Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Diane Buddery (10%)
Diane Buddery (90%)
Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
The IDeA as Partners in Care and Health (PCH) are working with the Social Care institute for Excellence and other well-respected organisations to support the delivery of sector led improvement for adult social care. PCH helps councils to improve the way they deliver adult social care and public health services and helps Government understand the challenges faced by the sector. The programme is a trusted network for developing and sharing best practice, developing tools and techniques, providing support, and building connections. It is offered to councils without charge. Reading’s CQC assessment was published 10th October 2025. CQC feedback highlighted • delays in assessments and reviews, • inconsistent carers’ assessments • long delays in direct payments This project aims to address root causes, supporting sustainable service delivery and improvement outcomes for local people and carers. In order to address the areas highlighted by the CQC the Council wishes to manage demand, reduce waiting times and implement sustainable system change in Adult Social Care. The aim is to establish a robust, evidence led prevention framework for Adult Social Care, with a focus on improved outcomes for residents, demand reduction, delayed escalation into statutory services and reduced pressure on ASC front door including the Advice and Wellbeing Hub and Hospital pathways.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Diane Buddery (10%)
Diane Buddery (90%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,898 | 1 median · 31.1 average (8,367 of 17,898 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,327 of 17,898 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 941 | 1 median · 42.3 average (354 of 941 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (421 of 941 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 104 | 3 median · 3.8 average (4 of 104 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 104 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£13,532 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £20,800.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069c50 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045933-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 16:54:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045933-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-21T22:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-12T22:59:59Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=ab978a1b-a80c-416e-a761-23d7dc9a14d6 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,800 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | tender | 045933-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045933-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T17:54:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LG-04939",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24960
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The buyer is entitled at its absolute discretion to extend the contract period on the same terms for a further period or periods of up to six months. Please note extension is not bound by geographical location."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Diane Buddery",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Diane Buddery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support to Reading Council; establishing a robust, evidence led prevention framework for Adult Socia",
"value": {
"amount": 20800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24960
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045933-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045933-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T17:54:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The IDeA as Partners in Care and Health (PCH) are working with the Social Care institute for Excellence and other well-respected organisations to support the delivery of sector led improvement for adult social care.\nPCH helps councils to improve the way they deliver adult social care and public health services and helps Government understand the challenges faced by the sector. The programme is a trusted network for developing and sharing best practice, developing tools and techniques, providing support, and building connections. It is offered to councils without charge.\nReading’s CQC assessment was published 10th October 2025.\nCQC feedback highlighted\n•\tdelays in assessments and reviews,\n•\tinconsistent carers’ assessments\n•\tlong delays in direct payments\nThis project aims to address root causes, supporting sustainable service delivery and improvement outcomes for local people and carers. In order to address the areas highlighted by the CQC the Council wishes to manage demand, reduce waiting times and implement sustainable system change in Adult Social Care.\nThe aim is to establish a robust, evidence led prevention framework for Adult Social Care, with a focus on improved outcomes for residents, demand reduction, delayed escalation into statutory services and reduced pressure on ASC front door including the Advice and Wellbeing Hub and Hospital pathways.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-21T22:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T22:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=ab978a1b-a80c-416e-a761-23d7dc9a14d6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Azim Chowdhury",
"email": "Azim.Chowdhury@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045933-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T17:54:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LG-04939",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24960
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The buyer is entitled at its absolute discretion to extend the contract period on the same terms for a further period or periods of up to six months. Please note extension is not bound by geographical location."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Diane Buddery",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Diane Buddery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support to Reading Council; establishing a robust, evidence led prevention framework for Adult Socia",
"value": {
"amount": 20800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24960
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045933-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045933-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T17:54:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The IDeA as Partners in Care and Health (PCH) are working with the Social Care institute for Excellence and other well-respected organisations to support the delivery of sector led improvement for adult social care.\nPCH helps councils to improve the way they deliver adult social care and public health services and helps Government understand the challenges faced by the sector. The programme is a trusted network for developing and sharing best practice, developing tools and techniques, providing support, and building connections. It is offered to councils without charge.\nReading’s CQC assessment was published 10th October 2025.\nCQC feedback highlighted\n•\tdelays in assessments and reviews,\n•\tinconsistent carers’ assessments\n•\tlong delays in direct payments\nThis project aims to address root causes, supporting sustainable service delivery and improvement outcomes for local people and carers. In order to address the areas highlighted by the CQC the Council wishes to manage demand, reduce waiting times and implement sustainable system change in Adult Social Care.\nThe aim is to establish a robust, evidence led prevention framework for Adult Social Care, with a focus on improved outcomes for residents, demand reduction, delayed escalation into statutory services and reduced pressure on ASC front door including the Advice and Wellbeing Hub and Hospital pathways.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-21T22:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T22:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=ab978a1b-a80c-416e-a761-23d7dc9a14d6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Azim Chowdhury",
"email": "Azim.Chowdhury@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}