← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Supporting Independence through Technology

Buyer: NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS Black Country Integrated Care Board
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Nov 2023
Value£1,141,400
Published16 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The Black Country ICS is wishing to pilot a select range of digital technologies to Care Users to:<br/>- maximise their independence<br/>- support with their Activities of Daily Living<br/>- reduce their need for the delivery of intrusive care and support services<br/>- reduce social isolation and loneliness<br/>Digital technology is also expected to:<br/>- improve the quality and efficiency of care delivery to support people to maintain their well-being through the creation of additional capacity to support care givers to continue with their caring roles<br/>The vision is to deploy an integrated suite of technologies that work collectively to ensure that Care Users are connected to health and care support services as well as their family, friends and community.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Black Country ICS is wishing to pilot a select range of digital technologies to Care Users to:<br/>- maximise their independence<br/>- support with their Activities of Daily Living<br/>- reduce their need for the delivery of intrusive care and support services<br/>- reduce social isolation and loneliness<br/><br/>Digital technology is also expected to:<br/>- improve the quality and efficiency of care delivery to support people to maintain their well-being through the creation of additional capacity to support care givers to continue with their caring roles.<br/><br/>The vision is to deploy an integrated suite of technologies that work collectively to ensure that Care Users are connected to health and care support services as well as their family, friends and community.<br/><br/>This programme is part of the national Digitising Social Care Programme, of which the ICB is the lead organisation working in collaboration with the ICS Local Authority Partner Organisations. Whilst the contract ultimately put in place will be with the ICB, the service itself will predominately support Social Care Services within each place with social care benefits being the primary objective.<br/><br/>The service will initially run for 1 year with the possibility of a 1 year extension, subject to the availability of funding. The funding available for year 1 is £571,200.

Statusactive
Value£1,142,400

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer251 median · 2.3 average (6 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG31211 median · 12.5 average (49 of 121 with a bid count)5.1 average (53 of 121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3083 median · 4.4 average (29 of 1,308 with a bid count)1.2 average (30 of 1,308 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£742,594 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,141,400.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f5e2
Latest release ID030497-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 16 2023 14:46:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-16T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-11-17T09:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,141,400
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Oct 2023tender030497-2023
22 Aug 2023planning024619-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030497-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-16T15:46:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
    "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1142400,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Black Country ICS is wishing to pilot a select range of digital technologies to Care Users to:<br/>- maximise their independence<br/>- support with their Activities of Daily Living<br/>- reduce their need for the delivery of intrusive care and support services<br/>- reduce social isolation and loneliness<br/><br/>Digital technology is also expected to:<br/>- improve the quality and efficiency of care delivery to support people to maintain their well-being through the creation of additional capacity to support care givers to continue with their caring roles.<br/><br/>The vision is to deploy an integrated suite of technologies that work collectively to ensure that Care Users are connected to health and care support services as well as their family, friends and community.<br/><br/>This programme is part of the national Digitising Social Care Programme, of which the ICB is the lead organisation working in collaboration with the ICS Local Authority Partner Organisations. Whilst the contract ultimately put in place will be with the ICB, the service itself will predominately support Social Care Services within each place with social care benefits being the primary objective.<br/><br/>The service will initially run for 1 year with the possibility of a 1 year extension, subject to the availability of funding. The funding available for year 1 is £571,200.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supporting Independence through Technology",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1141400,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-17T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-17T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Black Country ICS is wishing to pilot a select range of digital technologies to Care Users to:<br/>- maximise their independence<br/>- support with their Activities of Daily Living<br/>- reduce their need for the delivery of intrusive care and support services<br/>- reduce social isolation and loneliness<br/>Digital technology is also expected to:<br/>- improve the quality and efficiency of care delivery to support people to maintain their well-being through the creation of additional capacity to support care givers to continue with their caring roles<br/>The vision is to deploy an integrated suite of technologies that work collectively to ensure that Care Users are connected to health and care support services as well as their family, friends and community.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-16T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
      "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter’s Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Michael Barlow",
        "email": "michael.barlow1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Oct 2023 · 030497-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "030497-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-16T15:46:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
    "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1142400,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Black Country ICS is wishing to pilot a select range of digital technologies to Care Users to:<br/>- maximise their independence<br/>- support with their Activities of Daily Living<br/>- reduce their need for the delivery of intrusive care and support services<br/>- reduce social isolation and loneliness<br/><br/>Digital technology is also expected to:<br/>- improve the quality and efficiency of care delivery to support people to maintain their well-being through the creation of additional capacity to support care givers to continue with their caring roles.<br/><br/>The vision is to deploy an integrated suite of technologies that work collectively to ensure that Care Users are connected to health and care support services as well as their family, friends and community.<br/><br/>This programme is part of the national Digitising Social Care Programme, of which the ICB is the lead organisation working in collaboration with the ICS Local Authority Partner Organisations. Whilst the contract ultimately put in place will be with the ICB, the service itself will predominately support Social Care Services within each place with social care benefits being the primary objective.<br/><br/>The service will initially run for 1 year with the possibility of a 1 year extension, subject to the availability of funding. The funding available for year 1 is £571,200.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supporting Independence through Technology",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1141400,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-17T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-17T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Black Country ICS is wishing to pilot a select range of digital technologies to Care Users to:<br/>- maximise their independence<br/>- support with their Activities of Daily Living<br/>- reduce their need for the delivery of intrusive care and support services<br/>- reduce social isolation and loneliness<br/>Digital technology is also expected to:<br/>- improve the quality and efficiency of care delivery to support people to maintain their well-being through the creation of additional capacity to support care givers to continue with their caring roles<br/>The vision is to deploy an integrated suite of technologies that work collectively to ensure that Care Users are connected to health and care support services as well as their family, friends and community.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-16T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
      "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter’s Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Michael Barlow",
        "email": "michael.barlow1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Aug 2023 · 024619-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "024619-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-22T12:28:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
    "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "***THIS ADVERT IS FOR A MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENT ONLY***<br/><br/>The Black Country ICS is wishing to pilot a select range of digital technologies to Care Users to:<br/>-\tmaximise their independence <br/>-\tsupport with their Activities of Daily Living  <br/>-\treduce their need for the delivery of intrusive care and support services<br/>-\treduce social isolation and loneliness<br/>Digital technology is also expected to:<br/>-\timprove the quality and efficiency of care delivery to support people to maintain their well-being through the creation of additional capacity to support care givers to continue with their caring roles <br/>The vision is to deploy an integrated suite of technologies that work collectively to ensure that Care Users are connected to health and care support services as well as their family, friends and community. <br/><br/>This programme is part of the national Digitising Social Care Programme, of which the ICB is the lead organisation working in collaboration with the ICS Local Authority Partner Organisations. Whilst the contract ultimately put in place will be with the ICB, the service itself will predominately support Social Care Services within each place with social care benefits being the primary objective.<br/><br/>The ICB intends to hold a market engagement event for these services on 4th September 2023 at 3pm via Microsoft Teams. Providers who are interested in attending this event should register their interest by sending a message to commissioners via the Atamis e-tending tool as advised in the instructions attached to the portal. Providers can access the portal by visiting: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome and searching for tender reference C202133. Providers will also be able to download a copy of the service specification from the portal."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supporting Independence through Technology",
    "value": {
      "amount": 576840,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Black Country ICS is wishing to pilot a select range of digital technologies to Care Users to:<br/>-\tmaximise their independence <br/>-\tsupport with their Activities of Daily Living  <br/>-\treduce their need for the delivery of intrusive care and support services<br/>-\treduce social isolation and loneliness<br/>Digital technology is also expected to:<br/>-\timprove the quality and efficiency of care delivery to support people to maintain their well-being through the creation of additional capacity to support care givers to continue with their caring roles <br/>The vision is to deploy an integrated suite of technologies that work collectively to ensure that Care Users are connected to health and care support services as well as their family, friends and community.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
      "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter’s Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Barlow",
        "email": "michael.barlow1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}