Find a TenderAwarded
Published 31 May 2023, 16:20 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Supported Living Services in Rhondda Cynon Taff

Official notice

Authority: Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC (Public body)

3 lotsServicesRestricted procedureMax 1 lot per supplier
Awarded value£268,000,0003 contracts · exc. VAT
Submissions closed 30 Jun 2023awarded 7 Feb 2024
Awarded to Cartrefi Cymru +2 more3 awards

What is being bought3 lots · detail below

Published requirement description

To deliver an outcome-based care and support service, that will support people with a learning disability, mental ill health, physical disability and complex needs. The Services shall be delivered within the Councils Supported Living Service which will encompass the Council’s Wellbeing Schemes, Home Care Support and alternative Day Time, Evening and Weekend care and support services. The outcomes of these Services will be to enable the people we support maximise their full potential, to live as independently as possible and be an integral part of their local community and beyond.

The contract will be divided into 3 regional lots with 1 provider appointed to each. The current estimated annual value of the contract is circa GBP22m. Further details on the breakdown can be found in the procurement documents. It is proposed that the duration of this contract shall be for an initial 6 years commencing 1st April 2024 with the option to extend for a further period 3 years + 3 years. Extensions will be subject to performance reviews

  • Recurrence: 2036

CPV: Health and social work services · Other community, social and personal services · Social work and related services · Social work services

Lots and requirements (3)Procurement structure

3 lots · no lot values published · win at most 1 of them · same evaluation weights on every lot
Lot #1Rhondda AreaAwarded

To deliver an outcome-based care and support service within the Rhondda Area, that will support people with a learning disability, mental ill health, physical disability and complex needs. The Services shall be delivered within the Councils Supported Living Service which will encompass the Council’s Wellbeing Schemes, Home Care Support and alternative Day Time, Evening and Weekend care and support services. The outcomes of these Services will be to enable the people we support maximise their full potential, to live as independently as possible and be an integral part of their local community and beyond.

Delivery: Wales · Rhondda
Second stage: up to 5 candidates invited to tenderVariant bids: not allowed
Lot #2Cynon AreaAwarded

to deliver an outcome-based care and support service within the Cynon Area, that will support people with a learning disability, mental ill health, physical disability and complex needs. The Services shall be delivered within the Councils Supported Living Service which will encompass the Council’s Wellbeing Schemes, Home Care Support and alternative Day Time, Evening and Weekend care and support services. The outcomes of these Services will be to enable the people we support maximise their full potential, to live as independently as possible and be an integral part of their local community and beyond.

Delivery: Wales · Cynon Area
Second stage: up to 5 candidates invited to tenderVariant bids: not allowed
Lot #3Taff AreaAwarded

to deliver an outcome-based care and support service within the Taff Area, that will support people with a learning disability, mental ill health, physical disability and complex needs. The Services shall be delivered within the Councils Supported Living Service which will encompass the Council’s Wellbeing Schemes, Home Care Support and alternative Day Time, Evening and Weekend care and support services. The outcomes of these Services will be to enable the people we support maximise their full potential, to live as independently as possible and be an integral part of their local community and beyond.

Delivery: Wales · Taff Area
Second stage: up to 5 candidates invited to tenderVariant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored · same split on all 3 lots
Quality: 55%Price: 40%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Questions: 55%
  • price: 40%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Questions: 55
  • Social Value: 5
  • Price: 40
Conditions of participation1
  • Suitability

    An approved application to register with CIW as required in the Regulation and Inspection of Social Care (Wales) Act 2014. this is a mandatory requirement

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Restricted procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Yes · 2036
First published
31 May 2023, 16:20 BST
Last source update
6 Mar 2024, 10:55 GMT
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-007153
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work servicesOther community, social and personal servicesSocial work and related servicesSocial work services
Delivery area
Wales (UKL15)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03d0c4 Find a Tender

Publisher note: (WA Ref:139473)

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Jaggaer · Who buys & how to bid on Sell2Wales
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free; latest Chrome/Edge/Firefox only — corporate browsers fail
Submission deadline
30 Jun 2023, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

30 Jun 2023 → 6 Mar 2024 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    30 Jun 2023, 12:00 BST
  2. Invitations to tender expected
    28 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST
  3. Notice published
    6 Mar 2024, 10:55 GMT

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    6 Mar 2024, 10:55 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 3
Awarded value £268,000,0003 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 5
Contracts signed 3latest 7 Feb 2024
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Lot 1 · Rhondda Area1 award
Cartrefi Cymru£80,000,000 †—Awarded
Lot 2 · Cynon Area1 award
DRIVE£94,000,000 †—Awarded
Lot 3 · Taff Area1 award
Innovate Trust£94,000,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Rhondda Area · Cartrefi Cymru

    Signed
    7 Feb 2024
    Value
    £80,000,000
    Status
    active
  • Cynon Area · DRIVE

    Signed
    7 Feb 2024
    Value
    £94,000,000
    Status
    active
  • Taff Area · Innovate Trust

    Signed
    7 Feb 2024
    Value
    £94,000,000
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

LotBidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1 · Rhondda Area2bids · 2 electronic · 2 from abroad0——
2 · Cynon Area1bids · 1 electronic · 1 from abroad0——
3 · Taff Area2bids · 2 electronic · 2 from abroad0——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

RHONDDA CYNON TAF COUNCIL

Contracting authorityPublic bodyRegional or local authorityGeneral public services The Pavilions, Clydach Vale, Tonypandy, Wales, CF39 9BTContact name, email Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • High CourtReview body LondonContact phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

3 commercial parties on the notice
  • Cartrefi CymruAwarded supplier 5-6 Coopers Yard, Curran Road, Cardiff, Wales, CF105NBContact phone
  • DriveAwarded supplier Unit 8, Cefn Coed, Nantgarw, Cardiff, Wales, CF157QQContact phone
  • Innovate TrustAwarded supplier 433 Cowbridge Road East, Canton, Cardiff, Wales, CF51JHContact phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria