← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Survey Software

Buyer: Jisc →

BuyerJisc
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Please note this is a Market Consultation Document ONLY, not a procurement exercise, and Jisc Services Limited (JSL) is not seeking tenders at this stage. We are a membership organisation providing digital solutions tailored to the needs of UK education and research. Our group purchasing scheme offers a transparent, equitable, and cost-effective way for members to acquire survey software designed to support comprehensive data collection, analysis, and reporting.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data services 72300000Market research services 79310000Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please note this is a Market Consultation Document ONLY, not a procurement exercise, and Jisc Services Limited (JSL) is not seeking tenders at this stage. We are a membership organisation providing digital solutions tailored to the needs of UK education and research. Our group purchasing scheme offers a transparent, equitable, and cost-effective way for members to acquire survey software designed to support comprehensive data collection, analysis, and reporting. Given the increasing importance of data-driven insights in education and research, we prioritise solutions that deliver secure, efficient, and user-friendly capabilities for survey creation, distribution, and analysis. Key features of interest include advanced survey design tools, effective interoperability and integration with institutional systems, compliance with data protection regulations, and robust data reporting functionalities that enable clear data visualisation and interpretation. Enhanced functionalities such as multilingual support, accessibility compliance, predictive analytics, and integrations with learning management systems (LMS) further add value. We are inviting vendors to participate in our scheme who can provide innovative, secure, and cost-effective solutions meeting these requirements, ensuring our members benefit from reliable and scalable tools that support their strategic goals. Additional information: Interested parties should respond using the contact email to express interest, and are free to provide links, case studies, indicative pricing and any other materials that provides Jisc with an insight into your solution(s).

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Market research services, Data servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,2632 median · 14 average (3,639 of 9,263 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,373 of 9,263 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (1 of 8 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,8942 median · 29.5 average (1,006 of 2,894 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,283 of 2,894 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cdd1
Latest release ID000323-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jan 07 2025 12:46:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2025planning000323-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000323-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-07T12:46:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2821",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Please note this is a Market Consultation Document ONLY, not a procurement exercise, and Jisc Services Limited (JSL) is not seeking tenders at this stage.\nWe are a membership organisation providing digital solutions tailored to the needs of UK education and research. Our group purchasing scheme offers a transparent, equitable, and cost-effective way for members to acquire survey software designed to support comprehensive data collection, analysis, and reporting.\nGiven the increasing importance of data-driven insights in education and research, we prioritise solutions that deliver secure, efficient, and user-friendly capabilities for survey creation, distribution, and analysis. Key features of interest include advanced survey design tools, effective interoperability and integration with institutional systems, compliance with data protection regulations, and robust data reporting functionalities that enable clear data visualisation and interpretation.\nEnhanced functionalities such as multilingual support, accessibility compliance, predictive analytics, and integrations with learning management systems (LMS) further add value. We are inviting vendors to participate in our scheme who can provide innovative, secure, and cost-effective solutions meeting these requirements, ensuring our members benefit from reliable and scalable tools that support their strategic goals. Additional information: Interested parties should respond using the contact email to express interest, and are free to provide links, case studies, indicative pricing and any other materials that provides Jisc with an insight into your solution(s)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Survey Software",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please note this is a Market Consultation Document ONLY, not a procurement exercise, and Jisc Services Limited (JSL) is not seeking tenders at this stage.\nWe are a membership organisation providing digital solutions tailored to the needs of UK education and research. Our group purchasing scheme offers a transparent, equitable, and cost-effective way for members to acquire survey software designed to support comprehensive data collection, analysis, and reporting.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/95511",
        "name": "Chris Hallahan",
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081482444"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Regard Section 1.3, please note that there is no document to respond to at this stage (this is standard language that is used in the eForm that cannot be amended).\nInterested parties are encouraged to respond as soon as they are able; this is not a tendering exercise and we are not looking for formal proposals at this stage.\nWe also have no fixed date for when any future arrangement might become live, though every effort will be made to conduct any future procurement with pace.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2025 · 000323-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "000323-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-07T12:46:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2821",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Please note this is a Market Consultation Document ONLY, not a procurement exercise, and Jisc Services Limited (JSL) is not seeking tenders at this stage.\nWe are a membership organisation providing digital solutions tailored to the needs of UK education and research. Our group purchasing scheme offers a transparent, equitable, and cost-effective way for members to acquire survey software designed to support comprehensive data collection, analysis, and reporting.\nGiven the increasing importance of data-driven insights in education and research, we prioritise solutions that deliver secure, efficient, and user-friendly capabilities for survey creation, distribution, and analysis. Key features of interest include advanced survey design tools, effective interoperability and integration with institutional systems, compliance with data protection regulations, and robust data reporting functionalities that enable clear data visualisation and interpretation.\nEnhanced functionalities such as multilingual support, accessibility compliance, predictive analytics, and integrations with learning management systems (LMS) further add value. We are inviting vendors to participate in our scheme who can provide innovative, secure, and cost-effective solutions meeting these requirements, ensuring our members benefit from reliable and scalable tools that support their strategic goals. Additional information: Interested parties should respond using the contact email to express interest, and are free to provide links, case studies, indicative pricing and any other materials that provides Jisc with an insight into your solution(s)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Survey Software",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please note this is a Market Consultation Document ONLY, not a procurement exercise, and Jisc Services Limited (JSL) is not seeking tenders at this stage.\nWe are a membership organisation providing digital solutions tailored to the needs of UK education and research. Our group purchasing scheme offers a transparent, equitable, and cost-effective way for members to acquire survey software designed to support comprehensive data collection, analysis, and reporting.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/95511",
        "name": "Chris Hallahan",
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081482444"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Regard Section 1.3, please note that there is no document to respond to at this stage (this is standard language that is used in the eForm that cannot be amended).\nInterested parties are encouraged to respond as soon as they are able; this is not a tendering exercise and we are not looking for formal proposals at this stage.\nWe also have no fixed date for when any future arrangement might become live, though every effort will be made to conduct any future procurement with pace.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}