← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Supported housing for individuals with a learning disability in Harlech, Gwynedd

Buyer: Cyngor Gwynedd →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCyngor Gwynedd
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Aug 2025
Value£560,244
Published4 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Gwynedd Council is looking for an experienced support provider to support 3 individuals with a learning disability at a new supported living project in Harlech, Gwynedd

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£560,244
Contract periodFrom 3 Nov 2025 to 31 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Quality of support provision (60%)
Price — Price of support package (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8537,6301 median · 19.9 average (22,456 of 37,630 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,070 of 37,630 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL4441 median · 6 average (203 of 444 with a bid count)2.7 average (352 of 444 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1782 median · 3.7 average (23 of 1,178 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 1,178 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£364,494 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £560,244.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056bfd
Latest release ID045503-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 04 2025 08:58:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045503-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTenders to be submitted electronically via etenderWales portal: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml Project number: 59751 ITT number: 118250 Project number 59751 ITT number 118250
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£560,244
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2025tender045503-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045503-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T09:58:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bfd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 560244,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 662805
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 year contract with the possibility of a 2 year extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality of support provision"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price of support package"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Gwynedd Council are looking for established and experienced LD support providers that are already operating within Gwynedd."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported housing for individuals with a learning disability in Harlech, Gwynedd",
    "value": {
      "amount": 560244,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 662805
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045503-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045503-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-04T09:58:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gwynedd Council is looking for an experienced support provider to support 3 individuals with a learning disability at a new supported living project in Harlech, Gwynedd",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted electronically via etenderWales portal:\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml \nProject number:  59751\nITT number:  118250\nProject number 59751\nITT number 118250",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bethan Evans",
        "email": "BethanWynEvans1@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "telephone": "01766 771000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2025 · 045503-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "045503-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T09:58:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bfd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 560244,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 662805
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 year contract with the possibility of a 2 year extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality of support provision"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price of support package"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Gwynedd Council are looking for established and experienced LD support providers that are already operating within Gwynedd."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported housing for individuals with a learning disability in Harlech, Gwynedd",
    "value": {
      "amount": 560244,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 662805
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045503-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045503-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-04T09:58:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gwynedd Council is looking for an experienced support provider to support 3 individuals with a learning disability at a new supported living project in Harlech, Gwynedd",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted electronically via etenderWales portal:\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml \nProject number:  59751\nITT number:  118250\nProject number 59751\nITT number 118250",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bethan Evans",
        "email": "BethanWynEvans1@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "telephone": "01766 771000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}