Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →
Supporting Bromley's voluntary, community and faith sector is essential to helping residents live healthy, independent and fulfilling lives. The London Borough of Bromley is undertaking a market engagement exercise to better understand the current capacity, capabilities and future development opportunities within the sector, with a view to supporting its continued growth and sustainability across the Borough. The purpose of this engagement is to gather feedback and insights from organisations operating within, or supporting, the voluntary, community and faith sector. The information collected will help inform the Council's future planning, service development and commissioning approaches in preparation for future procurement of this service.
UKI61, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,948 | 1 median · 41.4 average (5,062 of 11,948 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,776 of 11,948 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI61 | 21 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 21 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 522 | 3 median · 3.7 average (21 of 522 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (22 of 522 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£455,420 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £700,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supporting Bromley's voluntary, community and faith sector is essential to helping residents live healthy, independent and fulfilling lives. The London Borough of Bromley is undertaking a market engagement exercise to better understand the current capacity, capabilities and future development opportunities within the sector, with a view to supporting its continued growth and sustainability across the Borough. The purpose of this engagement is to gather feedback and insights from organisations operating within, or supporting, the voluntary, community and faith sector. The information collected will help inform the Council's future planning, service development and commissioning approaches in preparation for future procurement of this service. Organisations interested in participating are invited to complete and submit the Microsoft Forms questionnaire in advance of an online market engagement event via the following link included in the document attached to the opportunity on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) Ref No. DN822739. The online Market Engagement event will be held via MS Teams on Thursday 3rd September 2026 from 12:00 noon to 1:00pm. An invitation and instructions for joining the on-line event will be sent to interested organisations prior to the event. | engagement | 7 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cdf0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067853-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 13:14:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 067853-2026 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | planning | 067844-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067853-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T14:14:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN822739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support Service to the Voluntary, Community & Social Enterprise Sector - Market Engagement Event",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "067853-2026",
"description": "Link to the Online questionnaire not made available on the Find A Tender. Information included to direct interested parties to the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) opportunity ID: DN822739 for access to the questionnaire."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supporting Bromley's voluntary, community and faith sector is essential to helping residents live healthy, independent and fulfilling lives. The London Borough of Bromley is undertaking a market engagement exercise to better understand the current capacity, capabilities and future development opportunities within the sector, with a view to supporting its continued growth and sustainability across the Borough.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to gather feedback and insights from organisations operating within, or supporting, the voluntary, community and faith sector. The information collected will help inform the Council's future planning, service development and commissioning approaches in preparation for future procurement of this service.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067853-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067853-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:14:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Supporting Bromley's voluntary, community and faith sector is essential to helping residents live healthy, independent and fulfilling lives. The London Borough of Bromley is undertaking a market engagement exercise to better understand the current capacity, capabilities and future development opportunities within the sector, with a view to supporting its continued growth and sustainability across the Borough.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to gather feedback and insights from organisations operating within, or supporting, the voluntary, community and faith sector. The information collected will help inform the Council's future planning, service development and commissioning approaches in preparation for future procurement of this service.\nOrganisations interested in participating are invited to complete and submit the Microsoft Forms questionnaire in advance of an online market engagement event via the following link included in the document attached to the opportunity on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) Ref No. DN822739.\nThe online Market Engagement event will be held via MS Teams on Thursday 3rd September 2026 from 12:00 noon to 1:00pm. An invitation and instructions for joining the on-line event will be sent to interested organisations prior to the event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067853-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T14:14:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN822739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support Service to the Voluntary, Community & Social Enterprise Sector - Market Engagement Event",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "067853-2026",
"description": "Link to the Online questionnaire not made available on the Find A Tender. Information included to direct interested parties to the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) opportunity ID: DN822739 for access to the questionnaire."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supporting Bromley's voluntary, community and faith sector is essential to helping residents live healthy, independent and fulfilling lives. The London Borough of Bromley is undertaking a market engagement exercise to better understand the current capacity, capabilities and future development opportunities within the sector, with a view to supporting its continued growth and sustainability across the Borough.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to gather feedback and insights from organisations operating within, or supporting, the voluntary, community and faith sector. The information collected will help inform the Council's future planning, service development and commissioning approaches in preparation for future procurement of this service.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067853-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067853-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:14:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Supporting Bromley's voluntary, community and faith sector is essential to helping residents live healthy, independent and fulfilling lives. The London Borough of Bromley is undertaking a market engagement exercise to better understand the current capacity, capabilities and future development opportunities within the sector, with a view to supporting its continued growth and sustainability across the Borough.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to gather feedback and insights from organisations operating within, or supporting, the voluntary, community and faith sector. The information collected will help inform the Council's future planning, service development and commissioning approaches in preparation for future procurement of this service.\nOrganisations interested in participating are invited to complete and submit the Microsoft Forms questionnaire in advance of an online market engagement event via the following link included in the document attached to the opportunity on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) Ref No. DN822739.\nThe online Market Engagement event will be held via MS Teams on Thursday 3rd September 2026 from 12:00 noon to 1:00pm. An invitation and instructions for joining the on-line event will be sent to interested organisations prior to the event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067844-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T14:07:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN822739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support Service to the Voluntary, Community & Social Enterprise Sector - Market Engagement Event",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supporting Bromley's voluntary, community and faith sector is essential to helping residents live healthy, independent and fulfilling lives. The London Borough of Bromley is undertaking a market engagement exercise to better understand the current capacity, capabilities and future development opportunities within the sector, with a view to supporting its continued growth and sustainability across the Borough.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to gather feedback and insights from organisations operating within, or supporting, the voluntary, community and faith sector. The information collected will help inform the Council's future planning, service development and commissioning approaches in preparation for future procurement of this service.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067844-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067844-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:07:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Supporting Bromley's voluntary, community and faith sector is essential to helping residents live healthy, independent and fulfilling lives. The London Borough of Bromley is undertaking a market engagement exercise to better understand the current capacity, capabilities and future development opportunities within the sector, with a view to supporting its continued growth and sustainability across the Borough.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to gather feedback and insights from organisations operating within, or supporting, the voluntary, community and faith sector. The information collected will help inform the Council's future planning, service development and commissioning approaches in preparation for future procurement of this service.\nOrganisations interested in participating are invited to complete and submit the Microsoft Forms questionnaire in advance of an online market engagement event via the following link:\n Market engagement: Voluntary, community and social enterprise sector contract - Collaboration \nThe online Market Engagement event will be held via MS Teams on Thursday 3rd September 2026 from 12:00 noon to 1:00pm. An invitation and instructions for joining the on-line event will be sent to interested organisations prior to the event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}