Lot 1
Surgically Implanted Breast Prostheses to include but not be limited to Breast Implants, Tissue Expanders & Breast Sizers
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKL
Surgically Implanted Breast Prostheses to include but not be limited to Breast Implants, Tissue Expanders & Breast Sizers
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Breast prostheses (33184400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,393 | 2 median · 87.2 average (385 of 1,393 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (437 of 1,393 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 79 | 62 median · 359.4 average (20 of 79 with a bid count) | 14.7 average (24 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d9e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070847-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 04 2025 13:43:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 070847-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070847-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T13:43:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165644",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:560473-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "070847-2025-CLI-OJEU-45806-1",
"title": "SURGICALLY IMPLANTED BREAST PROSTHESIS",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24156",
"name": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165645",
"name": "NAGOR LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165646",
"name": "MOTIVA IMPLANTS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CLI-OJEU-45806",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Surgically Implanted Breast Prostheses to include but not be limited to Breast Implants, Tissue Expanders & Breast Sizers",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 30
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Health Boards in Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SURGICALLY IMPLANTED BREAST PROSTHESIS",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33184400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breast prostheses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165644",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ALDER HOUSE, ALDER COURT, ST ASAPH BUSINESS PARK, ST ASAPH, DENBIGHSHIRE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Del Jones",
"email": "NWSSP.ProcurementCatalogueWomensHea@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501073"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24156",
"name": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "WOKINGHAM",
"postalCode": "RG403EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LTD, Pinewood Campus Nine Mile Ride"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1344864000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165645",
"name": "NAGOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Douglas",
"postalCode": "IM11AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Atlantic House, 4-8 Circular Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NAGOR LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7786628767"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165646",
"name": "MOTIVA IMPLANTS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS138FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Pavilions, Computershare Governance Services, Bridgwater Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOTIVA IMPLANTS UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7939439591"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165647",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services - Procurement",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services - Procurement"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NWSSP.ProcurementCatalogueWomensHea@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501073"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070847-2025-CLI-OJEU-45806-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "33184400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breast prostheses"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Health Boards in Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SURGICALLY IMPLANTED BREAST PROSTHESIS",
"value": {
"amount": 905445,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 30
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070847-2025-CLI-OJEU-45806-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: A one month extension to the current agreement to allow full Governance approval to be completed",
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership intends to extend the current agreement until 01/01/2026, to allow for Governance approval and award of the new tender"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"periodRationale": "An extension to the current agreement to allow Governance approval on new CLI-FTS-58536 framework agreement"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:157712)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070847-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T13:43:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165644",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:560473-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "070847-2025-CLI-OJEU-45806-1",
"title": "SURGICALLY IMPLANTED BREAST PROSTHESIS",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24156",
"name": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165645",
"name": "NAGOR LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165646",
"name": "MOTIVA IMPLANTS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CLI-OJEU-45806",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Surgically Implanted Breast Prostheses to include but not be limited to Breast Implants, Tissue Expanders & Breast Sizers",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 30
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Health Boards in Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SURGICALLY IMPLANTED BREAST PROSTHESIS",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33184400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breast prostheses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165644",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ALDER HOUSE, ALDER COURT, ST ASAPH BUSINESS PARK, ST ASAPH, DENBIGHSHIRE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Del Jones",
"email": "NWSSP.ProcurementCatalogueWomensHea@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501073"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24156",
"name": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "WOKINGHAM",
"postalCode": "RG403EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LTD, Pinewood Campus Nine Mile Ride"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1344864000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165645",
"name": "NAGOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Douglas",
"postalCode": "IM11AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Atlantic House, 4-8 Circular Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NAGOR LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7786628767"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165646",
"name": "MOTIVA IMPLANTS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS138FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Pavilions, Computershare Governance Services, Bridgwater Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOTIVA IMPLANTS UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7939439591"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165647",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services - Procurement",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services - Procurement"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NWSSP.ProcurementCatalogueWomensHea@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501073"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070847-2025-CLI-OJEU-45806-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "33184400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breast prostheses"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Health Boards in Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SURGICALLY IMPLANTED BREAST PROSTHESIS",
"value": {
"amount": 905445,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 30
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070847-2025-CLI-OJEU-45806-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: A one month extension to the current agreement to allow full Governance approval to be completed",
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership intends to extend the current agreement until 01/01/2026, to allow for Governance approval and award of the new tender"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"periodRationale": "An extension to the current agreement to allow Governance approval on new CLI-FTS-58536 framework agreement"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:157712)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}