completeFind a Tender · contract Amendment
Survey of E. coli, Campylobacter, Salmonella & AMR on frozen chicken
Buyer: Food Standards Agency →
BuyerFood Standards Agency
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2026
What is being bought
The source has not published a summary for this record.
Comparable-procurement analytics
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published
Planning & early market engagement
BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Contracts
Documents & submission route
- Not published
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051eb8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068939-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 07:34:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | contractAmendment | 068939-2026 |
| 2 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079064-2025 |
| 30 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060818-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "068939-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T08:34:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051eb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C361869",
"title": "Survey of E. coli, Campylobacter, Salmonella & AMR on frozen chicken",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T08:34:49+01:00"
}
],
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "068939-2026",
"date": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"value": {
"amount": 354995.27,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 408224.32
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"rationale": "The modification does not materially alter the overall nature of the contract i.e. the requirement remains within the original scope of microbiological testing and associated deliverables, with no substantive change to the intended purpose, outputs.",
"standstill": false,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "unforseeableCircumstances"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 Jul 2026 · 068939-2026 · contractAmendment
{
"id": "068939-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T08:34:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051eb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C361869",
"title": "Survey of E. coli, Campylobacter, Salmonella & AMR on frozen chicken",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T08:34:49+01:00"
}
],
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "068939-2026",
"date": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"value": {
"amount": 354995.27,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 408224.32
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"rationale": "The modification does not materially alter the overall nature of the contract i.e. the requirement remains within the original scope of microbiological testing and associated deliverables, with no substantive change to the intended purpose, outputs.",
"standstill": false,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "unforseeableCircumstances"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Dec 2025 · 079064-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "079064-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T16:17:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051eb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "Animal and Plant Health Agency"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "4",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04415388",
"name": "Hallmark Meat Hygiene Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C361869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Survey of E. coli, Campylobacter, Salmonella & AMR on frozen chicken",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Food Standards Agency has awarded 2 contracts following the tendering process for this requirement. There are 2 contracts awarded, 1 for each lot:\nLot 1. Survey design, sample collection at retail and transportation to the testing laboratory\nLot 2. Microbiological testing, data analysis and reporting.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "Animal and Plant Health Agency",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Addlestone",
"postalCode": "KT15 3NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodham Lane, New Haw"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "catherine.fearnley@apha.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04415388",
"name": "Hallmark Meat Hygiene Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodford",
"postalCode": "GL13 9JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3, Damery Works, Damery Lane,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04415388",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "diego.sprekelsen@vorenta.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "C393546 - Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 266145.27,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 319374.32
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079064-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079064-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T16:17:56Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "C393545 - Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 45980.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55176.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "4",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079064-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079064-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T16:17:56Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Sept 2025 · 060818-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "060818-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-30T11:43:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051eb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 1: Survey design, sample collection at retail and transportation to the test",
"value": {
"amount": 45980.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55176.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060818-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060818-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T11:43:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04415388",
"name": "Hallmark Meat Hygiene"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 2: Microbiological testing, data analysis and reporting",
"value": {
"amount": 263658.37,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 316390.04
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060818-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060818-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T11:43:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "Animal and Plant Health Agency"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "N/A",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "Animal and Plant Health Agency"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C361869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "A survey of E. coli, Campylobacter, Salmonella and AMR on frozen imported chicken meat on retail sale in the UK",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To address this evidence gap, we are inviting tenders to carry out a survey of E. coli, Campylobacter, Salmonella and AMR on frozen chicken meat on retail sale in the UK. The survey should include UK-produced and imported frozen chicken. We anticipate that the survey will be in two Lots:\nLot 1. Survey design, sample collection at retail and transportation to the testing laboratory\nLot 2. Microbiological testing, data analysis and reporting.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04415388",
"name": "Hallmark Meat Hygiene",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodford",
"postalCode": "GL13 9JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3, Damery Works"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04415388",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "Animal and Plant Health Agency",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "New Haw",
"postalCode": "KT15 3NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodham Lane,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}