Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Supporting People at Home
Social work services without accommodation
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Camden: "Supporting People at Home". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Camden | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Camden
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Camden. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 73 active published awards; 62 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Camden | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Apr 2025, 11:33 BST | Last source update9 Apr 2025, 11:33 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSocial work services without accommodation | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ff7a | ||
What is being bought
This is not a new contract opportunity. The Council is proposing eight contract awards of 18 months in length from April 2025 with existing providers of ongoing care and short term reablement services, which together are known as supporting people at home, following negotiations to include a test and learn element and to allow time for a new recommissioning process.
Ongoing care is the provision of care and support in the home that can be drawn on by Camden residents aged 18 years and above. Provision of commissioned ongoing care is currently delivered on a geographical basis comprising of five neighbourhood contracts.
Reablement is a short-term service for approximately four to six weeks that supports residents to maintain or regain independence. Small, dedicated teams of enablers support residents to reach agreed personal goals that promote and encourage independence. In 2023/24 around 70% of residents that drew on reablement did so following hospital discharge.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
9 Apr 2025, 11:33 BST - Official notice release published
9 Apr 2025, 11:33 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Apr 2025, 11:33 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Ongoing CareStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedA negotiation process with the five existing providers was undertaken for new 18 month contracts starting in April 2025 which will allow time for the recommissioning of longer term contracts to take place. Ongoing care is the provision of care and support in the home that can be drawn on by Camden residents aged 18 years and above. Provision of commissioned ongoing care is currently delivered on a geographical basis comprising of five neighbourhood contracts.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2ReablementStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedA negotiation process with the three existing providers was undertaken for new 18 month contracts starting in April 2025 which will allow time for the recommissioning of longer term contracts to take place. Reablement is a short-term service for approximately four to six weeks that supports residents to maintain or regain independence. Small, dedicated teams of enablers support residents to reach agreed personal goals that promote and encourage independence. In 2023/24 around 70% of residents that drew on reablement did so following hospital discharge. The reablement contracts are also geographically based and are organised into three localities.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Apr 2025, 11:33 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2025, 00:00 BST · £6,711,516 - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2025, 00:00 BST · £6,217,856 - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2025, 00:00 BST · £5,889,132 - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2025, 00:00 BST · £4,906,936 - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2025, 00:00 BST · £3,629,449 - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2025, 00:00 BST · £840,502 - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2025, 00:00 BST · £1,408,595 - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2025, 00:00 BST · £628,478
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards HARTWIG CARE LIMITED Not published · Not published · active Rather Home Care Ltd Not published · Not published · active Mihomecare Limited Not published · Not published · active Focus Care Link Ltd Not published · Not published · active Hopscotch Women's Centre Not published · Not published · active HARTWIG CARE LIMITED Not published · Not published · active Rather Home Care Ltd Not published · Not published · active Focus Care Link Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Ongoing Care (North Neighbourhood) £6,711,516 · signed 31 Mar 2025, 00:00 BST · active Ongoing Care (Central neighbourhood) £6,217,856 · signed 31 Mar 2025, 00:00 BST · active Ongoing Care (West Neighbourhood) £5,889,132 · signed 31 Mar 2025, 00:00 BST · active Ongoing Care (East Neighbourhood) £4,906,936 · signed 31 Mar 2025, 00:00 BST · active Ongoing Care ( South Neighbourhood) £3,629,449 · signed 31 Mar 2025, 00:00 BST · active Reablement (South Camden Locality) £840,502 · signed 31 Mar 2025, 00:00 BST · active Reablement (Northwest Locality) £1,408,595 · signed 31 Mar 2025, 00:00 BST · active Reablement (Northeast Locality) £628,478 · signed 31 Mar 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Camden
Contracting authority GB-FTS-140375Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe contracts with existing providers allows the Council to conclude wider transformational work that will feature in a tender process during 2026.
The Contracting Authority is implementing a 10-day standstill period between notifying the decision and confirming the award. Subject to the Contracting Authority receiving no notice of any intention to legally challenge the process, the Contracting Authority aims to execute the contracts following the standstill period. |