Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Sussex Staying Well Services
Community health services
Psychiatrist or psychologist services
Services provided by medical personnel
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust: "Sussex Staying Well Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 13 active published awards; 12 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Sept 2025, 22:55 BST | Last source update12 Sept 2025, 22:55 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCommunity health services, Psychiatrist or psychologist services, Services provided by medical personnel | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0599d4 | ||
What is being bought
Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, on behalf of NHS Sussex, is commissioning a community-based mental health crisis support service—Staying Well—to provide an alternative to Emergency Departments. The service will offer a safe, psychologically informed environment for individuals aged 18+ experiencing mental distress or self-defined crisis, including those not meeting secondary care thresholds. Delivered jointly with VCSE partners, the service focuses on prevention, peer support, and bridging gaps between primary and secondary care, in line with the NHS Long Term Plan and Mental Health Five Year Forward View.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
12 Sept 2025, 22:55 BST - Official notice release published
12 Sept 2025, 22:55 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Sept 2025, 22:55 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedSussex Staying Well Services.<br/><br/>Approximate lifetime contract value £887,806 for initial contract period and £295,935.67 optional extension(s).<br/><br/>Contract dates: 01/10/2025 - 01/10/2028 Option to extend by 12 months. Additional information: The authority has identified West Sussex Mind as the most suitable provider based on their ability to deliver high-quality, integrated, and accessible services that meet the needs of the population. <br/>This notice is published in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Sept 2025, 22:55 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 3 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards West Sussex Mind Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 3 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 887807 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 887807 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-133310Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 24/09/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. |