length Bodies (ALBs). These sustainability services include developing strategies and plans, reporting on and improving environmental performance, and the provision of advice and guidance on sustainability issues. In particular, CCSU is responsible for monitoring, reporting and delivering sustainability performance against the Greening Government Commitments (GGCs) and Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) metrics.\nThe GGCs are government-wide environmental sustainability metrics including targets to reduce greenhouse gas emissions (GHGs), water use and waste arising. The 2025-30 GGC metrics are due to be finalised in 2024. They will be compared to a baseline year, and the list is included but not limited to:\n•\treducing greenhouse gas emissions scopes 1, 2 and 3 (WTT, T&D, business travel), and potentially wider scope 3 upstream and downstream;\n•\treducing travel and greening our fleet (including domestic flights, international flights and ULEV targets), with potentially - commuting mileage and overnight business accommodation emissions;\n•\treducing water consumption (including normalisers e.g. per FTE / GIA / occupants);\n•\treducing the amount of waste we generate (including food waste), the amount that goes to landfill, and improving recycling rates;\n•\treducing paper purchased;\n•\telimination of consumer single-use plastics;\n•\tensuring government buys more sustainable and efficient products and engages with its suppliers to understand and reduce the impacts of its supply chain;\n•\tclimate change risk assessment and adaptation action plan;\n•\tmonitoring and delivery of nature recovery plan targets; \n•\temission offsetting as appropriate.\nThe GGC metrics for April 2025 onwards are currently being developed by DEFRA, and as such the list is subject to change. Departments are required to report performance against these targets quarterly to DEFRA and to publish progress against these and other transparency commitments at least annually. The MOJ reports internally on the targets, monthly.\nContinued below.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90714100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mojutilities@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}