← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Supported Living Placement for ID406563

Buyer: Darlington Borough Council →

Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerDarlington Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Jul 2025
Value£3,569,760
Published17 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Provision of a Supported Living Placement for ID406563

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£3,569,760
Contract periodFrom 7 Aug 2025 to 6 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,3201 median · 30.5 average (8,654 of 18,320 with a bid count)2 average (9,623 of 18,320 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7554 median · 15.8 average (30 of 755 with a bid count)1.7 average (30 of 755 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£2,322,484 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,569,760.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054539
Latest release ID033043-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 17 2025 14:31:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033043-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-07-04T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.open-uk.org/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,569,760
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2025tenderUpdate033043-2025
17 Jun 2025tender033034-2025
9 Jun 2025planning030916-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033043-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T15:31:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054539",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2025-00032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3569759.9,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3569759.9
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council may extend the Contract for a period of 6 x 12 months by providing the Contractor with notice in writing"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Living Placement for ID406563",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3569759.9,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3569759.9
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "033043-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033043-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-17T15:31:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Supported Living Placement for ID406563",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Jun 2025 · 033043-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "033043-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T15:31:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054539",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2025-00032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3569759.9,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3569759.9
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council may extend the Contract for a period of 6 x 12 months by providing the Contractor with notice in writing"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Living Placement for ID406563",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3569759.9,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3569759.9
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "033043-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033043-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-17T15:31:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Supported Living Placement for ID406563",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2025 · 033034-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "033034-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T15:20:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054539",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2025-00032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3569759.9,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3569759.9
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council may extend the Contract for a period of 6 x 12 months by providing the Contractor with notice in writing"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Living Placement for ID406563",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3569759.9,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3569759.9
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "033034-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033034-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-17T15:20:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Supported Living Placement for ID406563",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jun 2025 · 030916-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "030916-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-09T12:32:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054539",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2025-00032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supporting Living Placement for ID406563",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Supporting Living Placement for ID406563",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030916-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030916-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-09T12:32:34+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}