Supporting Those Bereaved by Suicide
What is being bought
When a death from a suspected suicide occurs, provision of a timely response to support those in distress, and who may need urgent help is needed. This could be a friend, colleague and in some cases, no relationship to the person who has died. The Project will incorporate prevention, intervention and postvention as part of a 3 tiered approach to the risk of suicide attempt following a death by suicide. This service requires a provider to: • Offer and provide timely and appropriate support for people affected by suicide. • Provide accessible, local face-to-face counselling. • Increase access to information about other supportive services and resources that are available. • Improve the range and quality of bereavement support after a death by suicide. • Provide a point of contact for those bereaved by suicide to leave a request for support, available 24/7. • Raise awareness of the incidence of suicide or attempted suicide in those who have been bereaved by suicide in primary and secondary care. This contract is for an initial period of 1 year and shall take effect from 01 October 2024 - 30 September 2025. The Authorities may extend this contract beyond the initial term by a further period or periods of up to 24 months (extension periods) to a maximum of 3 years.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 56 | 4 median · 204.3 average (36 of 56 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (38 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049cb2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069687-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 30 2025 11:50:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 069687-2025 |
| 20 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 030222-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "069687-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T11:50:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN735362",
"title": "Supporting Those Bereaved by Suicide",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract was awarded on 30th September 2024 and the contract period is 1st October 2024 - 30th September 2027.\nTotal value of the contract is £582,000.\nThere were no reviews during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "When a death from a suspected suicide occurs, provision of a timely response to support those in distress, and who may need urgent help is needed. This could be a friend, colleague and in some cases, no relationship to the person who has died. The Project will incorporate prevention, intervention and postvention as part of a 3 tiered approach to the risk of suicide attempt following a death by suicide.\nThis service requires a provider to:\n• Offer and provide timely and appropriate support for people affected by suicide.\n• Provide accessible, local face-to-face counselling.\n• Increase access to information about other supportive services and resources that are available.\n• Improve the range and quality of bereavement support after a death by suicide.\n• Provide a point of contact for those bereaved by suicide to leave a request for support, available 24/7.\n• Raise awareness of the incidence of suicide or attempted suicide in those who have been bereaved by suicide in primary and secondary care.\nThis contract is for an initial period of 1 year and shall take effect from 01 October 2024 - 30\nSeptember 2025. The Authorities may extend this contract beyond the initial term by a further\nperiod or periods of up to 24 months (extension periods) to a maximum of 3 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Baz Mistry",
"email": "Baz.Mistry@leics.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1163055119"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15529",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.wheatley@leicester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124868",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leics.pcc.police.uk/Contact/Contact-Us.aspx"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "siobhan.peters@leics.pcc.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Oct 2025 · 069687-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "069687-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T11:50:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN735362",
"title": "Supporting Those Bereaved by Suicide",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract was awarded on 30th September 2024 and the contract period is 1st October 2024 - 30th September 2027.\nTotal value of the contract is £582,000.\nThere were no reviews during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "When a death from a suspected suicide occurs, provision of a timely response to support those in distress, and who may need urgent help is needed. This could be a friend, colleague and in some cases, no relationship to the person who has died. The Project will incorporate prevention, intervention and postvention as part of a 3 tiered approach to the risk of suicide attempt following a death by suicide.\nThis service requires a provider to:\n• Offer and provide timely and appropriate support for people affected by suicide.\n• Provide accessible, local face-to-face counselling.\n• Increase access to information about other supportive services and resources that are available.\n• Improve the range and quality of bereavement support after a death by suicide.\n• Provide a point of contact for those bereaved by suicide to leave a request for support, available 24/7.\n• Raise awareness of the incidence of suicide or attempted suicide in those who have been bereaved by suicide in primary and secondary care.\nThis contract is for an initial period of 1 year and shall take effect from 01 October 2024 - 30\nSeptember 2025. The Authorities may extend this contract beyond the initial term by a further\nperiod or periods of up to 24 months (extension periods) to a maximum of 3 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Baz Mistry",
"email": "Baz.Mistry@leics.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1163055119"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15529",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.wheatley@leicester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124868",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leics.pcc.police.uk/Contact/Contact-Us.aspx"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "siobhan.peters@leics.pcc.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Sept 2024 · 030222-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "030222-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-20T15:33:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030222-2024-1",
"title": "Supporting Those Bereaved by Suicide",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56622",
"name": "Harmless CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN735362",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Authorities have undertaken a PSR Process C for the contract award for the provision of Supporting Those Bereaved by Suicide in accordance with ‘The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime (PSR)) Regulations 2023.\nThe PSR is the new legislation for the procurement of Healthcare Services. There are 5 different processes Relevant Authorities can use to award contracts. For the provision of Supporting Those Bereaved by Suicide, the Authorities have decided to use Process C. This is because the Authorities believe that the incumbent provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to ward notice. The awarding of this\ncontract is subject to the Health Care Provision (Provided Selection Regime) Regulations\n2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015\ndo not apply to this to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the\nstandstill. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 30th\nof September 2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award). This\ncontract has yet not been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.\nRepresentation can be formally made through the Council's (Leicestershire County Council)\ncomplaint procedure. Please see link below.\nhttps://www.leicestershire.gov.uk/sites/default/files/field/pdf/2020/8/4/LCCprocurement-\nand-contract-complaint-procedures.pdf\nThe award of this contract has been made by decision makers of Strategic Lead\nCommissioners from Leicestershire County Council, Leicester City Council and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire, who were amongst the evaluation panel, as well as Finance Analyst, Investment (Finance) Officer and Data Protection Officer.\nThere was no conflict of interest declared by the decision makers or the individual panel\nmembers, who had completed and signed the Council’s Declaration of Interest &\nConfidentiality Agreement.\nThe relative importance of the key criteria that the Councils used to make their decision was\nbased on the following:\nPass/Fail on Key Criteria 1 - Quality & Innovation\nPass/Fail on Key Criteria 4 - Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities &\nFacilitating Choice\nPass/Fail on Key Criteria 3 - Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability\nPass/Fail on Key Criteria 5 - Social Value\nPass/Fail on Key Criteria 2 - Value (Price)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "5 Key Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
},
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supporting Those Bereaved by Suicide",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "When a death from a suspected suicide occurs, provision of a timely response to support those in distress, and who may need urgent help is needed. This could be a friend, colleague and in some cases, no relationship to the person who has died. The Project will incorporate prevention, intervention and postvention as part of a 3 tiered approach to the risk of suicide attempt following a death by suicide.\nThis service requires a provider to:\n• Offer and provide timely and appropriate support for people affected by suicide.\n• Provide accessible, local face-to-face counselling.\n• Increase access to information about other supportive services and resources that are available.\n• Improve the range and quality of bereavement support after a death by suicide.\n• Provide a point of contact for those bereaved by suicide to leave a request for support, available 24/7.\n• Raise awareness of the incidence of suicide or attempted suicide in those who have been bereaved by suicide in primary and secondary care.\nThis contract is for an initial period of 1 year and shall take effect from 01 October 2024 – 30\nSeptember 2025. The Authorities may extend this contract beyond the initial term by a further\nperiod or periods of up to 24 months (extension periods) to a maximum of 3 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 30th September 2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Baz Mistry",
"email": "Baz.Mistry@leics.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1163055119"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15529",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.wheatley@leicester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124868",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leics.pcc.police.uk/Contact/Contact-Us.aspx"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "siobhan.peters@leics.pcc.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56622",
"name": "Harmless CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harmless CIC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31422",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030222-2024-1",
"title": "Supporting Those Bereaved by Suicide",
"value": {
"amount": 582000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030222-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}