Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
West Northamptonshire Council (WNC) has commissioned the provision of a comprehensive Supported Housing Needs Assessment (SHNA) to support the Council in meeting new statutory obligations to develop Local Supported Housing Strategy introduced by the Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Act 2023 (SHROA), which came into force on 29 August 2023
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066dd4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046536-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 14:31:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024694-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | award, contract | 046536-2026 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | tender | 024694-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046536-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T15:31:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06405704",
"name": "PRIVATE PUBLIC LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dd4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supported Housing Needs Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council (WNC) has commissioned the provision of a comprehensive Supported Housing Needs Assessment (SHNA) to support the Council in meeting new statutory obligations to develop Local Supported Housing Strategy introduced by the Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Act 2023 (SHROA), which came into force on 29 August 2023",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06405704",
"name": "PRIVATE PUBLIC LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 St Saviours Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ppl.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06405704",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@ppl.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMQN-5193-QTBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45675,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54810
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046536-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046536-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:31:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046536-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T15:31:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06405704",
"name": "PRIVATE PUBLIC LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dd4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supported Housing Needs Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council (WNC) has commissioned the provision of a comprehensive Supported Housing Needs Assessment (SHNA) to support the Council in meeting new statutory obligations to develop Local Supported Housing Strategy introduced by the Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Act 2023 (SHROA), which came into force on 29 August 2023",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06405704",
"name": "PRIVATE PUBLIC LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 St Saviours Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ppl.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06405704",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@ppl.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMQN-5193-QTBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45675,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54810
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046536-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046536-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:31:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024694-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T14:44:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dd4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 55000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40% & Quality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Housing Needs Assessment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024694-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024694-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T14:44:52Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council (WNC) are inviting quotations for the provision of a comprehensive Supported Housing Needs Assessment (SHNA). This work is required to support the Council in meeting new statutory obligations to develop Local Supported Housing Strategy introduced by the Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Act 2023 (SHROA), which came into force on 29 August 2023. The needs assessment commissioned through this process will form the evidence base for WNC’s first Local Supported Housing Strategy which must be published by 31 March 2027 and must adhere to all statutory requirements under SHROA. \nWest Northamptonshire requires a detailed understanding of current and future need across a range of cohorts including (but not limited to): \n•\tOlder people \n•\tPhysical disabilities and long-term conditions \n•\tMental Health \n•\tLearning disabilities, autism and complex needs \n•\tHomeless and rough sleepers households \n•\tYoung people including care leavers \n•\tSubstance Misuse \n•\tOffenders and those at risk of offending, \n•\tDomestic abuse victims/survivors (not in scope) \n•\tAny additional specialist cohorts identified locally. \nDelivery of the first draft report including options appraisal is required within 3 months of award of contract and final report and recommendations will be delivered by end of month 4 from the contract award.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}