Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Surrey County Council →
Surrey County Council (SCC, the Council) is required under the Police and Criminal Evidence Act (PACE) 1984 and the Crime and Disorder Act 1998 to provide a statutory service of an Appropriate Adult. The presence of an Appropriate Adult provides one of the essential checks and balances within the criminal justice process and ensures that the rights of children, young people and vulnerable adults are protected. To meet this statutory service, SCC is planning to commission a high-quality Appropriate Adult Service which safeguards the interests, rights, entitlements and welfare of children, young people and vulnerable adults in Surrey who are suspected of a criminal offence, by ensuring that they are treated in a fair and just manner and are able to participate effectively where parents/carers, or the person with parental responsibility, are unable or unwilling to attend. To understand the current market and supplier landscape (before launching any formal tender opportunity), Surrey County Council is issuing a Request For Information (RFI). The RFI will help us to gather detailed insights from potential suppliers regarding their capabilities, capacity and interest in meeting the requirements for Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteering Service (SAAVS). SCC envisage that the new contract will start on 1st April 2026 with a proposed contract term of 3 years, however this is subject to change. SCC is looking at different pricing options, including fixed budget envelope. In this instance, all costs associated with delivery of this service including but not limited to expenses, administrative, IT/equipment etc. will need to be met within the fixed price envelope. This means that the contract is structured as a flat-rate agreement and not as a per-appointment billing model (i.e. there will be no payments per individual appointments). More information about this RFI and how to respond can be found on Proactis, the e-tendering portal (https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login) under project reference RFX1000794 - SCC AW Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteering Service RFI. Please note that this RFI is not an invitation to tender. All information provided in this document is indicative and for information purposes only. All responses will be treated with confidentiality. Potential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the soft market testing. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this soft market testing exercise does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement exercise that the Council may conduct. For the avoidance of doubt no information provided in response to this questionnaire will be used by the Council in assessing providers during any future procurement process.
UKJ2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,569 | 1 median · 25.5 average (13,726 of 25,569 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,940 of 25,569 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 240 | 1 median · 11.5 average (162 of 240 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (169 of 240 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Surrey County Council (SCC, the Council) is required under the Police and Criminal Evidence Act (PACE) 1984 and the Crime and Disorder Act 1998 to provide a statutory service of an Appropriate Adult. The presence of an Appropriate Adult provides one of the essential checks and balances within the criminal justice process and ensures that the rights of children, young people and vulnerable adults are protected. To meet this statutory service, SCC is planning to commission a high-quality Appropriate Adult Service which safeguards the interests, rights, entitlements and welfare of children, young people and vulnerable adults in Surrey who are suspected of a criminal offence, by ensuring that they are treated in a fair and just manner and are able to participate effectively where parents/carers, or the person with parental responsibility, are unable or unwilling to attend. To understand the current market and supplier landscape (before launching any formal tender opportunity), Surrey County Council is issuing a Request For Information (RFI). The RFI will help us to gather detailed insights from potential suppliers regarding their capabilities, capacity and interest in meeting the requirements for Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteering Service (SAAVS). SCC envisage that the new contract will start on 1st April 2026 with a proposed contract term of 3 years, however this is subject to change. SCC is looking at different pricing options, including fixed budget envelope. In this instance, all costs associated with delivery of this service including but not limited to expenses, administrative, IT/equipment etc. will need to be met within the fixed price envelope. This means that the contract is structured as a flat-rate agreement and not as a per-appointment billing model (i.e. there will be no payments per individual appointments). More information about this RFI and how to respond can be found on Proactis, the e-tendering portal (https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login) under project reference RFX1000794 - SCC AW Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteering Service RFI. Please note that this RFI is not an invitation to tender. All information provided in this document is indicative and for information purposes only. All responses will be treated with confidentiality. Potential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the soft market testing. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this soft market testing exercise does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement exercise that the Council may conduct. For the avoidance of doubt no information provided in response to this questionnaire will be used by the Council in assessing providers during any future procurement process. | engagement | 30 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cda8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065754-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 16 2025 05:46:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2025 | planning | 065754-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065754-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T06:46:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cda8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cda8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteering Service (SAAVS) Request For Information",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Surrey County Council (SCC, the Council) is required under the Police and Criminal Evidence Act (PACE) 1984 and the Crime and Disorder Act 1998 to provide a statutory service of an Appropriate Adult. The presence of an Appropriate Adult provides one of the essential checks and balances within the criminal justice process and ensures that the rights of children, young people and vulnerable adults are protected.\nTo meet this statutory service, SCC is planning to commission a high-quality Appropriate Adult Service which safeguards the interests, rights, entitlements and welfare of children, young people and vulnerable adults in Surrey who are suspected of a criminal offence, by ensuring that they are treated in a fair and just manner and are able to participate effectively where parents/carers, or the person with parental responsibility, are unable or unwilling to attend. \nTo understand the current market and supplier landscape (before launching any formal tender opportunity), Surrey County Council is issuing a Request For Information (RFI). The RFI will help us to gather detailed insights from potential suppliers regarding their capabilities, capacity and interest in meeting the requirements for Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteering Service (SAAVS). \nSCC envisage that the new contract will start on 1st April 2026 with a proposed contract term of 3 years, however this is subject to change.\nSCC is looking at different pricing options, including fixed budget envelope. In this instance, all costs associated with delivery of this service including but not limited to expenses, administrative, IT/equipment etc. will need to be met within the fixed price envelope. This means that the contract is structured as a flat-rate agreement and not as a per-appointment billing model (i.e. there will be no payments per individual appointments).\nMore information about this RFI and how to respond can be found on Proactis, the e-tendering portal (https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login) under project reference \nRFX1000794 - SCC AW Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteering Service RFI.\nPlease note that this RFI is not an invitation to tender. All information provided in this document is indicative and for information purposes only. All responses will be treated with confidentiality. Potential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the soft market testing. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this soft market testing exercise does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement exercise that the Council may conduct. For the avoidance of doubt no information provided in response to this questionnaire will be used by the Council in assessing providers during any future procurement process.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065754-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065754-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T06:46:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Surrey County Council (SCC, the Council) is required under the Police and Criminal Evidence Act (PACE) 1984 and the Crime and Disorder Act 1998 to provide a statutory service of an Appropriate Adult. The presence of an Appropriate Adult provides one of the essential checks and balances within the criminal justice process and ensures that the rights of children, young people and vulnerable adults are protected.\nTo meet this statutory service, SCC is planning to commission a high-quality Appropriate Adult Service which safeguards the interests, rights, entitlements and welfare of children, young people and vulnerable adults in Surrey who are suspected of a criminal offence, by ensuring that they are treated in a fair and just manner and are able to participate effectively where parents/carers, or the person with parental responsibility, are unable or unwilling to attend. \nTo understand the current market and supplier landscape (before launching any formal tender opportunity), Surrey County Council is issuing a Request For Information (RFI). The RFI will help us to gather detailed insights from potential suppliers regarding their capabilities, capacity and interest in meeting the requirements for Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteering Service (SAAVS). \nSCC envisage that the new contract will start on 1st April 2026 with a proposed contract term of 3 years, however this is subject to change.\nSCC is looking at different pricing options, including fixed budget envelope. In this instance, all costs associated with delivery of this service including but not limited to expenses, administrative, IT/equipment etc. will need to be met within the fixed price envelope. This means that the contract is structured as a flat-rate agreement and not as a per-appointment billing model (i.e. there will be no payments per individual appointments).\nMore information about this RFI and how to respond can be found on Proactis, the e-tendering portal (https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login) under project reference \nRFX1000794 - SCC AW Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteering Service RFI.\nPlease note that this RFI is not an invitation to tender. All information provided in this document is indicative and for information purposes only. All responses will be treated with confidentiality. Potential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the soft market testing. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this soft market testing exercise does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement exercise that the Council may conduct. For the avoidance of doubt no information provided in response to this questionnaire will be used by the Council in assessing providers during any future procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065754-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T06:46:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cda8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cda8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteering Service (SAAVS) Request For Information",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Surrey County Council (SCC, the Council) is required under the Police and Criminal Evidence Act (PACE) 1984 and the Crime and Disorder Act 1998 to provide a statutory service of an Appropriate Adult. The presence of an Appropriate Adult provides one of the essential checks and balances within the criminal justice process and ensures that the rights of children, young people and vulnerable adults are protected.\nTo meet this statutory service, SCC is planning to commission a high-quality Appropriate Adult Service which safeguards the interests, rights, entitlements and welfare of children, young people and vulnerable adults in Surrey who are suspected of a criminal offence, by ensuring that they are treated in a fair and just manner and are able to participate effectively where parents/carers, or the person with parental responsibility, are unable or unwilling to attend. \nTo understand the current market and supplier landscape (before launching any formal tender opportunity), Surrey County Council is issuing a Request For Information (RFI). The RFI will help us to gather detailed insights from potential suppliers regarding their capabilities, capacity and interest in meeting the requirements for Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteering Service (SAAVS). \nSCC envisage that the new contract will start on 1st April 2026 with a proposed contract term of 3 years, however this is subject to change.\nSCC is looking at different pricing options, including fixed budget envelope. In this instance, all costs associated with delivery of this service including but not limited to expenses, administrative, IT/equipment etc. will need to be met within the fixed price envelope. This means that the contract is structured as a flat-rate agreement and not as a per-appointment billing model (i.e. there will be no payments per individual appointments).\nMore information about this RFI and how to respond can be found on Proactis, the e-tendering portal (https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login) under project reference \nRFX1000794 - SCC AW Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteering Service RFI.\nPlease note that this RFI is not an invitation to tender. All information provided in this document is indicative and for information purposes only. All responses will be treated with confidentiality. Potential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the soft market testing. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this soft market testing exercise does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement exercise that the Council may conduct. For the avoidance of doubt no information provided in response to this questionnaire will be used by the Council in assessing providers during any future procurement process.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065754-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065754-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T06:46:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Surrey County Council (SCC, the Council) is required under the Police and Criminal Evidence Act (PACE) 1984 and the Crime and Disorder Act 1998 to provide a statutory service of an Appropriate Adult. The presence of an Appropriate Adult provides one of the essential checks and balances within the criminal justice process and ensures that the rights of children, young people and vulnerable adults are protected.\nTo meet this statutory service, SCC is planning to commission a high-quality Appropriate Adult Service which safeguards the interests, rights, entitlements and welfare of children, young people and vulnerable adults in Surrey who are suspected of a criminal offence, by ensuring that they are treated in a fair and just manner and are able to participate effectively where parents/carers, or the person with parental responsibility, are unable or unwilling to attend. \nTo understand the current market and supplier landscape (before launching any formal tender opportunity), Surrey County Council is issuing a Request For Information (RFI). The RFI will help us to gather detailed insights from potential suppliers regarding their capabilities, capacity and interest in meeting the requirements for Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteering Service (SAAVS). \nSCC envisage that the new contract will start on 1st April 2026 with a proposed contract term of 3 years, however this is subject to change.\nSCC is looking at different pricing options, including fixed budget envelope. In this instance, all costs associated with delivery of this service including but not limited to expenses, administrative, IT/equipment etc. will need to be met within the fixed price envelope. This means that the contract is structured as a flat-rate agreement and not as a per-appointment billing model (i.e. there will be no payments per individual appointments).\nMore information about this RFI and how to respond can be found on Proactis, the e-tendering portal (https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login) under project reference \nRFX1000794 - SCC AW Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteering Service RFI.\nPlease note that this RFI is not an invitation to tender. All information provided in this document is indicative and for information purposes only. All responses will be treated with confidentiality. Potential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the soft market testing. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this soft market testing exercise does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement exercise that the Council may conduct. For the avoidance of doubt no information provided in response to this questionnaire will be used by the Council in assessing providers during any future procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}