← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Surface Dressing Framework (NY Highways)

Buyer: NY Highways limited →

BuyerNY Highways limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Oct 2021

What is being bought

This Framework Contract is for surface dressing works to be delivered on behalf of NY Highways, across the County of North Yorkshire (note this excludes York, which comes under the jurisdiction of the City of York Council) on both rural and urban roads. This will also include any third party works secured by NY Highways, which may be on private land and not necessarily the public highway.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads 45233000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Framework Contract is for surface dressing works to be delivered on behalf of NY Highways, across the County of North Yorkshire (note this excludes York, which comes under the jurisdiction of the City of York Council) on both rural and urban roads. This will also include any third party works secured by NY Highways, which may be on private land and not necessarily the public highway.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads (45233000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE9325 median · 73.6 average (276 of 932 with a bid count)7.3 average (302 of 932 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024763-2021-DN538294-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cdba
Latest release ID024763-2021
Latest release timestampTue Oct 05 2021 13:43:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Oct 2021award, contract024763-2021
28 Jul 2021tender017996-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024763-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 32000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 32000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-05T14:43:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cdba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30499",
    "name": "NY Highways limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024763-2021-DN538294-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30500",
          "name": "Kiely Bros Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN538294",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Framework Contract is for surface dressing works to be delivered on behalf of NY Highways, across the County of North Yorkshire (note this excludes York, which comes under the jurisdiction of the City of York Council) on both rural and urban roads. This will also include any third party works secured by NY Highways, which may be on private land and not necessarily the public highway.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Surface Dressing Framework (NY Highways)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This Framework Contract is for surface dressing works to be delivered on behalf of NY Highways, across the County of North Yorkshire (note this excludes York, which comes under the jurisdiction of the City of York Council) on both rural and urban roads. This will also include any third party works secured by NY Highways, which may be on private land and not necessarily the public highway.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nNorth Yorkshire County Council, on behalf of NY Highways Limited, shall in accordance with the Public Contracts (Amendment) Regulations 2015, incorporate a minimum 10 day standstill period commencing at the point that information on the intention to award the contract is sent to tenderers.\nThe Council shall, as soon as possible after the decision has been made, inform the tenderers and candidates of its decision, and shall do so by notice in writing by the most rapid means of communication practicable.\nShould additional information be required, please contact the person cited in paragraph I.1) of this form. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, Public Contracts Regulations2015 (SI 2015 No 6) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England and Wales).\nAny such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. Where a contract has not been entered into the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. Following the 10 day standstill period, if no further debriefing has been requested, the Court may only award damages once the contract has been entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30499",
      "name": "NY Highways limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Wholly owned subsidiary of a Local Authority (North Yorkshire County Council)"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Highways Maintenance Activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NY Highways limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NYHighwaysProcurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30500",
      "name": "Kiely Bros Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B9 4XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "135 Cherrywood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kiely Bros Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024763-2021-DN538294-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024763-2021-DN538294-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Oct 2021 · 024763-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024763-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 32000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 32000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-05T14:43:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cdba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30499",
    "name": "NY Highways limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024763-2021-DN538294-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30500",
          "name": "Kiely Bros Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN538294",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Framework Contract is for surface dressing works to be delivered on behalf of NY Highways, across the County of North Yorkshire (note this excludes York, which comes under the jurisdiction of the City of York Council) on both rural and urban roads. This will also include any third party works secured by NY Highways, which may be on private land and not necessarily the public highway.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Surface Dressing Framework (NY Highways)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This Framework Contract is for surface dressing works to be delivered on behalf of NY Highways, across the County of North Yorkshire (note this excludes York, which comes under the jurisdiction of the City of York Council) on both rural and urban roads. This will also include any third party works secured by NY Highways, which may be on private land and not necessarily the public highway.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nNorth Yorkshire County Council, on behalf of NY Highways Limited, shall in accordance with the Public Contracts (Amendment) Regulations 2015, incorporate a minimum 10 day standstill period commencing at the point that information on the intention to award the contract is sent to tenderers.\nThe Council shall, as soon as possible after the decision has been made, inform the tenderers and candidates of its decision, and shall do so by notice in writing by the most rapid means of communication practicable.\nShould additional information be required, please contact the person cited in paragraph I.1) of this form. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, Public Contracts Regulations2015 (SI 2015 No 6) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England and Wales).\nAny such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. Where a contract has not been entered into the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. Following the 10 day standstill period, if no further debriefing has been requested, the Court may only award damages once the contract has been entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30499",
      "name": "NY Highways limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Wholly owned subsidiary of a Local Authority (North Yorkshire County Council)"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Highways Maintenance Activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NY Highways limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NYHighwaysProcurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30500",
      "name": "Kiely Bros Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B9 4XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "135 Cherrywood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kiely Bros Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024763-2021-DN538294-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024763-2021-DN538294-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jul 2021 · 017996-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "017996-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-28T19:22:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cdba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2499",
    "name": "NY Highways Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN538294",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One year initial period, followed by three further 12 month periods to a maximum of 4 years (1+1+1+1)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Framework Contract is for surface dressing works to be delivered on behalf of NY Highways, across the County of North Yorkshire (note this excludes York, which comes under the jurisdiction of the City of York Council) on both rural and urban roads. This will also include any third party works secured by NY Highways, which may be on private land and not necessarily the public highway.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Surface Dressing Framework (NY Highways)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 32000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-27T12:00:00+01:00",
      "description": "An independent member of the Procurement and Contract Management section of North Yorkshire County Council will verify the tenders through our e-tendering system (YORtender)."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Framework Contract is for surface dressing works to be delivered on behalf of NY Highways, across the County of North Yorkshire (note this excludes York, which comes under the jurisdiction of the City of York Council) on both rural and urban roads. This will also include any third party works secured by NY Highways, which may be on private land and not necessarily the public highway.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "North Yorkshire County Council, on the behalf of NY Highways Limited, shall in accordance with the Public Contracts (Amendment) Regulations 2015, incorporate a minimum 10 day standstill period commencing at the point that information on the intention to award the contract is sent to tenderers.\nThe Council shall, as soon as possible after the decision has been made, inform the tenderers and candidates of its decision, and shall do so by notice in writing by the most rapid means of communication practicable.\nShould additional information be required, please contact the person cited in paragraph I.1) of this form. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, Public Contracts Regulations2015 (SI 2015 No 6) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England and Wales).\nAny such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. Where a contract has not been entered into the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages.\nFollowing the 10 day standstill period, if no further debriefing has been requested, the Court may only award damages once the contract has been entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.yortender.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2499",
      "name": "NY Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Wholly owned subsidiary of a Local Authority (North Yorkshire County Council)"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Highways Maintenance Activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NY Highways Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.yortender.co.uk/",
        "email": "NYHighwaysProcurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2501",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand, City of Westminster"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To access the tender documents you must register your organisation details on the YORtender (ProContract) system at https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/ by creating a username, password and company profile.\nTo view details of this opportunity click on the Find Opportunities icon within the Opportunities section. Select North Yorkshire County Council from the Organisations drop down in the filter section and click Update. The Opportunity should then be displayed on the page. Alternatively use the Find Opportunities icon and\n•\tchange the All Data drop down to Reference Number in the search drop down;\n•\tenter the contract ID: DN538294;\n•\tclick Go, and the details of this contract should be displayed.\nOnce you have selected the Opportunity by clicking on the project title, you will need to express your interest by clicking the Register Interest In This Opportunity button. This will then allow you to download any documentation required, complete and upload the documents to the system. This must be done in advance of the deadline date.\nIf you require further information, guidance or support using YORtender (ProContract) please visit the supplier help centre:  https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/   If you have specific system issues please log a support call using the following link:  http://proactis.kayako.com/procontractv3/Core/Default/Index\nAlternatively you can log your call by emailing ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com. For critical and time-sensitive issues (requiring resolution within 60 minutes) please call 0330 005 0352.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}