Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Education →
The purpose of this notice is to seek insight from the market regarding a potential requirement relating to the provision of training and supports services for a Sustainability Youth Focal Point (YFP) scheme. The Department for Education’s Sustainability and Climate Change Strategy was launched in April 2022 and was developed in conjunction with a wide range of stakeholders, including young people. The active voice of young people in creating, delivering and refreshing the DfE Strategy is vital to ensuring the department’s actions and choices around climate education and sector sustainability are relevant to, and meet, the needs of children and young people. Fully engaging a diverse range of young people in our work is a ministerial priority and is supported across government. DfE’s sustainability engagement with young people is currently delivered through two departmentally appointed Youth Focal Points. Following two successful years of the Sustainability Youth Focal Point (YFP) scheme, DfE is exploring its options regarding future cohorts of the scheme. We are seeking engagement from organisations able to provide the following services: 1) Design, develop and implement a national recruitment campaign to recruit and onboard three Youth Focal Points (aged between 18 and 24) ensuring safeguarding plans and appropriate DBS checks are in place to ensure young people’s safety at all in-person and online events. 2) Actively support the Youth Focal Points in providing meaningful and representative youth input and scrutiny into the upcoming refresh of the DfE Strategy and its subsequent delivery 3) Provide coaching and guidance to the Youth Focal Points in: working with ministers, senior officials and government teams; attending domestic and international events (including COP); making effective use of, and expanding, their networks to represent a wide range of young voices; evaluating their impact and suggesting positive changes for future delivery of the YFP role. 4) Develop and facilitate a programme of engagements for the Youth Focal Points, including safeguarding and logistics. These engagements will include ministerial meetings and accompanying ministers on school visits and sector events, and proactive engagement with senior civil servants. 5) Have responsibility for submitting expense claims and other paperwork on behalf of the Youth Focal Points, ensuring such claims meet the terms and conditions of the contract and represent value for money. 6) Have the experience, networks and contacts necessary to support young people in being ambassadors for the Sustainability & Climate Change Strategy, sharing information with their networks and communities, and securing diverse and representative feedback from peers across England.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Administration services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration services (75100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 56 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are seeking feedback from the market in relation to several areas, which will help inform our requirement and procurement strategy. If you are interested in this opportunity, please contact us via craig.heatley@education.gov.uk Additional Note: This notice is for information only and is not a call for competition. The Department reserves the right not to enter a formal procurement process and not award contracts. Accordingly, the authority will not be liable for any bid cost, expenditure, work, or effort incurred by a provider in acting based on this notice. All future information will be issued to potential providers via the DfE eTendering Portal. Providers can access this system at: https://education.app.jaggaer.com for details of how to register and the terms of free registration. | engagement | 2 Apr 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ef19 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010166-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 19 2025 14:13:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2025 | planning | 010166-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010166-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-19T14:13:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sustainability & Climate Change Youth Focal Points (YFPs) programme",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this notice is to seek insight from the market regarding a potential requirement relating to the provision of training and supports services for a Sustainability Youth Focal Point (YFP) scheme. \nThe Department for Education’s Sustainability and Climate Change Strategy was launched in April 2022 and was developed in conjunction with a wide range of stakeholders, including young people. The active voice of young people in creating, delivering and refreshing the DfE Strategy is vital to ensuring the department’s actions and choices around climate education and sector sustainability are relevant to, and meet, the needs of children and young people. Fully engaging a diverse range of young people in our work is a ministerial priority and is supported across government. \nDfE’s sustainability engagement with young people is currently delivered through two departmentally appointed Youth Focal Points. Following two successful years of the Sustainability Youth Focal Point (YFP) scheme, DfE is exploring its options regarding future cohorts of the scheme. \nWe are seeking engagement from organisations able to provide the following services: \n1) Design, develop and implement a national recruitment campaign to recruit and onboard three Youth Focal Points (aged between 18 and 24) ensuring safeguarding plans and appropriate DBS checks are in place to ensure young people’s safety at all in-person and online events. \n2) Actively support the Youth Focal Points in providing meaningful and representative youth input and scrutiny into the upcoming refresh of the DfE Strategy and its subsequent delivery \n3) Provide coaching and guidance to the Youth Focal Points in: working with ministers, senior officials and government teams; attending domestic and international events (including COP); making effective use of, and expanding, their networks to represent a wide range of young voices; evaluating their impact and suggesting positive changes for future delivery of the YFP role. \n4) Develop and facilitate a programme of engagements for the Youth Focal Points, including safeguarding and logistics. These engagements will include ministerial meetings and accompanying ministers on school visits and sector events, and proactive engagement with senior civil servants. \n5) Have responsibility for submitting expense claims and other paperwork on behalf of the Youth Focal Points, ensuring such claims meet the terms and conditions of the contract and represent value for money. \n6) Have the experience, networks and contacts necessary to support young people in being ambassadors for the Sustainability & Climate Change Strategy, sharing information with their networks and communities, and securing diverse and representative feedback from peers across England.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010166-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010166-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-19T14:13:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are seeking feedback from the market in relation to several areas, which will help inform our requirement and procurement strategy. If you are interested in this opportunity, please contact us via craig.heatley@education.gov.uk \nAdditional Note: \nThis notice is for information only and is not a call for competition. The Department reserves the right not to enter a formal procurement process and not award contracts. Accordingly, the authority will not be liable for any bid cost, expenditure, work, or effort incurred by a provider in acting based on this notice. All future information will be issued to potential providers via the DfE eTendering Portal. Providers can access this system at: https://education.app.jaggaer.com for details of how to register and the terms of free registration."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010166-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-19T14:13:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sustainability & Climate Change Youth Focal Points (YFPs) programme",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this notice is to seek insight from the market regarding a potential requirement relating to the provision of training and supports services for a Sustainability Youth Focal Point (YFP) scheme. \nThe Department for Education’s Sustainability and Climate Change Strategy was launched in April 2022 and was developed in conjunction with a wide range of stakeholders, including young people. The active voice of young people in creating, delivering and refreshing the DfE Strategy is vital to ensuring the department’s actions and choices around climate education and sector sustainability are relevant to, and meet, the needs of children and young people. Fully engaging a diverse range of young people in our work is a ministerial priority and is supported across government. \nDfE’s sustainability engagement with young people is currently delivered through two departmentally appointed Youth Focal Points. Following two successful years of the Sustainability Youth Focal Point (YFP) scheme, DfE is exploring its options regarding future cohorts of the scheme. \nWe are seeking engagement from organisations able to provide the following services: \n1) Design, develop and implement a national recruitment campaign to recruit and onboard three Youth Focal Points (aged between 18 and 24) ensuring safeguarding plans and appropriate DBS checks are in place to ensure young people’s safety at all in-person and online events. \n2) Actively support the Youth Focal Points in providing meaningful and representative youth input and scrutiny into the upcoming refresh of the DfE Strategy and its subsequent delivery \n3) Provide coaching and guidance to the Youth Focal Points in: working with ministers, senior officials and government teams; attending domestic and international events (including COP); making effective use of, and expanding, their networks to represent a wide range of young voices; evaluating their impact and suggesting positive changes for future delivery of the YFP role. \n4) Develop and facilitate a programme of engagements for the Youth Focal Points, including safeguarding and logistics. These engagements will include ministerial meetings and accompanying ministers on school visits and sector events, and proactive engagement with senior civil servants. \n5) Have responsibility for submitting expense claims and other paperwork on behalf of the Youth Focal Points, ensuring such claims meet the terms and conditions of the contract and represent value for money. \n6) Have the experience, networks and contacts necessary to support young people in being ambassadors for the Sustainability & Climate Change Strategy, sharing information with their networks and communities, and securing diverse and representative feedback from peers across England.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010166-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010166-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-19T14:13:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are seeking feedback from the market in relation to several areas, which will help inform our requirement and procurement strategy. If you are interested in this opportunity, please contact us via craig.heatley@education.gov.uk \nAdditional Note: \nThis notice is for information only and is not a call for competition. The Department reserves the right not to enter a formal procurement process and not award contracts. Accordingly, the authority will not be liable for any bid cost, expenditure, work, or effort incurred by a provider in acting based on this notice. All future information will be issued to potential providers via the DfE eTendering Portal. Providers can access this system at: https://education.app.jaggaer.com for details of how to register and the terms of free registration."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}