← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sussex Staying Well Services

Buyer: Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, on behalf of NHS Sussex, is commissioning a community-based mental health crisis support service—Staying Well—to provide an alternative to Emergency Departments. The service will offer a safe, psychologically informed environment for individuals aged 18+ experiencing mental distress or self-defined crisis, including those not meeting secondary care thresholds. Delivered jointly with VCSE partners, the service focuses on prevention, peer support, and bridging gaps between primary and secondary care, in line with the NHS Long Term Plan and Mental Health Five Year Forward View.

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270Services provided by medical personnel 85141000Community health services 85323000Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270

Lot details

Lot 1

SPFT are Commissioning, on behalf of NHS Sussex, to award a contract under PSR Most Suitable Provider .<br/><br/>Approximate lifetime contract value £2,663,417 for initial contract period and £887,806 optional extension(s).<br/><br/>Contract dates: 01/10/2025 - 01/10/2028 Option to extend by 12 months. Additional information: The authority has identified Southdown as the most suitable provider based on their ability to deliver high-quality, integrated, and accessible services that meet the needs of the population. <br/>This notice is published in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Psychiatrist or psychologist services, Services provided by medical personnel, Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,0831 median · 30.7 average (8,506 of 18,083 with a bid count)2 average (9,470 of 18,083 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer251 median · 1 average (11 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ22061 median · 12 average (150 of 206 with a bid count)1.5 average (154 of 206 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 24/09/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

056385-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0599d3
Latest release ID056385-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 12 2025 21:15:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2025award, contract056385-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056385-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2663417,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2663417,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-12T22:15:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133310",
    "name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056385-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160818",
          "name": "Southdown"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599d3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SPFT are Commissioning, on behalf of NHS Sussex, to award a contract under PSR Most Suitable Provider .<br/><br/>Approximate lifetime contract value £2,663,417 for initial contract period and £887,806 optional extension(s).<br/><br/>Contract dates: 01/10/2025 - 01/10/2028 Option to extend by 12 months. Additional information: The authority has identified Southdown as the most suitable provider based on their ability to deliver high-quality, integrated, and accessible services that meet the needs of the population. <br/>This notice is published in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sussex Staying Well Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, on behalf of NHS Sussex, is commissioning a community-based mental health crisis support service—Staying Well—to provide an alternative to Emergency Departments. The service will offer a safe, psychologically informed environment for individuals aged 18+ experiencing mental distress or self-defined crisis, including those not meeting secondary care thresholds. Delivered jointly with VCSE partners, the service focuses on prevention, peer support, and bridging gaps between primary and secondary care, in line with the NHS Long Term Plan and Mental Health Five Year Forward View.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 24/09/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133310",
      "name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 1hs",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portland House, 44 Richmond Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Sussex partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tope  Falola",
        "email": "tope.falola@sabp.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160818",
      "name": "Southdown",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "East Sussex",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bell Lane, Lewes, East Sussex, BN7 1JU"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdown.org/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southdown"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07356137022"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056385-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056385-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24/09/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Representations should be sent to: <br/><br/>taofeeq.ladega@sabp.nhs.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Sept 2025 · 056385-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056385-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2663417,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2663417,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-12T22:15:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133310",
    "name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056385-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160818",
          "name": "Southdown"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599d3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SPFT are Commissioning, on behalf of NHS Sussex, to award a contract under PSR Most Suitable Provider .<br/><br/>Approximate lifetime contract value £2,663,417 for initial contract period and £887,806 optional extension(s).<br/><br/>Contract dates: 01/10/2025 - 01/10/2028 Option to extend by 12 months. Additional information: The authority has identified Southdown as the most suitable provider based on their ability to deliver high-quality, integrated, and accessible services that meet the needs of the population. <br/>This notice is published in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sussex Staying Well Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, on behalf of NHS Sussex, is commissioning a community-based mental health crisis support service—Staying Well—to provide an alternative to Emergency Departments. The service will offer a safe, psychologically informed environment for individuals aged 18+ experiencing mental distress or self-defined crisis, including those not meeting secondary care thresholds. Delivered jointly with VCSE partners, the service focuses on prevention, peer support, and bridging gaps between primary and secondary care, in line with the NHS Long Term Plan and Mental Health Five Year Forward View.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 24/09/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133310",
      "name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 1hs",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portland House, 44 Richmond Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Sussex partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tope  Falola",
        "email": "tope.falola@sabp.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160818",
      "name": "Southdown",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "East Sussex",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bell Lane, Lewes, East Sussex, BN7 1JU"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdown.org/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southdown"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07356137022"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056385-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056385-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24/09/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Representations should be sent to: <br/><br/>taofeeq.ladega@sabp.nhs.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}