Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
WCBC Supported Living Service for Adults with Mental Health Needs
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055880 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003788-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 10:51:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003788-2026 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077017-2025 |
| 21 Oct 2025 | tender | 066989-2025 |
| 3 Jul 2025 | planning | 037201-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003788-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T10:51:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055880",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPR-2573-NPNQ",
"name": "INDEPENDENT CLINICAL SERVICES LIMITED t/a Thornbury Nursing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-25-51",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supported Living Service for Adults with Mental Health Needs",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WCBC Supported Living Service for Adults with Mental Health Needs",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPR-2573-NPNQ",
"name": "INDEPENDENT CLINICAL SERVICES LIMITED t/a Thornbury Nursing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Appold Street EC2A 2AP"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPR-2573-NPNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bid.team@thornburynursing.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supported Living Service for Adults MH Needs",
"value": {
"amount": 3988908.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4786690.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years in annual increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003788-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003788-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T10:51:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is below %,000,000.000 and will be monitored by the contracts monitoring officer"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003788-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T10:51:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055880",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPR-2573-NPNQ",
"name": "INDEPENDENT CLINICAL SERVICES LIMITED t/a Thornbury Nursing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-25-51",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supported Living Service for Adults with Mental Health Needs",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WCBC Supported Living Service for Adults with Mental Health Needs",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPR-2573-NPNQ",
"name": "INDEPENDENT CLINICAL SERVICES LIMITED t/a Thornbury Nursing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Appold Street EC2A 2AP"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPR-2573-NPNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bid.team@thornburynursing.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supported Living Service for Adults MH Needs",
"value": {
"amount": 3988908.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4786690.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years in annual increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003788-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003788-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T10:51:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is below %,000,000.000 and will be monitored by the contracts monitoring officer"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077017-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-25T16:49:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055880",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK6 - Supported Living Service for Adults with Mental Health Needs",
"value": {
"amount": 3988909,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4786690
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Scheme may increase"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "3 YEARS IN ANNUAL INCREMENTS"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077017-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077017-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T16:49:19Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPR-2573-NPNQ",
"name": "Independent Clinical Services Limited trading as Thornbury Nursing"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Connected organisation information:\nOrganisation name ICS Healthcare Services Limited\nCompanies House number 06666392\nType Organisation\nCategory Parent or subsidiary company\nRegistered address 9 Appold Street, London, EC2A 2AP, UK\nPostal address 9 Appold Street, London, EC2A 2AP, UK\nConnected organisation information:\nOrganisation name Acacium Group Limited\nCompanies House number 12549860\nType Organisation\nCategory Parent or subsidiary company\nRegistered address 9 Appold Street, London, EC2A 2AP, UK\nPostal address 9 Appold Street, London, EC2A 2AP, UK",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPR-2573-NPNQ",
"name": "Independent Clinical Services Limited trading as Thornbury Nursing"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-25T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-25-51",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supported Living Service for Adults with Mental Health Needs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice \nSupported Living Service for Adults with Mental Health Needs",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1978292807"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPR-2573-NPNQ",
"name": "Independent Clinical Services Limited trading as Thornbury Nursing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Appold Street, London, EC2A 2AP, UK"
},
"control": {
"description": "Connected organisation information:\nOrganisation name ICS Healthcare Services Limited\nCompanies House number 06666392\nType Organisation\nCategory Parent or subsidiary company\nRegistered address 9 Appold Street, London, EC2A 2AP, UK\nPostal address 9 Appold Street, London, EC2A 2AP, UK\nConnected organisation information:\nOrganisation name Acacium Group Limited\nCompanies House number 12549860\nType Organisation\nCategory Parent or subsidiary company\nRegistered address 9 Appold Street, London, EC2A 2AP, UK\nPostal address 9 Appold Street, London, EC2A 2AP, UK"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPR-2573-NPNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bid.team@thornburynursing.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066989-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T10:29:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055880",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-25-51",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4332276,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5198731
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Additional Properties may be added"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Three years in annual increments"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Living Service for Adults with Mental Health Needs",
"value": {
"amount": 4332276,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5198731
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066989-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066989-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T10:29:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2034-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "UK 4 Tender Notice\nThe Service to be provided\nWrexham County Borough Council wish to commission and work with a suitably experienced qualified and registered, (Mental Health) organisation to provide a supported living service for adults with mental health needs in a new build supported housing scheme.\nThe new build is expected to be completed Q1 25/26 and will comprise of four one-bedroom apartments & a 4-person shared unit, designed to promote independence.\nThe scheme will support up to eight citizens who have been assessed as requiring Supported Living arrangements with on-site staff presence to enable safe and sustainable tenancies.\nThis development is part of Wrexham’s strategic approach to improving housing-related support services under the Housing Support Programme Strategy 2022-2026.\nWhat commissioners are asking for?\nWe require providers to deliver a staffed Supported Living service at the scheme with the following key requirements:\nDirect support staffing:\n•\t310 hours & 7 sleep-in support each week, to include full-time Senior / Team Leader presence. Initially for a short period (to be agreed) we may require an additional live night/sleep to support the transitional period. Care & Support plans will confirm the ratio of hours for the service. Senior support staffing:\nThe successful provider must be able to:\n•\tDeliver recovery-focused, person-centred support in line with the principles of the Social Services and Well-being (Wales) Act 2014.\n•\tEnable Citizens to develop and maintain daily living skills, manage their occupational contract (tenancy) and achieve personal goals.\n•\tWork collaboratively with mental health services, housing providers, and other community resources.\n•\tProvide robust risk management, safeguarding and crisis intervention approaches.\n•\tEnsure that staff are trained and skilled in supporting adults with mental health needs.\n•\tMaintain CIW registration as appropriate.",
"riskDetails": "Scope could change",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\nproject_60881\nitt_120753",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1978292807"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037201-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-03T15:44:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055880",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-25-51",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Living Service for Adults with Mental Health Needs ",
"value": {
"amount": 817914,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 981497
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement: Supported Living Service for Adults with Mental Health Needs – New Build 4 x 1-Bed Apartments / & 4 person shared 24hr S/L unit in Wrexham\nAbout the service\nWrexham County Borough Council is seeking Expressions of Interest from suitably experienced, qualified and registered providers interest in working with Wrexham County Borough Council to deliver a supported living service for adults with mental health needs in a new build supported housing scheme.\nThe new build is expected to be completed Q1 25/26 and will comprise of four one-bedroom apartments & a 4 person shared unit, designed to promote independence.\nThe scheme will support up to eight citizens who have been assessed as requiring Supported Living arrangements with on-site staff presence to enable safe and sustainable tenancies.\nThis development is part of Wrexham’s strategic approach to improving housing-related support services under the Housing Support Programme Strategy 2022-2026.\nWho’s commissioning the service?\nThis service will be commissioned by Wrexham County Borough Council\nWhat commissioners are asking for?\nWe require providers to deliver a staffed Supported Living service at the scheme with the following key requirements:\nDirect support staffing:\n•\t210hrs per week of direct support, including 7 sleep-in shifts\nSenior support staffing:\n•\t37hrs per week to oversee the service, lead the staff team, and ensure quality and compliance.\nThe successful provider must be able to:\n•\tDeliver recovery-focused, person-centred support in line with the principles of the Social Services and Well-being (Wales) Act 2014.\n•\tEnable Citizens to develop and maintain daily living skills, manage their occupational contract (tenancy) and achieve personal goals.\n•\tWork collaboratively with mental health services, housing providers, and other community resources.\n•\tProvide robust risk management, safeguarding and crisis intervention approaches.\n•\tEnsure that staff are trained and skilled in supporting adults with mental health needs.\n•\tMaintain CIW registration as appropriate.\nFurther details of the property and intended service users are provided in tin the scheme brief and anonymised pen pictures to assist potential providers in understanding the needs of the citizens and the nature of the accommodation.\nKey points to consider when deciding if you can provide this service\n•\tDo you have a proven track record of delivering mental health supported living services\n•\tAre you appropriately registered with CIW\n•\tCan you recruit and maintain a skilled, competent workforce to meet the specified staffing levels\n•\tCan you mobilise and commence service delivery within the required timescales\nNext steps\nPlease email Procurement@wrexham.gov.uk and request a copy of the scheme brief and anonymised pen pictures.\nProviders wishing to express an interest are invited to submit an EOI to Procurement@wrexham.gov.uk (quoting Proc-25-51 as the subject) outlining the following, on no more than 2 A4 sides:\n•\tOrganisational background and relevant experience\n•\tSummary of your approach to delivering supported living services for individuals with mental health needs.\n•\tCapacity to meet the specified staffing requirements\nProviders are strongly encouraged to review the scheme brief and anonymised pen pictures to fully understand the service specification, citizen profiles, and expected support requirements. \nBased on the level of interest received, a full Competitive Tender Procedure will be undertaken in line with procurement procedures. Providers who respond to this EOI will be notified when the tender is published.\nSubmission deadline 25.07.2025 at midday.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1978292807"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037201-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037201-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-03T15:44:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre Market Engagement"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}