Support to Radar Data Replicator
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
This notice relates to previous contract award notice reference 2023/S 000-008640 published on 24th March 2023. The notice awarded a contract for the "In service support to Radar Data Replicator" 1 year + 2 years of options. The previous contract award notice did not provide the contract value of the option years as the option years had not at that point been costed. This contract award notice updates that notice and notifies the market that Option Year 1 has been invoked.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
009564-2024-JSENS/00158-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02fab3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009564-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 25 2024 11:27:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated with publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 009564-2024 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 008640-2023 |
| 26 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 029508-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009564-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-25T11:27:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fab3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-108931",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009564-2024-JSENS/00158-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108932",
"name": "IBM UK Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fab3",
"title": "Support to Radar Data Replicator",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice relates to previous contract award notice reference 2023/S 000-008640 published on 24th March 2023. The notice awarded a contract for the \"In service support to Radar Data Replicator\" 1 year + 2 years of options.\nThe previous contract award notice did not provide the contract value of the option years as the option years had not at that point been costed. This contract award notice updates that notice and notifies the market that Option Year 1 has been invoked.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated with publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108931",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JSENS DT, #1025, Yew 0a, MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: JSENS Commercial",
"email": "desjsens-comrcl-dsp@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108932",
"name": "IBM UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO6 3AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 41, North Harbour, Portsmouth, Hants. Portsmouth"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IBM UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108933",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JSENS, Yew 0a, #1025, MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "desjsens-comrcl-dsp@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108934",
"name": "DES",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JSENS, Yew 0a, #1025, MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DES"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108935",
"name": "JSENS DT",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JSENS, Yew 0a, #1025, MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JSENS DT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009564-2024-JSENS/00158-1",
"value": {
"amount": 375892.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009564-2024-JSENS/00158-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
25 Mar 2024 · 009564-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "009564-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-25T11:27:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fab3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-108931",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009564-2024-JSENS/00158-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108932",
"name": "IBM UK Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fab3",
"title": "Support to Radar Data Replicator",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice relates to previous contract award notice reference 2023/S 000-008640 published on 24th March 2023. The notice awarded a contract for the \"In service support to Radar Data Replicator\" 1 year + 2 years of options.\nThe previous contract award notice did not provide the contract value of the option years as the option years had not at that point been costed. This contract award notice updates that notice and notifies the market that Option Year 1 has been invoked.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated with publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108931",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JSENS DT, #1025, Yew 0a, MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: JSENS Commercial",
"email": "desjsens-comrcl-dsp@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108932",
"name": "IBM UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO6 3AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 41, North Harbour, Portsmouth, Hants. Portsmouth"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IBM UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108933",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JSENS, Yew 0a, #1025, MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "desjsens-comrcl-dsp@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108934",
"name": "DES",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JSENS, Yew 0a, #1025, MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DES"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108935",
"name": "JSENS DT",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JSENS, Yew 0a, #1025, MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JSENS DT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009564-2024-JSENS/00158-1",
"value": {
"amount": 375892.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009564-2024-JSENS/00158-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Mar 2023 · 008640-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "008640-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-24T12:26:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fab3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78348",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008640-2023-JSENS/00158-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78349",
"name": "IBM UK Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fab3",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bristol"
}
}
],
"title": "Support to Radar Data Replicator",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In service support to Radar Data Replicator 1 year + 2 years of options.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated with publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78348",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JSENS DT # 1045"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: bartlett christopher",
"email": "christopher.bartlett107@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78349",
"name": "IBM UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO6 3AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 41, North Harbour, Portsmouth, Hants."
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IBM UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60828",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "desjsens-comrcl-dsp@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31588",
"name": "DES",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DES"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78350",
"name": "JSENS DT",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JSENS DT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008640-2023-JSENS/00158-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008640-2023-JSENS/00158-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Nov 2021 · 029508-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "029508-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-11-26T22:45:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fab3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35984",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029508-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35985",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fab3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Radar Data Replicator (RDR) equipment will enable the UK’s Ground Based Air Defence (GBAD) system, to access and receive radar plot and strobe data from primary Air Defence Radars without impacting the IBM delivered Command and Control System (CCS) which is the primary user of these data feeds.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radar Data Replicator",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Joint Sensors and Engagement Networks Delivery Team (JSENS DT), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to place a contract with IBM UK Limited (the Contractor) for the support of the Radar Data Replicator (RDR) equipment that will enable the UK’s Ground Based Air Defence (GBAD) system, to access and receive radar plot and strobe data from primary Air Defence Radars without impacting the IBM delivered Command and Control System (CCS) which is the primary user of these data feeds.",
"classification": {
"id": "35722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this requirement can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons.\nThe Contractor is the only entity able to safely deliver this requirement. Using a different supplier to support the above equipment will introduce an intolerable level of safety risk directly to the IBM Command and Control System (CCS) Safety Case and also to the overarching ASACS (Air Surveillance and control system ) System Safety Case. The Contractor is the MOD Safety Case holder and will be required to consider and sign off hazards and risks introduced by this system at their external interface as the capability will be required to physically connect directly to the IBM CCS in addition to the GBAD system. In addition, the capability will form part of the wider ASACS System, and so it’s safety case will also need to form part of the overarching ASACS system safety case. Both the CCS and ASACS safety cases must follow the mandated policy and guidance of the Military Aviation Authority (MAA) Regulatory Articles and will be audited for compliance with these regulations by the MAA.\nIn order to retain the security integrity of the end to end data provided to the MOD Command and Control System, it is technically impractical for anyone other than the Contractor to provide this requirement. Any alternative supplier would lead to an unacceptable level of security accreditation risk being placed on this assured data service within the ASACS system.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35984",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Defence Equipment & Support, Abbey Wood "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.des.mod.uk ",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Bartlett",
"email": "christopher.bartlett107@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35985",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IBM United Kingdom Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16849",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029508-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029508-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "It is considered that this requirement can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons.\nThe Contractor is the only entity able to safely deliver this requirement. Using a different supplier to support the above equipment will introduce an intolerable level of safety risk directly to the IBM Command and Control System (CCS) Safety Case and also to the overarching ASACS (Air Surveillance and control system ) System Safety Case. The Contractor is the MOD Safety Case holder and will be required to consider and sign off hazards and risks introduced by this system at their external interface as the capability will be required to physically connect directly to the IBM CCS in addition to the GBAD system. In addition, the capability will form part of the wider ASACS System, and so it’s safety case will also need to form part of the overarching ASACS system safety case. Both the CCS and ASACS safety cases must follow the mandated policy and guidance of the Military Aviation Authority (MAA) Regulatory Articles and will be audited for compliance with these regulations by the MAA.\nIn order to retain the security integrity of the end to end data provided to the MOD Command and Control System, it is technically impractical for anyone other than the Contractor to provide this requirement. Any alternative supplier would lead to an unacceptable level of security accreditation risk being placed on this assured data service within the ASACS system.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}