← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Support to return home from hospital service

Buyer: Birmingham City Council →

BuyerBirmingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The Council is looking to procure a service that will support citizens who are being discharged from hospital or an enablement bed to return home.This will include delivering the following:• Support on the day of discharge for individuals with follow up support within 72 hours• Deliver a basic food parcel• Benefit maximisation • Befriending • Undertake simple shopping (non-financial)• Making sure the home environment is warm, comfortable and safe • Supporting to pay bills and make appointments• Collecting medication prescriptions or setting up a prescription delivery• Practical assistance with accumulated posts, completion of forms, letter writing and posting• Helping to find out about and access community activities to keep people connected to their local communities The Contract will be for a period of 1 year (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the option to extend for up to 1 year.The contract will be awarded to a single provider.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Social work and related services 85300000Social work services 85310000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

This will include delivering the following:• Support on the day of discharge for individuals with follow up support within 72 hours• Deliver a basic food parcel• Benefit maximisation • Befriending • Undertake simple shopping (non-financial)• Making sure the home environment is warm, comfortable and safe • Supporting to pay bills and make appointments• Collecting medication prescriptions or setting up a prescription delivery• Practical assistance with accumulated posts, completion of forms, letter writing and posting• Helping to find out about and access community activities to keep people connected to their local communities

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and Social Value — 50% and 20%
price — Price 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related services, Health and social work services, Social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer293 median · 9.8 average (16 of 29 with a bid count)2.9 average (17 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG1,0431 median · 15.1 average (766 of 1,043 with a bid count)1.4 average (787 of 1,043 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Support to return home from hospital service

Statusactive

Contracts

Support to return home from hospital service

Statusactive
Value£840,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d848
Latest release ID002657-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jan 25 2024 23:10:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jan 2024award, contract002657-2024
21 Jun 2023tender017682-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002657-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-25T23:10:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d848",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5375",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002657-2024-P1007-1",
      "title": "Support to return home from hospital service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103474",
          "name": "Claremont Living"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "With an option to extend for a further period of 1 year subject to satisfactory performance and budgetary availability."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This will include delivering the following:•\tSupport on the day of discharge for individuals with follow up support within 72 hours•\tDeliver a basic food parcel•\tBenefit maximisation •\tBefriending •\tUndertake simple shopping (non-financial)•\tMaking sure the home environment is warm, comfortable and safe •\tSupporting to pay bills and make appointments•\tCollecting medication prescriptions or setting up a prescription delivery•\tPractical assistance with accumulated posts, completion of forms, letter writing and posting•\tHelping to find out about and access community activities to keep people connected to their local communities",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50% and 20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price 30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support to return home from hospital service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking to procure a service that will support citizens who are being discharged from hospital or an enablement bed to return home.This will include delivering the following:•\tSupport on the day of discharge for individuals with follow up support within 72 hours•\tDeliver a basic food parcel•\tBenefit maximisation •\tBefriending •\tUndertake simple shopping (non-financial)•\tMaking sure the home environment is warm, comfortable and safe •\tSupporting to pay bills and make appointments•\tCollecting medication prescriptions or setting up a prescription delivery•\tPractical assistance with accumulated posts, completion of forms, letter writing and posting•\tHelping to find out about and access community activities to keep people connected to their local communities The Contract will be for a period of 1 year (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the option to extend for up to 1 year.The contract will be awarded to a single provider.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5375",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103474",
      "name": "Claremont Living",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 3RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head Office, 18-21 Summer Hill Terrace "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Claremont Living"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36995",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002657-2024-P1007-1",
      "title": "Support to return home from hospital service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 840000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002657-2024-P1007-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Jan 2024 · 002657-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002657-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-25T23:10:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d848",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5375",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002657-2024-P1007-1",
      "title": "Support to return home from hospital service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103474",
          "name": "Claremont Living"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "With an option to extend for a further period of 1 year subject to satisfactory performance and budgetary availability."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This will include delivering the following:•\tSupport on the day of discharge for individuals with follow up support within 72 hours•\tDeliver a basic food parcel•\tBenefit maximisation •\tBefriending •\tUndertake simple shopping (non-financial)•\tMaking sure the home environment is warm, comfortable and safe •\tSupporting to pay bills and make appointments•\tCollecting medication prescriptions or setting up a prescription delivery•\tPractical assistance with accumulated posts, completion of forms, letter writing and posting•\tHelping to find out about and access community activities to keep people connected to their local communities",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50% and 20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price 30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support to return home from hospital service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking to procure a service that will support citizens who are being discharged from hospital or an enablement bed to return home.This will include delivering the following:•\tSupport on the day of discharge for individuals with follow up support within 72 hours•\tDeliver a basic food parcel•\tBenefit maximisation •\tBefriending •\tUndertake simple shopping (non-financial)•\tMaking sure the home environment is warm, comfortable and safe •\tSupporting to pay bills and make appointments•\tCollecting medication prescriptions or setting up a prescription delivery•\tPractical assistance with accumulated posts, completion of forms, letter writing and posting•\tHelping to find out about and access community activities to keep people connected to their local communities The Contract will be for a period of 1 year (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the option to extend for up to 1 year.The contract will be awarded to a single provider.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5375",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103474",
      "name": "Claremont Living",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 3RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head Office, 18-21 Summer Hill Terrace "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Claremont Living"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36995",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002657-2024-P1007-1",
      "title": "Support to return home from hospital service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 840000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002657-2024-P1007-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jun 2023 · 017682-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "017682-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-21T14:50:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d848",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5375",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "With the option to extend for up to one year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This will include delivering the following:•\tSupport on the day of discharge for individuals with follow up support within 72 hours•\tDeliver a basic food parcel•\tBenefit maximisation •\tBefriending •\tUndertake simple shopping (non-financial)•\tMaking sure the home environment is warm, comfortable and safe •\tSupporting to pay bills and make appointments•\tCollecting medication prescriptions or setting up a prescription delivery•\tPractical assistance with accumulated posts, completion of forms, letter writing and posting•\tHelping to find out about and access community activities to keep people connected to their local communities",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support to return home from hospital service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking to procure a service that will support citizens who are being discharged from hospital or an enablement bed to return home.This will include delivering the following:•\tSupport on the day of discharge for individuals with follow up support within 72 hours•\tDeliver a basic food parcel•\tBenefit maximisation •\tBefriending •\tUndertake simple shopping (non-financial)•\tMaking sure the home environment is warm, comfortable and safe •\tSupporting to pay bills and make appointments•\tCollecting medication prescriptions or setting up a prescription delivery•\tPractical assistance with accumulated posts, completion of forms, letter writing and posting•\tHelping to find out about and access community activities to keep people connected to their local communities The Contract will be for a period of 1 year (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the option to extend for up to 1 year.The contract will be awarded to a single provider.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Further details will be provided in the tender documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5375",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36995",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation.  If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.ukYour completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 24th July 2023 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}