Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
Buyer: Surrey County Council →
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
Surrey County Council is procuring an Appropriate Adult Service in accordance with its statutory duties under the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (PACE) and the Crime and Disorder Act 1998 (section 38(4)(a)). These statutory duties place an obligation on local authorities to ensure the provision of Appropriate Adults for children and vulnerable adults where a parent, guardian or other suitable adult is unavailable or deemed inappropriate. The purpose of the Appropriate Adult is to safeguard and promote the rights, entitlements and welfare of children and vulnerable adults who are detained and/or interviewed by the police. The Appropriate Adult is required to provide support, advice and assistance, enable the individual to understand and exercise their rights, and facilitate effective communication between the detainee and police officers. In addition, the Appropriate Adult must observe police procedures to ensure they are carried out fairly, lawfully and in accordance with relevant guidance, thereby reducing the risk of miscarriages of justice and ensuring individuals are treated in a humane and appropriate manner while in police custody. To achieve these objectives and ambitions, Surrey County Council (SCC) is seeking to appoint a provider to deliver the Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteer Service (SAAVS). The Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteer Service is being procured on a County wide basis, and bidders must ensure delivery of services across the full geographic area of Surrey.
UKJ2, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 30,383 | 1 median · 22.7 average (17,156 of 30,383 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (18,532 of 30,383 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 266 | 1 median · 11.2 average (168 of 266 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (177 of 266 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,050 | 3 median · 4.4 average (27 of 1,050 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (28 of 1,050 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£683,129 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,050,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064dc2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060073-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 05:48:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060073-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ Project reference: RFX1000872 - Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteer Service (SAAVS) |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,050,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | tender | 060073-2026 |
| 13 Apr 2026 | planning | 033161-2026 |
| 11 Mar 2026 | planning | 021743-2026 |
| 11 Feb 2026 | planning | 012358-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060073-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T06:48:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064dc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFX1000872 - Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteer Service (SAAVS)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension of 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteer Service (SAAVS)",
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060073-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060073-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T06:48:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Surrey County Council is procuring an Appropriate Adult Service in accordance with its statutory duties under the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (PACE) and the Crime and Disorder Act 1998 (section 38(4)(a)).\nThese statutory duties place an obligation on local authorities to ensure the provision of Appropriate Adults for children and vulnerable adults where a parent, guardian or other suitable adult is unavailable or deemed inappropriate.\nThe purpose of the Appropriate Adult is to safeguard and promote the rights, entitlements and welfare of children and vulnerable adults who are detained and/or interviewed by the police. The Appropriate Adult is required to provide support, advice and assistance, enable the individual to understand and exercise their rights, and facilitate effective communication between the detainee and police officers.\nIn addition, the Appropriate Adult must observe police procedures to ensure they are carried out fairly, lawfully and in accordance with relevant guidance, thereby reducing the risk of miscarriages of justice and ensuring individuals are treated in a humane and appropriate manner while in police custody.\nTo achieve these objectives and ambitions, Surrey County Council (SCC) is seeking to appoint a provider to deliver the Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteer Service (SAAVS).\nThe Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteer Service is being procured on a County wide basis, and bidders must ensure delivery of services across the full geographic area of Surrey.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/\nProject reference:\n RFX1000872 - Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteer Service (SAAVS)",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060073-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T06:48:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064dc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFX1000872 - Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteer Service (SAAVS)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension of 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteer Service (SAAVS)",
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060073-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060073-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T06:48:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Surrey County Council is procuring an Appropriate Adult Service in accordance with its statutory duties under the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (PACE) and the Crime and Disorder Act 1998 (section 38(4)(a)).\nThese statutory duties place an obligation on local authorities to ensure the provision of Appropriate Adults for children and vulnerable adults where a parent, guardian or other suitable adult is unavailable or deemed inappropriate.\nThe purpose of the Appropriate Adult is to safeguard and promote the rights, entitlements and welfare of children and vulnerable adults who are detained and/or interviewed by the police. The Appropriate Adult is required to provide support, advice and assistance, enable the individual to understand and exercise their rights, and facilitate effective communication between the detainee and police officers.\nIn addition, the Appropriate Adult must observe police procedures to ensure they are carried out fairly, lawfully and in accordance with relevant guidance, thereby reducing the risk of miscarriages of justice and ensuring individuals are treated in a humane and appropriate manner while in police custody.\nTo achieve these objectives and ambitions, Surrey County Council (SCC) is seeking to appoint a provider to deliver the Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteer Service (SAAVS).\nThe Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteer Service is being procured on a County wide basis, and bidders must ensure delivery of services across the full geographic area of Surrey.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/\nProject reference:\n RFX1000872 - Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteer Service (SAAVS)",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033161-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T11:04:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064dc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AW SAAVS Market Engagement",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75231240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Probation services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surrey Appropriate Adult Volunteer Service (SAAVS)- Market event Questions and Answers",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Surrey County Council is recommissioning a high quality Appropriate Adult Service to safeguard the rights and welfare of children, young people, and vulnerable adults. The service will operate 24/7, 365 days a year, delivered by trained and qualified staff across multiple Surrey locations, including police custody suites, police stations, schools, council and community buildings, and other appropriate venues.\nThe service model requires providers to deliver timely, responsive, and needs led support across core functions.\n• Appropriate Adult provision for children, young people, and vulnerable adults detained, interviewed, or otherwise engaged in police processes, ensuring their welfare and rights are upheld and they can participate effectively.\n• Age assessment support, where required, to assist professionals in determining age related safeguarding responsibilities and ensuring individuals receive suitable care and intervention.\n• Advocacy services to promote the voice, views, and best interests of service users, ensuring they are signposted to relevant local support services and connected with wider early help, social care, and youth justice pathways.\nProviders must demonstrate strong knowledge of Surrey's local support landscape to ensure effective coordination, referral, and continuity of care. The proposed service whilst independent should seek to promote safety, reduce offending, support independence, and ensure equitable access to additional services that improve wellbeing and long term outcomes for service users.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033161-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033161-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T11:04:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Following market event on the 05th March 2025, Surrey County Council would like to share questions and answers sheet from the event. This document can be accessed via e -tendering platform, Proactis (https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login),\nunder the project reference: RFX1000830 AW SAAVS Market Engagement. Alternatively, please contact \nania.wroblewska@surreycc.gov.uk\nPlease note that the information is provided for guidance and information only. We cannot accept any responsibility for the interpretation, reliance upon, or use of this information in relation to bidding for contract/s. It remains the responsibility of the recipient to conduct their own due diligence and seek independent advice where necessary to ensure compliant bids are submitted."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021743-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T12:50:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064dc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AW SAAVS Market Engagement",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75231240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Probation services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surrey Appropriate Adult Service (SAAVS)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Surrey County Council is recommissioning a high quality Appropriate Adult Service to safeguard the rights and welfare of children, young people, and vulnerable adults. The service will operate 24/7, 365 days a year, delivered by trained and qualified staff across multiple Surrey locations, including police custody suites, police stations, schools, council and community buildings, and other appropriate venues. The service model requires providers to deliver timely, responsive, and needs led support across core functions. \n• Appropriate Adult provision for children, young people, and vulnerable adults detained, interviewed, or otherwise engaged in police processes, ensuring their welfare and rights are upheld and they can participate effectively. \n• Age assessment support, where required, to assist professionals in determining age related safeguarding responsibilities and ensuring individuals receive suitable care and intervention.\n • Advocacy services to promote the voice, views, and best interests of service users, ensuring they are signposted to relevant local support services and connected with wider early help, social care, and youth justice pathways. \nProviders must demonstrate strong knowledge of Surrey's local support landscape to ensure effective coordination, referral, and continuity of care. The proposed service whilst independent should seek to promote safety, reduce offending, support independence, and ensure equitable access to additional services that improve wellbeing and long term outcomes for service users",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021743-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021743-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T12:50:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Following market event on the 05 March 2026, Surrey County Council would like to share handouts from the event. These can be accessed via e-tendering platform, Proactis (https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login ), under the project reference: RFX RFX1000830 - AW SAAVS Market Engagement.\n Alternatively, please contact ania.wroblewska@surreycc.gov.uk \nPlease note that the slides content is provided for guidance and information only. We cannot accept any responsibility for the interpretation, reliance upon, or use of this information in relation to bidding for contract/s. It remains the responsibility of the recipient to conduct their own due diligence and seek independent advice where necessary to ensure compliant bids are submitted."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012358-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T12:27:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064dc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AW SAAVS Market Engagement",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75231240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Probation services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surrey Appropriate Adult Service (SAAVS)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Surrey County Council is recommissioning a high quality Appropriate Adult Service to safeguard the rights and welfare of children, young people, and vulnerable adults. The service will operate 24/7, 365 days a year, delivered by trained and qualified staff across multiple Surrey locations, including police custody suites, police stations, schools, council and community buildings, and other appropriate venues.\nThe service model requires providers to deliver timely, responsive, and needs led support across core functions.\n•\tAppropriate Adult provision for children, young people, and vulnerable adults detained, interviewed, or otherwise engaged in police processes, ensuring their welfare and rights are upheld and they can participate effectively.\n•\tAge assessment support, where required, to assist professionals in determining age related safeguarding responsibilities and ensuring individuals receive suitable care and intervention.\n•\tAdvocacy services to promote the voice, views, and best interests of service users, ensuring they are signposted to relevant local support services and connected with wider early help, social care, and youth justice pathways.\nProviders must demonstrate strong knowledge of Surrey's local support landscape to ensure effective coordination, referral, and continuity of care. The proposed service whilst independent should seek to promote safety, reduce offending, support independence, and ensure equitable access to additional services that improve wellbeing and long term outcomes for service users.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012358-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012358-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T12:27:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The current contract for Surrey Appropriate Adult Services will expire in 2026, and it is therefore necessary to recommission this essential service to ensure continuity.\nAs a result, Surrey County Council invites potential providers with an interest in delivering Appropriate Adult Services within Surrey, to participate in market engagement session.\nThe purpose of this event will be providing an overview of the services that we are seeking to recommission, provide information around the proposed procurement route including an indicative high-level timeline and information on how to bid for contracts.\nWe will be happy to answer any questions that you may have about the intended service, process and next steps. \nRegistration details: \nProviders wishing to attend should reply via the Proactis e-tendering portal under the project \"AW SAAVS Market Engagement\" or via email to ania.wroblewska@surreycc.gov.uk by 16.00 on 03rd March 2026. The event will be held on 05th March 2026. This event will be delivered virtually via Microsoft Teams. \nIf you wish to attend, please reply by providing following information:\n• Name of attendee(s) \n• Job title of attendee(s)\n• Organisation details, including address and contact details (email)\nPlease note that attendance will be limited to 3 attendees per organisation. \nWe will be providing more information, including the session agenda and meeting invites on or after 03rd March 2026.\nWe look forward to seeing you at the event.\nSurrey County Council Early Help, Youths Justice and Adolescent Service \nAn expression of interest in attending this Market Engagement Event does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tender process, nor does it confer any preferential status on those Providers who attend. Participation in this event will not automatically grant eligibility to engage in any subsequent procurement exercise. Any procurement resulting from this event will be publicly advertised in accordance with legal requirements, and all organisations wishing to participate will need to submit a response to the advertisement once it is published. Providers who do not attend this Market Engagement Event will still be able to apply for the procurement in the future. Please note that this Market Engagement Event is not a formal stage of the procurement process, and attendance will not influence the evaluation process in any way"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}