Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Salford City Council →
Salford City Council currently commissions a project which is split into 3 Lots supporting multiple needs as described below: Lot 1: 35 Beds for Care Leavers, 16-25-year-olds at risk of homelessness and/or edge of care. Lot 2: 4 Flats for Parent families Lot 3: 4 Flats allocated to our no wrong door model R29 for edge of care short term provision support provided by Salford. Salford City Council are aiming to tender in late Summer early autumn 2026 for the above Lots with a current review of need, however we are running this soft market testing engagement to ask if interested providers would be able to offer a full Ofsted registered service for all three areas of need or whether we need to consider splitting the project and tender an overlay model with two providers supporting the project.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 20,518 | 1 median · 29.4 average (10,088 of 20,518 with a bid count) | 2 average (11,113 of 20,518 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 176 | 1 median · 166.7 average (113 of 176 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (116 of 176 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commissioners have requested a market engagement questionnaire be completed via the chest procurement portal https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ The reference number is DN819826 | engagement | 6 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bf2d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060798-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 13:21:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | planning | 060798-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060798-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T14:21:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"name": "Salford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Accommodation Multi Cohort 16-25",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Salford City Council currently commissions a project which is split into 3 Lots supporting multiple needs as described below: \nLot 1: 35 Beds for Care Leavers, 16-25-year-olds at risk of homelessness and/or edge of care.\nLot 2: 4 Flats for Parent families\nLot 3: 4 Flats allocated to our no wrong door model R29 for edge of care short term provision support provided by Salford. \nSalford City Council are aiming to tender in late Summer early autumn 2026 for the above Lots with a current review of need, however we are running this soft market testing engagement to ask if interested providers would be able to offer a full Ofsted registered service for all three areas of need or whether we need to consider splitting the project and tender an overlay model with two providers supporting the project.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M27 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060798-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060798-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T14:21:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Commissioners have requested a market engagement questionnaire be completed via the chest procurement portal https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ \nThe reference number is DN819826"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060798-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T14:21:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"name": "Salford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Accommodation Multi Cohort 16-25",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Salford City Council currently commissions a project which is split into 3 Lots supporting multiple needs as described below: \nLot 1: 35 Beds for Care Leavers, 16-25-year-olds at risk of homelessness and/or edge of care.\nLot 2: 4 Flats for Parent families\nLot 3: 4 Flats allocated to our no wrong door model R29 for edge of care short term provision support provided by Salford. \nSalford City Council are aiming to tender in late Summer early autumn 2026 for the above Lots with a current review of need, however we are running this soft market testing engagement to ask if interested providers would be able to offer a full Ofsted registered service for all three areas of need or whether we need to consider splitting the project and tender an overlay model with two providers supporting the project.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M27 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060798-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060798-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T14:21:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Commissioners have requested a market engagement questionnaire be completed via the chest procurement portal https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ \nThe reference number is DN819826"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}