Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff Council →
Cardiff Council is seeking to tender for five Supported Accommodation Services aimed at single individuals with varying support needs. The tenders will award the support aspect of service delivery only. Clients may face challenges requiring assistance in managing finances, understanding tenancy requirements and accessing specialised services. Each client will have a personalised housing support plan, reviewed every 12 weeks, agreed with support staff. The plan would look to map the journey and secure move-on to permanent accommodation via the private rented sector or social housing. The contractor will handle housing management agreements, set rents, and address anti-social behaviour, while all client allocations will be managed by the Council's Single Persons Gateway. Compliance with the Renting Homes (Wales) Act is mandatory. The property must provide self-contained units where possible and include communal spaces for sessional work. It should be mixed-gender with provisions for disability access and pet-friendly policies. The sites must be ready and available for immediate use at the point of awarding contract. While the Council has access to a site, there is no guarantee that like for like buildings will be available for use.
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 214 | 1 median · 12.3 average (58 of 214 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (95 of 214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,198 | 4 median · 16.4 average (29 of 1,198 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (29 of 1,198 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£2,422,202 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,723,031.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you are interested in one or more of these opportunities, please return your responses to below questions to socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk by 23.59 on Thursday, 17th July 2025. Please note these questions do not form part of any tender process and are being asked in order to undertake market research. Supported Accommodation Scheme 1 – Complex Needs Approximate value for 7 years - £1,187,492 74 units of accommodation are required on no more than two sites. This service is inclusive of Day & Night Centre provisions, which will ensure access to provisions such as needle exchange, banking services and support to apply for benefits. In addition to ensuring homeless people can access basic amenities such as showers. Question 1. Are you able to provide 74 units of accommodation on no more than two sites by April 2026? Question 2. What experience do you have in delivering 24/7 support in large sites and securing move-on to permanent accommodation via the private rented sector or social housing? Supported Accommodation Scheme 2 – Medium to High level of support needs Approximate value for 7-year contract - £921,211 70 units of accommodation on one site Question 1. Are you able to provide 70 units of accommodation on no more than one site by April 2026? Question 2. What experience do you have in delivering 24/7 support in large sites and securing move-on to permanent accommodation via the private rented sector or social housing? Supported Accommodation Scheme 3 – Medium to High level of support needs Approximate value for 7-year contract - £329,004 25 Units of accommodation on one site Question 1. Are you able to provide 25 units of accommodation on no more than one site by April 2026? Question 2. What experience do you have in delivering 24/7 support in large sites and securing move-on to permanent accommodation via the private rented sector or social housing? Supported Accommodation Scheme 4 - Medium to High level of support needs Approximate value for 7-year contract - £355,324 27 units of accommodation on one site Question 1. Are you able to provide 27 units of accommodation on no more than one site by April 2026? Question 2. What experience do you have in delivering 24/7 support in large sites and securing move-on to permanent accommodation via the private rented sector or social housing? Supported Accommodation Scheme - Low Level Support Needs Approximate value for 7 years - £930,000 128 units of accommodation are required on no more than two sites Question 1. Are you able to provide 128 units of accommodation on no more than two sites by April 2026? Question 2. What experience do you have in delivering 24/7 support in large sites and securing move-on to permanent accommodation via the private rented sector or social housing? | engagement | 17 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055886 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037208-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 03 2025 14:51:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,723,031 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2025 | planning | 037208-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037208-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-03T15:51:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055886",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055886",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Accommodation Schemes",
"value": {
"amount": 3723031,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4467637
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff Council is seeking to tender for five Supported Accommodation Services aimed at single individuals with varying support needs. The tenders will award the support aspect of service delivery only. \nClients may face challenges requiring assistance in managing finances, understanding tenancy requirements and accessing specialised services. Each client will have a personalised housing support plan, reviewed every 12 weeks, agreed with support staff. The plan would look to map the journey and secure move-on to permanent accommodation via the private rented sector or social housing. \nThe contractor will handle housing management agreements, set rents, and address anti-social behaviour, while all client allocations will be managed by the Council's Single Persons Gateway. Compliance with the Renting Homes (Wales) Act is mandatory.\nThe property must provide self-contained units where possible and include communal spaces for sessional work. It should be mixed-gender with provisions for disability access and pet-friendly policies.\nThe sites must be ready and available for immediate use at the point of awarding contract. While the Council has access to a site, there is no guarantee that like for like buildings will be available for use.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037208-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037208-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-03T15:51:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you are interested in one or more of these opportunities, please return your responses to below questions to socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk by 23.59 on Thursday, 17th July 2025. Please note these questions do not form part of any tender process and are being asked in order to undertake market research.\nSupported Accommodation Scheme 1 – Complex Needs\nApproximate value for 7 years - £1,187,492\n74 units of accommodation are required on no more than two sites. This service is inclusive of Day & Night Centre provisions, which will ensure access to provisions such as needle exchange, banking services and support to apply for benefits. In addition to ensuring homeless people can access basic amenities such as showers. \nQuestion 1. Are you able to provide 74 units of accommodation on no more than two sites by April 2026?\nQuestion 2. What experience do you have in delivering 24/7 support in large sites and securing move-on to permanent accommodation via the private rented sector or social housing?\nSupported Accommodation Scheme 2 – Medium to High level of support needs \nApproximate value for 7-year contract - £921,211\n70 units of accommodation on one site\nQuestion 1. Are you able to provide 70 units of accommodation on no more than one site by April 2026?\nQuestion 2. What experience do you have in delivering 24/7 support in large sites and securing move-on to permanent accommodation via the private rented sector or social housing?\nSupported Accommodation Scheme 3 – Medium to High level of support needs\nApproximate value for 7-year contract - £329,004\n25 Units of accommodation on one site\nQuestion 1. Are you able to provide 25 units of accommodation on no more than one site by April 2026?\nQuestion 2. What experience do you have in delivering 24/7 support in large sites and securing move-on to permanent accommodation via the private rented sector or social housing?\nSupported Accommodation Scheme 4 - Medium to High level of support needs\nApproximate value for 7-year contract - £355,324\n27 units of accommodation on one site\nQuestion 1. Are you able to provide 27 units of accommodation on no more than one site by April 2026?\nQuestion 2. What experience do you have in delivering 24/7 support in large sites and securing move-on to permanent accommodation via the private rented sector or social housing?\nSupported Accommodation Scheme - Low Level Support Needs\nApproximate value for 7 years - £930,000\n128 units of accommodation are required on no more than two sites\nQuestion 1. Are you able to provide 128 units of accommodation on no more than two sites by April 2026?\nQuestion 2. What experience do you have in delivering 24/7 support in large sites and securing move-on to permanent accommodation via the private rented sector or social housing?"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037208-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-03T15:51:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055886",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055886",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Accommodation Schemes",
"value": {
"amount": 3723031,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4467637
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff Council is seeking to tender for five Supported Accommodation Services aimed at single individuals with varying support needs. The tenders will award the support aspect of service delivery only. \nClients may face challenges requiring assistance in managing finances, understanding tenancy requirements and accessing specialised services. Each client will have a personalised housing support plan, reviewed every 12 weeks, agreed with support staff. The plan would look to map the journey and secure move-on to permanent accommodation via the private rented sector or social housing. \nThe contractor will handle housing management agreements, set rents, and address anti-social behaviour, while all client allocations will be managed by the Council's Single Persons Gateway. Compliance with the Renting Homes (Wales) Act is mandatory.\nThe property must provide self-contained units where possible and include communal spaces for sessional work. It should be mixed-gender with provisions for disability access and pet-friendly policies.\nThe sites must be ready and available for immediate use at the point of awarding contract. While the Council has access to a site, there is no guarantee that like for like buildings will be available for use.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037208-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037208-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-03T15:51:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you are interested in one or more of these opportunities, please return your responses to below questions to socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk by 23.59 on Thursday, 17th July 2025. Please note these questions do not form part of any tender process and are being asked in order to undertake market research.\nSupported Accommodation Scheme 1 – Complex Needs\nApproximate value for 7 years - £1,187,492\n74 units of accommodation are required on no more than two sites. This service is inclusive of Day & Night Centre provisions, which will ensure access to provisions such as needle exchange, banking services and support to apply for benefits. In addition to ensuring homeless people can access basic amenities such as showers. \nQuestion 1. Are you able to provide 74 units of accommodation on no more than two sites by April 2026?\nQuestion 2. What experience do you have in delivering 24/7 support in large sites and securing move-on to permanent accommodation via the private rented sector or social housing?\nSupported Accommodation Scheme 2 – Medium to High level of support needs \nApproximate value for 7-year contract - £921,211\n70 units of accommodation on one site\nQuestion 1. Are you able to provide 70 units of accommodation on no more than one site by April 2026?\nQuestion 2. What experience do you have in delivering 24/7 support in large sites and securing move-on to permanent accommodation via the private rented sector or social housing?\nSupported Accommodation Scheme 3 – Medium to High level of support needs\nApproximate value for 7-year contract - £329,004\n25 Units of accommodation on one site\nQuestion 1. Are you able to provide 25 units of accommodation on no more than one site by April 2026?\nQuestion 2. What experience do you have in delivering 24/7 support in large sites and securing move-on to permanent accommodation via the private rented sector or social housing?\nSupported Accommodation Scheme 4 - Medium to High level of support needs\nApproximate value for 7-year contract - £355,324\n27 units of accommodation on one site\nQuestion 1. Are you able to provide 27 units of accommodation on no more than one site by April 2026?\nQuestion 2. What experience do you have in delivering 24/7 support in large sites and securing move-on to permanent accommodation via the private rented sector or social housing?\nSupported Accommodation Scheme - Low Level Support Needs\nApproximate value for 7 years - £930,000\n128 units of accommodation are required on no more than two sites\nQuestion 1. Are you able to provide 128 units of accommodation on no more than two sites by April 2026?\nQuestion 2. What experience do you have in delivering 24/7 support in large sites and securing move-on to permanent accommodation via the private rented sector or social housing?"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}