Supported Tenancies Scheme - scale up proposal - Turning Tides
What is being bought
The Supported Tenancies Scheme is a partnership between the Trust, Registered Providers of Social Housing and Registered Charities for patients using adult rehabilitation services. The Scheme provides long-term homes alongside tailored mental health care and intensive housing management as a pathway to independence and cost-effective alternative to inpatient care. <br/><br/> <br/><br/>The pilot scheme was developed in partnership with BHT, Southdown Housing Association, Worthing Homes, and Turning Tides. The Trust underwrites some Scheme void and unrecoverable housing costs as part of a risk-sharing agreement with our housing partners <br/><br/> <br/><br/>Following favourable evaluation, this project is intended to expanding the scheme by establishing 5 new properties in West Sussex <br/><br/> <br/><br/>Following ongoing conversations with our VCSE and housing partners about possibilities to extend the scheme by more properties, Turning Tides have submitted an outline plan to expand the Supported Tenancies Scheme in West Sussex <br/><br/> <br/><br/>SPFT intend by awarding a 12-month contract to Turning Tides, as the only supplier submitting a proposal, to cover staffing, direct services, and operational costs.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 25 | 1 median · 1 average (12 of 25 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05519b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066676-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 20 2025 11:35:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 066676-2025 |
| 23 Jun 2025 | planning | 034337-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "066676-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T12:35:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05519b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133310",
"name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05519b",
"title": "Supported Tenancies Scheme - scale up proposal - Turning Tides",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The date of contract award and dates between which the services are intended be provided are 22/09/2025 to 21/09/2026The contract award date is [insert], and the standstill period took place between 21st August 2025 and 02nd September 2025.Award decision makers: Deputy Director – Contracts, Associate Director of Housing, Managing Director - Brighton and Hove Division-No declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified among the individuals involved in the decision-making process.The services are intended to be provided between 22nd September 2025 and 21st September 2026, with the contract structured as one (1) years plus one (1) optional one-year extensions (+1).The contract value is £56,846 for a duration of one years, with an additional £56,846 if the contract is extended for one additional year."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 02/09/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Representations should be sent to : taofeeq.ladega@sabp.nhs.ukAward decison makers: Deputy Director – Contracts, Associate Director of Housing, Managing Director - Brighton and Hove DivisionNo conflicts of interest were declared.'The initial arrangements demonstrated capability to house patients with complex needs, who otherwise face significant barriers accessing housing, within community settings as a direct alternative to more restrictive inpatient or residential care. The Scheme also supports the Trust's Financial Recovery Plan (FRP) given the comparative cost benefits of the Scheme against typical inpatient care stays. The proposal aligns closely with the Trust's strategic objectives by addressing key priorities in rehabilitation, financial recovery, and patient-centred care. By expanding the Supported Tenancies Scheme, the Trust strengthens its commitment to delivering a holistic rehabilitation pathway that enables patients to transition into independent living wherever possible. This approach not only supports patients with complex needs but also aligns with the Trust's Rehabilitation Case for Change by offering sustainable housing solutions that improve outcomes and reduce reliance on more restrictive inpatient and residential care where patients are able to progress towards greater independence.The Scheme will continue to be part of the totality of the Trust's Community Rehabilitation Service (CRS) offer, with CRS's the sole referrers to properties and working in partnership with BHT to coproduce Care Plans and Risk Assessments at the point of referral. BHT and the CRS will collaborate when a person moves into a property to ensure the person is best supported to sustain their occupancy with CRS input committed to patients referred for a minimum period of three years"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supported Tenancies Scheme is a partnership between the Trust, Registered Providers of Social Housing and Registered Charities for patients using adult rehabilitation services. The Scheme provides long-term homes alongside tailored mental health care and intensive housing management as a pathway to independence and cost-effective alternative to inpatient care. <br/><br/> <br/><br/>The pilot scheme was developed in partnership with BHT, Southdown Housing Association, Worthing Homes, and Turning Tides. The Trust underwrites some Scheme void and unrecoverable housing costs as part of a risk-sharing agreement with our housing partners <br/><br/> <br/><br/>Following favourable evaluation, this project is intended to expanding the scheme by establishing 5 new properties in West Sussex <br/><br/> <br/><br/>Following ongoing conversations with our VCSE and housing partners about possibilities to extend the scheme by more properties, Turning Tides have submitted an outline plan to expand the Supported Tenancies Scheme in West Sussex <br/><br/> <br/><br/>SPFT intend by awarding a 12-month contract to Turning Tides, as the only supplier submitting a proposal, to cover staffing, direct services, and operational costs.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133310",
"name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 1hs",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portland House, 44 Richmond Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Taofeeq Ladega",
"email": "taofeeq.ladega@sabp.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Oct 2025 · 066676-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "066676-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T12:35:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05519b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133310",
"name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05519b",
"title": "Supported Tenancies Scheme - scale up proposal - Turning Tides",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The date of contract award and dates between which the services are intended be provided are 22/09/2025 to 21/09/2026The contract award date is [insert], and the standstill period took place between 21st August 2025 and 02nd September 2025.Award decision makers: Deputy Director – Contracts, Associate Director of Housing, Managing Director - Brighton and Hove Division-No declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified among the individuals involved in the decision-making process.The services are intended to be provided between 22nd September 2025 and 21st September 2026, with the contract structured as one (1) years plus one (1) optional one-year extensions (+1).The contract value is £56,846 for a duration of one years, with an additional £56,846 if the contract is extended for one additional year."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 02/09/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Representations should be sent to : taofeeq.ladega@sabp.nhs.ukAward decison makers: Deputy Director – Contracts, Associate Director of Housing, Managing Director - Brighton and Hove DivisionNo conflicts of interest were declared.'The initial arrangements demonstrated capability to house patients with complex needs, who otherwise face significant barriers accessing housing, within community settings as a direct alternative to more restrictive inpatient or residential care. The Scheme also supports the Trust's Financial Recovery Plan (FRP) given the comparative cost benefits of the Scheme against typical inpatient care stays. The proposal aligns closely with the Trust's strategic objectives by addressing key priorities in rehabilitation, financial recovery, and patient-centred care. By expanding the Supported Tenancies Scheme, the Trust strengthens its commitment to delivering a holistic rehabilitation pathway that enables patients to transition into independent living wherever possible. This approach not only supports patients with complex needs but also aligns with the Trust's Rehabilitation Case for Change by offering sustainable housing solutions that improve outcomes and reduce reliance on more restrictive inpatient and residential care where patients are able to progress towards greater independence.The Scheme will continue to be part of the totality of the Trust's Community Rehabilitation Service (CRS) offer, with CRS's the sole referrers to properties and working in partnership with BHT to coproduce Care Plans and Risk Assessments at the point of referral. BHT and the CRS will collaborate when a person moves into a property to ensure the person is best supported to sustain their occupancy with CRS input committed to patients referred for a minimum period of three years"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supported Tenancies Scheme is a partnership between the Trust, Registered Providers of Social Housing and Registered Charities for patients using adult rehabilitation services. The Scheme provides long-term homes alongside tailored mental health care and intensive housing management as a pathway to independence and cost-effective alternative to inpatient care. <br/><br/> <br/><br/>The pilot scheme was developed in partnership with BHT, Southdown Housing Association, Worthing Homes, and Turning Tides. The Trust underwrites some Scheme void and unrecoverable housing costs as part of a risk-sharing agreement with our housing partners <br/><br/> <br/><br/>Following favourable evaluation, this project is intended to expanding the scheme by establishing 5 new properties in West Sussex <br/><br/> <br/><br/>Following ongoing conversations with our VCSE and housing partners about possibilities to extend the scheme by more properties, Turning Tides have submitted an outline plan to expand the Supported Tenancies Scheme in West Sussex <br/><br/> <br/><br/>SPFT intend by awarding a 12-month contract to Turning Tides, as the only supplier submitting a proposal, to cover staffing, direct services, and operational costs.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133310",
"name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 1hs",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portland House, 44 Richmond Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Taofeeq Ladega",
"email": "taofeeq.ladega@sabp.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Jun 2025 · 034337-2025 · planning
{
"id": "034337-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-23T12:00:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05519b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133310",
"name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05519b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Supported Tenancies Scheme is a partnership between the Trust, Registered Providers of Social Housing and Registered Charities for patients using adult rehabilitation services. The Scheme provides long-term homes alongside tailored mental health care and intensive housing management as a pathway to independence and cost-effective alternative to inpatient care. <br/><br/> <br/><br/>The pilot scheme was developed in partnership with BHT, Southdown Housing Association, Worthing Homes, and Turning Tides. The Trust underwrites some Scheme void and unrecoverable housing costs as part of a risk-sharing agreement with our housing partners <br/><br/> <br/><br/>Following favourable evaluation, this project is intended to expanding the scheme by establishing 5 new properties in West Sussex <br/><br/> <br/><br/>Following ongoing conversations with our VCSE and housing partners about possibilities to extend the scheme by more properties, Turning Tides have submitted an outline plan to expand the Supported Tenancies Scheme in West Sussex <br/><br/> <br/><br/>SPFT intend by awarding a 12-month contract to Turning Tides, as the only supplier submitting a proposal, to cover staffing, direct services, and operational costs."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential health facilities services"
},
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Tenancies Scheme - scale up proposal",
"value": {
"amount": 113692,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supported Tenancies Scheme is a partnership between the Trust, Registered Providers of Social Housing and Registered Charities for patients using adult rehabilitation services. The Scheme provides long-term homes alongside tailored mental health care and intensive housing management as a pathway to independence and cost-effective alternative to inpatient care. <br/><br/> <br/><br/>The pilot scheme was developed in partnership with BHT, Southdown Housing Association, Worthing Homes, and Turning Tides. The Trust underwrites some Scheme void and unrecoverable housing costs as part of a risk-sharing agreement with our housing partners <br/><br/> <br/><br/>Following favourable evaluation, this project is intended to expanding the scheme by establishing 5 new properties in West Sussex <br/><br/> <br/><br/>Following ongoing conversations with our VCSE and housing partners about possibilities to extend the scheme by more properties, Turning Tides have submitted an outline plan to expand the Supported Tenancies Scheme in West Sussex <br/><br/> <br/><br/>SPFT intend by awarding a 12-month contract to Turning Tides, as the only supplier submitting a proposal, to cover staffing, direct services, and operational costs.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133310",
"name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 1hs",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portland House, 44 Richmond Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Taofeeq Ladega",
"email": "taofeeq.ladega@sabp.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.’<br/><br/>Award decision makers: Deputy Director – Contracts, Associate Director of Housing, Managing Director - West Sussex<br/><br/>Intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}