Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →
During the summer 2025, the Council completed a market engagement exercise to assess the level of interest in the delivery of supported accommodation services for Bromley young people. Thanks to the support of providers, we gained insight into the current market and gathered feedback on the model that we were proposing. We have decided not to pursue a residential care, block model, instead adapting our approach to take into consideration the "Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023" and local needs. The London Borough of Bromley is seeking to commission multiple supported accommodation and accommodation only providers able to deliver placements across multiple homes within their estate. There will be 3 Approved Lists as follows: 1) Supported Accommodation for Homeless Young People (16+ Years Old) Services (OFSTED Regulated) (Section 17 Children Act): These services are designed to support homeless young people in sustaining their tenancies and developing the skills necessary for independent living. 2) Supported Accommodation for Care Leavers (OFSTED Regulated) (Section 20 Children Act): This category focuses on providing a safe and supportive environment for care leavers, assisting them in their transition to independence. 3) 18+ Supported Accommodation (Unregulated): This category is for providers who can offer supported accommodation services to individuals aged 18 and over, without the regulatory requirements of OFSTED. Please note that at least one unit must be in the London Borough of Bromley or a borough/county sharing the borough boundary. Providers can apply to be considered for 1,2 or all 3 Approved Lists, applying for each of the lists accordingly (i.e. one application for each list). For lists 1 and 2, each unit must be registered and have a "Consistently strong service delivery that leads to typically positive experiences and progress for children OFSTED rating following the first inspection. Where improvements are needed, leaders and managers take timely and effective action" OFSTED rating following the first inspection. Please register on our ProContract portal to see further details of our requirements and how to apply for a list. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d06ec191-9cd6-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21
UKI61, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services with accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 27,543 | 1 median · 24.4 average (15,154 of 27,543 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (16,439 of 27,543 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI61 | 44 | 2 median · 33 average (20 of 44 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (21 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please visit our ProContract portal for full details of our requirements and how to apply to join the Approved Lists. Applications and correspondence must be sent via the portal. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d06ec191-9cd6-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21 | engagement | 25 Jan 2028 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f402 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082733-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 15 2025 09:04:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 082733-2025 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 082076-2025 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | planning | 082055-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082733-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T09:04:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f402",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f402",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-25T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Accommodation Approved Lists",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "During the summer 2025, the Council completed a market engagement exercise to assess the level of interest in the delivery of supported accommodation services for Bromley young people. Thanks to the support of providers, we gained insight into the current market and gathered feedback on the model that we were proposing. We have decided not to pursue a residential care, block model, instead adapting our approach to take into consideration the \"Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023\" and local needs.\nThe London Borough of Bromley is seeking to commission multiple supported accommodation and accommodation only providers able to deliver placements across multiple homes within their estate.\nThere will be 3 Approved Lists as follows:\n1) Supported Accommodation for Homeless Young People (16+ Years Old) Services (OFSTED Regulated) (Section 17 Children Act): These services are designed to support homeless young people in sustaining their tenancies and developing the skills necessary for independent living.\n2) Supported Accommodation for Care Leavers (OFSTED Regulated) (Section 20 Children Act): This category focuses on providing a safe and supportive environment for care leavers, assisting them in their transition to independence.\n3) 18+ Supported Accommodation (Unregulated): This category is for providers who can offer supported accommodation services to individuals aged 18 and over, without the regulatory requirements of OFSTED.\nPlease note that at least one unit must be in the London Borough of Bromley or a borough/county sharing the borough boundary.\nProviders can apply to be considered for 1,2 or all 3 Approved Lists, applying for each of the lists accordingly (i.e. one application for each list). For lists 1 and 2, each unit must be registered and have a \"Consistently strong service delivery that leads to typically positive experiences and progress for children OFSTED rating following the first inspection. Where improvements are needed, leaders and managers take timely and effective action\" OFSTED rating following the first inspection.\nPlease register on our ProContract portal to see further details of our requirements and how to apply for a list.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d06ec191-9cd6-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082733-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082733-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T09:04:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2028-01-25T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please visit our ProContract portal for full details of our requirements and how to apply to join the Approved Lists. Applications and correspondence must be sent via the portal.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d06ec191-9cd6-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082733-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T09:04:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f402",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f402",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-25T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Accommodation Approved Lists",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "During the summer 2025, the Council completed a market engagement exercise to assess the level of interest in the delivery of supported accommodation services for Bromley young people. Thanks to the support of providers, we gained insight into the current market and gathered feedback on the model that we were proposing. We have decided not to pursue a residential care, block model, instead adapting our approach to take into consideration the \"Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023\" and local needs.\nThe London Borough of Bromley is seeking to commission multiple supported accommodation and accommodation only providers able to deliver placements across multiple homes within their estate.\nThere will be 3 Approved Lists as follows:\n1) Supported Accommodation for Homeless Young People (16+ Years Old) Services (OFSTED Regulated) (Section 17 Children Act): These services are designed to support homeless young people in sustaining their tenancies and developing the skills necessary for independent living.\n2) Supported Accommodation for Care Leavers (OFSTED Regulated) (Section 20 Children Act): This category focuses on providing a safe and supportive environment for care leavers, assisting them in their transition to independence.\n3) 18+ Supported Accommodation (Unregulated): This category is for providers who can offer supported accommodation services to individuals aged 18 and over, without the regulatory requirements of OFSTED.\nPlease note that at least one unit must be in the London Borough of Bromley or a borough/county sharing the borough boundary.\nProviders can apply to be considered for 1,2 or all 3 Approved Lists, applying for each of the lists accordingly (i.e. one application for each list). For lists 1 and 2, each unit must be registered and have a \"Consistently strong service delivery that leads to typically positive experiences and progress for children OFSTED rating following the first inspection. Where improvements are needed, leaders and managers take timely and effective action\" OFSTED rating following the first inspection.\nPlease register on our ProContract portal to see further details of our requirements and how to apply for a list.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d06ec191-9cd6-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082733-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082733-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T09:04:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2028-01-25T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please visit our ProContract portal for full details of our requirements and how to apply to join the Approved Lists. Applications and correspondence must be sent via the portal.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d06ec191-9cd6-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082076-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T14:48:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f402",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f402",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-25T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Accommodation Approved Lists",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "During the summer 2025, the Council completed a market engagement exercise to assess the level of interest in the delivery of supported accommodation services for Bromley young people. Thanks to the support of providers, we gained insight into the current market and gathered feedback on the model that we were proposing. We have decided not to pursue a residential care, block model, instead adapting our approach to take into consideration the \"Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023\" and local needs.\nThe London Borough of Bromley is seeking to commission multiple supported accommodation and accommodation only providers able to deliver placements across multiple homes within their estate.\nThere will be 3 Approved Lists as follows:\n1) Supported Accommodation for Homeless Young People (16+ Years Old) Services (OFSTED Regulated) (Section 17 Children Act): These services are designed to support homeless young people in sustaining their tenancies and developing the skills necessary for independent living.\n2) Supported Accommodation for Care Leavers (OFSTED Regulated) (Section 20 Children Act): This category focuses on providing a safe and supportive environment for care leavers, assisting them in their transition to independence.\n3) Supported Accommodation for Care Leavers (OFSTED Regulated) (Section 20 Children Act): This category focuses on providing a safe and supportive environment for care leavers, assisting them in their transition to independence.\nPlease note that at least one unit must be in the London Borough of Bromley or a borough/county sharing the borough boundary.\nProviders can apply to be considered for 1,2 or all 3 Approved Lists, applying for each of the lists accordingly (i.e. one application for each list). For lists 1 and 2, each unit must be registered and have a \"Consistently strong service delivery that leads to typically positive experiences and progress for children OFSTED rating following the first inspection. Where improvements are needed, leaders and managers take timely and effective action\" OFSTED rating following the first inspection.\nPlease register on our ProContract portal to see further details of our requirements and how to apply for a list.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d06ec191-9cd6-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082076-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082076-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:48:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2028-01-25T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please visit our ProContract portal for full details of our requirements and how to apply to join the Approved Lists. Applications and correspondence must be sent via the portal.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d06ec191-9cd6-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082055-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T14:27:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f402",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f402",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-25T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Accommodation Approved Lists",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "During the summer 2025, the Council completed a market engagement exercise to assess the level of interest in the delivery of supported accommodation services for Bromley young people. Thanks to the support of providers, we gained insight into the current market and gathered feedback on the model that we were proposing. We have decided not to pursue a residential care, block model, instead adapting our approach to take into consideration the \"Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023\" and local needs. \nThe London Borough of Bromley is seeking to commission multiple supported accommodation and accommodation only providers able to deliver placements across multiple homes within their estate. \nThere will be 3 Approved Lists as follows: \n1) Supported Accommodation for Homeless Young People (16+ Years Old) Services (OFSTED Regulated) (Section 17 Children Act): These services are designed to support homeless young people in sustaining their tenancies and developing the skills necessary for independent living. \n2) Supported Accommodation for Care Leavers (OFSTED Regulated) (Section 20 Children Act): This category focuses on providing a safe and supportive environment for care leavers, assisting them in their transition to independence. \n3) Supported Accommodation for Care Leavers (OFSTED Regulated) (Section 20 Children Act): This category focuses on providing a safe and supportive environment for care leavers, assisting them in their transition to independence. \nPlease note that at least one unit must be in the London Borough of Bromley or a borough/county sharing the borough boundary. \nProviders can apply to be considered for 1,2 or all 3 Approved Lists, applying for each of the lists accordingly (i.e. one application for each list). For lists 1 and 2, each unit must be registered and have a good / outstanding OFSTED rating following the first inspection \nPlease register on our ProContract portal to see further details of our requirements and how to apply for a list.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d06ec191-9cd6-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082055-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082055-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:27:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2028-01-25T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please visit our ProContract portal for full details of our requirements and how to apply to join the Approved Lists. Applications and correspondence must be sent via the portal.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d06ec191-9cd6-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}