Support to Live at Home Fixed Framework
What is being bought
The Council is looking to establish a new five-year(if all extensions utilised) fixed framework contract for the provision of Support to Live at Home (STLAH) within the local authority area. Adults relevant to both levels of Service include: · Older People, including older people experiencing mental and emotional distress and with a diagnosis of Dementia. · People with a physical disability and sensory impairment, including people living with long term conditions. · People experiencing mental or emotional distress. · People with a learning disability. · People with Autistic Spectrum Disorders (ASD) · People living with HIV/Aids. · People with end-of-life care needs (i.e. in last months, weeks and days of life). · Vulnerable adults
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,066 | 1 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 2.7 average (3 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03fa0d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014199-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 17 2026 11:17:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 014199-2026 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 007814-2026 |
| 8 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 063284-2025 |
| 8 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 063155-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014199-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T11:17:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "78475",
"title": "Support to Live at Home Fixed Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "5",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Contract No: 6",
"section": "Section V:"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract No: 6\nTitle: Support to Live at Home Fixed Framework\nA contract/lot is awarded: yes\nV.2)\nAward of contract\nV.2.1)\nDate of conclusion of the contract\n05/02/2024\nV.2.2)\nInformation about tenders\nNumber of tenders received: 100\nThe contract has been awarded to a group of economic operators : no\nV.2.3)\nName and address of the contractor\nMary Ruth Care Services Limited\nSheffield\nUK\nNUTS code: UKE32 - Sheffield\nThe contractor is an SME : yes\nV.2.4)\nInformation on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)\nTotal value of the contract/lot: 70330000.00 GBP"
},
"relatedLot": "Award of Contract"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council is looking to establish a new five-year(if all extensions utilised) fixed framework contract for the provision of Support to Live at Home (STLAH) within the local authority area. Adults relevant to both levels of Service include:\n· Older People, including older people experiencing mental and emotional distress and with a diagnosis of Dementia.\n· People with a physical disability and sensory impairment, including people living with long term conditions.\n· People experiencing mental or emotional distress.\n· People with a learning disability.\n· People with Autistic Spectrum Disorders (ASD)\n· People living with HIV/Aids.\n· People with end-of-life care needs (i.e. in last months, weeks and days of life).\n· Vulnerable adults",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Tomlinson",
"email": "katietomlinson@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0126000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
17 Feb 2026 · 014199-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "014199-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T11:17:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "78475",
"title": "Support to Live at Home Fixed Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "5",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Contract No: 6",
"section": "Section V:"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract No: 6\nTitle: Support to Live at Home Fixed Framework\nA contract/lot is awarded: yes\nV.2)\nAward of contract\nV.2.1)\nDate of conclusion of the contract\n05/02/2024\nV.2.2)\nInformation about tenders\nNumber of tenders received: 100\nThe contract has been awarded to a group of economic operators : no\nV.2.3)\nName and address of the contractor\nMary Ruth Care Services Limited\nSheffield\nUK\nNUTS code: UKE32 - Sheffield\nThe contractor is an SME : yes\nV.2.4)\nInformation on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)\nTotal value of the contract/lot: 70330000.00 GBP"
},
"relatedLot": "Award of Contract"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council is looking to establish a new five-year(if all extensions utilised) fixed framework contract for the provision of Support to Live at Home (STLAH) within the local authority area. Adults relevant to both levels of Service include:\n· Older People, including older people experiencing mental and emotional distress and with a diagnosis of Dementia.\n· People with a physical disability and sensory impairment, including people living with long term conditions.\n· People experiencing mental or emotional distress.\n· People with a learning disability.\n· People with Autistic Spectrum Disorders (ASD)\n· People living with HIV/Aids.\n· People with end-of-life care needs (i.e. in last months, weeks and days of life).\n· Vulnerable adults",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Tomlinson",
"email": "katietomlinson@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0126000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Jan 2026 · 007814-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007814-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T08:47:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "78475",
"title": "Support to Live at Home Fixed Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Contract No: 4",
"section": "Section V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract No: 4\nTitle: Support to Live at Home Fixed Framework\nA contract/lot is awarded: yes\nV.2)\nAward of contract\nV.2.1)\nDate of conclusion of the contract\n05/02/2024\nV.2.2)\nInformation about tenders\nNumber of tenders received: 100\nThe contract has been awarded to a group of economic operators : no\nV.2.3)\nName and address of the contractor\nMidCo Care Limited\nPeterborough\nUK\nNUTS code: UKH11 - Peterborough\nThe contractor is an SME : yes\nV.2.4)\nInformation on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)\nTotal value of the contract/lot: 70330000.00 GBP"
},
"relatedLot": "Award of Contract"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Contract No: 38",
"section": "Section V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract No: 38\nTitle: Support to Live at Home Fixed Framework\nA contract/lot is awarded: yes\nV.2)\nAward of contract\nV.2.1)\nDate of conclusion of the contract\n16/09/2024\nV.2.2)\nInformation about tenders\nNumber of tenders received: 100\nThe contract has been awarded to a group of economic operators : no\nV.2.3)\nName and address of the contractor\nPrecedo Healthcare Services\nDronfield\nUK\nNUTS code: UKC - NORTH EAST (ENGLAND)\nThe contractor is an SME : yes\nV.2.4)\nInformation on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)\nTotal value of the contract/lot: 70330000.00 GBP"
},
"relatedLot": "Award of Contract"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council is looking to establish a new five-year(if all extensions utilised) fixed framework contract for the provision of Support to Live at Home (STLAH) within the local authority area. Adults relevant to both levels of Service include:\n· Older People, including older people experiencing mental and emotional distress and with a diagnosis of Dementia.\n· People with a physical disability and sensory impairment, including people living with long term conditions.\n· People experiencing mental or emotional distress.\n· People with a learning disability.\n· People with Autistic Spectrum Disorders (ASD)\n· People living with HIV/Aids.\n· People with end-of-life care needs (i.e. in last months, weeks and days of life).\n· Vulnerable adults",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Tomlinson",
"email": "katietomlinson@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0126000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Oct 2025 · 063284-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "063284-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T13:19:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "78475",
"title": "Support to Live at Home Fixed Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Contract No: 10",
"section": "Section V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract No: 10\nTitle: Support to Live at Home Fixed Framework\nA contract/lot is awarded: yes\nV.2)\nAward of contract\nV.2.1)\nDate of conclusion of the contract\n05/02/2024\nV.2.2)\nInformation about tenders\nNumber of tenders received: 100\nThe contract has been awarded to a group of economic operators : no\nV.2.3)\nName and address of the contractor\nManu Integrity Services Ltd\nSheffield\nUK\nNUTS code: UKE32 - Sheffield\nThe contractor is an SME : yes\nV.2.4)\nInformation on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)\nTotal value of the contract/lot: 70330000.00 GBP"
},
"relatedLot": "Award of Contract"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Contract No: 28",
"section": "Section V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract No: 28\nTitle: Support to Live at Home Fixed Framework\nA contract/lot is awarded: yes\nV.2)\nAward of contract\nV.2.1)\nDate of conclusion of the contract\n05/02/2024\nV.2.2)\nInformation about tenders\nNumber of tenders received: 70\nThe contract has been awarded to a group of economic operators : no\nV.2.3)\nName and address of the contractor\nJuventa 4 Care Ltd\nSheffield\nUK\nNUTS code: UKE32 - Sheffield\nThe contractor is an SME : yes\nV.2.4)\nInformation on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)\nTotal value of the contract/lot: 70330000.00 GBP"
},
"relatedLot": "Award of Contract"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Contract No: 29",
"section": "Section V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract No: 29\nTitle: Support to Live at Home Fixed Framework\nA contract/lot is awarded: yes\nV.2)\nAward of contract\nV.2.1)\nDate of conclusion of the contract\n05/02/2024\nV.2.2)\nInformation about tenders\nNumber of tenders received: 70\nThe contract has been awarded to a group of economic operators : no\nV.2.3)\nName and address of the contractor\nDestiney Social Care Provider Ltd\nSheffield\nUK\nNUTS code: UKE32 - Sheffield\nThe contractor is an SME : yes\nV.2.4)\nInformation on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)\nTotal value of the contract/lot: 70330000.00 GBP"
},
"relatedLot": "Award of Contract"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Contract No: 1",
"section": "Section V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract No: 1\nTitle: Support to Live at Home Fixed Framework\nA contract/lot is awarded: yes\nV.2)\nAward of contract\nV.2.1)\nDate of conclusion of the contract\n05/02/2024\nV.2.2)\nInformation about tenders\nNumber of tenders received: 100\nThe contract has been awarded to a group of economic operators : no\nV.2.3)\nName and address of the contractor\nFusco Browne Healthcare Ltd\nSheffield\nUK\nNUTS code: UKE32 - Sheffield\nThe contractor is an SME : yes\nV.2.4)\nInformation on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)\nTotal value of the contract/lot: 70330000.00 GBP"
},
"relatedLot": "Award of Contract"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council is looking to establish a new five-year(if all extensions utilised) fixed framework contract for the provision of Support to Live at Home (STLAH) within the local authority area. Adults relevant to both levels of Service include:\n· Older People, including older people experiencing mental and emotional distress and with a diagnosis of Dementia.\n· People with a physical disability and sensory impairment, including people living with long term conditions.\n· People experiencing mental or emotional distress.\n· People with a learning disability.\n· People with Autistic Spectrum Disorders (ASD)\n· People living with HIV/Aids.\n· People with end-of-life care needs (i.e. in last months, weeks and days of life).\n· Vulnerable adults",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Tomlinson",
"email": "katietomlinson@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0126000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Oct 2025 · 063155-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "063155-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T10:19:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "78475",
"title": "Support to Live at Home Fixed Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Contact No: 24",
"section": "Section V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract No: 24\nTitle: Support to Live at Home Fixed Framework\nA contract/lot is awarded: yes\nV.2)\nAward of contract\nV.2.1)\nDate of conclusion of the contract\n05/02/2024\nV.2.2)\nInformation about tenders\nNumber of tenders received: 70\nThe contract has been awarded to a group of economic operators : no\nV.2.3)\nName and address of the contractor\nHallam24 Healthcare\nSheffield\nUK\nNUTS code: UKE32 - Sheffield\nThe contractor is an SME : yes\nV.2.4)\nInformation on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)\nTotal value of the contract/lot: 70330000.00 GBP"
},
"relatedLot": "Award of Contract"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council is looking to establish a new five-year(if all extensions utilised) fixed framework contract for the provision of Support to Live at Home (STLAH) within the local authority area. Adults relevant to both levels of Service include:\n· Older People, including older people experiencing mental and emotional distress and with a diagnosis of Dementia.\n· People with a physical disability and sensory impairment, including people living with long term conditions.\n· People experiencing mental or emotional distress.\n· People with a learning disability.\n· People with Autistic Spectrum Disorders (ASD)\n· People living with HIV/Aids.\n· People with end-of-life care needs (i.e. in last months, weeks and days of life).\n· Vulnerable adults",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Tomlinson",
"email": "katietomlinson@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0126000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}