← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Supported Living DPS

Buyer: Leicestershire County Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLeicestershire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Oct 2025
Value£190,000,000
Published23 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The primary purpose of this notice is to publicise that the period of validity of this dynamic purchasing system is being extended to 01 December 2025. In line with Leicestershire County Council’s vision and strategy, the Authority wishes to work with Providers who can demonstrate and deliver a progressive model of Supported Living (SL) which achieves and maintains value for money and which can meet individuals’ outcomes and support needs. The DPS follows the guidance of PCR2015 Part 2, Chapter 2, Section 4 Reg 34, but it should be noted that the procurement falls under the Light Touch Regime. For further information please see the specification within the procurement documents. Note, originally published and tendered using http://demand.sproc.net/ by Adam HTT Limited and transitioned to run on Eastmids Tenders, original OJEU notice: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:504840-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML&src=0.

Delivery location

UKF22

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The primary purpose of this notice is to publicise that the period of validity of this dynamic purchasing system is being extended to 01 December 2025. In line with Leicestershire County Council’s vision and strategy, the Authority wishes to work with Providers who can demonstrate and deliver a progressive model of Supported Living (SL) which achieves and maintains value for money and which can meet individuals’ outcomes and support needs. The DPS follows the guidance of PCR2015 Part 2, Chapter 2, Section 4 Reg 34, but it should be noted that the procurement falls under the Light Touch Regime. For further information please see the specification within the procurement documents. Note, originally published and tendered using http://demand.sproc.net/ by Adam HTT Limited and transitioned to run on Eastmids Tenders, original OJEU notice: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:504840-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML&src=0.

Statusactive
Value£190,000,000
Contract periodto 1 Dec 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer564 median · 204.3 average (36 of 56 with a bid count)7.5 average (38 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF221202 median · 94.5 average (58 of 120 with a bid count)4.5 average (70 of 120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2767.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 276 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 276 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£123,613,909 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £190,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041c32
Latest release ID034624-2023
Latest release timestampThu Nov 23 2023 09:53:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-31T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=80d465d7-d533-eb11-8105-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£190,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Nov 2023tender034624-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034624-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-23T09:53:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041c32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN513740",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 190000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The primary purpose of this notice is to publicise that the period of validity of this dynamic purchasing system is being extended to 01 December 2025.\nIn line with Leicestershire County Council’s vision and strategy, the Authority wishes to work with Providers who can demonstrate and deliver a progressive model of Supported Living (SL) which achieves and maintains value for money and which can meet individuals’ outcomes and support needs.\nThe DPS follows the guidance of PCR2015 Part 2, Chapter 2, Section 4 Reg 34, but it should be noted that the procurement falls under the Light Touch Regime.\nFor further information please see the specification within the procurement documents.\nNote, originally published and tendered using http://demand.sproc.net/ by Adam HTT Limited and transitioned to run on Eastmids Tenders, original OJEU notice: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:504840-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML&src=0.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Living DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 190000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The primary purpose of this notice is to publicise that the period of validity of this dynamic purchasing system is being extended to 01 December 2025.\nIn line with Leicestershire County Council’s vision and strategy, the Authority wishes to work with Providers who can demonstrate and deliver a progressive model of Supported Living (SL) which achieves and maintains value for money and which can meet individuals’ outcomes and support needs.\nThe DPS follows the guidance of PCR2015 Part 2, Chapter 2, Section 4 Reg 34, but it should be noted that the procurement falls under the Light Touch Regime.\nFor further information please see the specification within the procurement documents.\nNote, originally published and tendered using http://demand.sproc.net/ by Adam HTT Limited and transitioned to run on Eastmids Tenders, original OJEU notice: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:504840-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML&src=0.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=80d465d7-d533-eb11-8105-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=80d465d7-d533-eb11-8105-005056b64545",
        "email": "commissioning.support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31422",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Nov 2023 · 034624-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "034624-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-23T09:53:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041c32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN513740",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 190000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The primary purpose of this notice is to publicise that the period of validity of this dynamic purchasing system is being extended to 01 December 2025.\nIn line with Leicestershire County Council’s vision and strategy, the Authority wishes to work with Providers who can demonstrate and deliver a progressive model of Supported Living (SL) which achieves and maintains value for money and which can meet individuals’ outcomes and support needs.\nThe DPS follows the guidance of PCR2015 Part 2, Chapter 2, Section 4 Reg 34, but it should be noted that the procurement falls under the Light Touch Regime.\nFor further information please see the specification within the procurement documents.\nNote, originally published and tendered using http://demand.sproc.net/ by Adam HTT Limited and transitioned to run on Eastmids Tenders, original OJEU notice: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:504840-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML&src=0.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Living DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 190000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The primary purpose of this notice is to publicise that the period of validity of this dynamic purchasing system is being extended to 01 December 2025.\nIn line with Leicestershire County Council’s vision and strategy, the Authority wishes to work with Providers who can demonstrate and deliver a progressive model of Supported Living (SL) which achieves and maintains value for money and which can meet individuals’ outcomes and support needs.\nThe DPS follows the guidance of PCR2015 Part 2, Chapter 2, Section 4 Reg 34, but it should be noted that the procurement falls under the Light Touch Regime.\nFor further information please see the specification within the procurement documents.\nNote, originally published and tendered using http://demand.sproc.net/ by Adam HTT Limited and transitioned to run on Eastmids Tenders, original OJEU notice: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:504840-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML&src=0.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=80d465d7-d533-eb11-8105-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=80d465d7-d533-eb11-8105-005056b64545",
        "email": "commissioning.support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31422",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}