Lot 1
No lot description published.
A support service for staying close care leavers will deliver high-quality, intensive support to care-experienced young people aged 18 to 25 years. The service will primarily provide peripatetic (outreach) or floating support to those living in Staying Close accommodation. There are currently 14 Staying Close accommodation properties, and these are owned and managed by South Tyneside Council. The service aims to provide care-experienced young people with a psychological and trauma-informed environment where they can develop the interdependent living skills needed to transition successfully into adulthood and maintain stable, long-term accommodation. The estimated annual value of the contract is £300,000.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05814f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065766-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 16 2025 07:40:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065766-2025 |
| 6 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 046533-2025 |
| 5 Aug 2025 | tender | 046032-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065766-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T08:40:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05814f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06251078",
"name": "COQUET TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "S8897",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Support Service for Staying Close Care Leavers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A support service for staying close care leavers will deliver high-quality, intensive support to care-experienced young people aged 18 to 25 years. The service will primarily provide peripatetic (outreach) or floating support to those living in Staying Close accommodation. There are currently 14 Staying Close accommodation properties, and these are owned and managed by South Tyneside Council.\nThe service aims to provide care-experienced young people with a psychological and trauma-informed environment where they can develop the interdependent living skills needed to transition successfully into adulthood and maintain stable, long-term accommodation.\nThe estimated annual value of the contract is £300,000.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06251078",
"name": "COQUET TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coquet House Queensway South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coquettrust.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06251078",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amin.mazloom@coquettrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBHV-1257-QRRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065766-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065766-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T08:40:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065766-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T08:40:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05814f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06251078",
"name": "COQUET TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "S8897",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Support Service for Staying Close Care Leavers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A support service for staying close care leavers will deliver high-quality, intensive support to care-experienced young people aged 18 to 25 years. The service will primarily provide peripatetic (outreach) or floating support to those living in Staying Close accommodation. There are currently 14 Staying Close accommodation properties, and these are owned and managed by South Tyneside Council.\nThe service aims to provide care-experienced young people with a psychological and trauma-informed environment where they can develop the interdependent living skills needed to transition successfully into adulthood and maintain stable, long-term accommodation.\nThe estimated annual value of the contract is £300,000.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06251078",
"name": "COQUET TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coquet House Queensway South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coquettrust.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06251078",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amin.mazloom@coquettrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBHV-1257-QRRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065766-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065766-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T08:40:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046533-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T13:50:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05814f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "S8897",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Mobilisation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Housing First Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Flexibility to respond to multiple / complex needs",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Promoting equality, diversity and cultural inclusion",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Corporate Parenting",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Promoting Independence, Interdependence and Practical Life Skills",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see tender documentation for details"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see tender documentation for details"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support Service for Staying Close Care Leavers",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://open-uk.org/",
"description": "The full tender pack can be found on Open E-Procurement System Project Number: #OPEN20251334",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "046533-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046533-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T13:50:33+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "046533-2025",
"description": "This Notice has been changed to remove the option to extend by 1 year. The contract is now only for 1 year with no option to extend."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "A support service for staying close care leavers will deliver high-quality, intensive support to care-experienced young people aged 18 to 25 years. The service will primarily provide peripatetic (outreach) or floating support to those living in Staying Close accommodation. There are currently 14 Staying Close accommodation properties, and these are owned and managed by South Tyneside Council.\nThe service aims to provide care-experienced young people with a psychological and trauma-informed environment where they can develop the interdependent living skills needed to transition successfully into adulthood and maintain stable, long-term accommodation.\nThe estimated annual value of the contract is £300,000 per annum.\nNo preliminary market engagement took place.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see Contract Terms and Conditions contained within the tender pack."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/ Project number: #OPEN20251334",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Dixon",
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046032-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T11:14:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05814f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "S8897",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 1 period of 1 year, which is dependent on the budget position."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Mobilisation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Housing First Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Flexibility to respond to multiple / complex needs",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Promoting equality, diversity and cultural inclusion",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Corporate Parenting",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Promoting Independence, Interdependence and Practical Life Skills",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see tender documentation for details"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see tender documentation for details"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support Service for Staying Close Care Leavers",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://open-uk.org/",
"description": "The full tender pack can be found on Open E-Procurement System Project Number: #OPEN20251334",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "046032-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046032-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T11:14:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "A support service for staying close care leavers will deliver high-quality, intensive support to care-experienced young people aged 18 to 25 years. The service will primarily provide peripatetic (outreach) or floating support to those living in Staying Close accommodation. There are currently 14 Staying Close accommodation properties, and these are owned and managed by South Tyneside Council. \nThe service aims to provide care-experienced young people with a psychological and trauma-informed environment where they can develop the interdependent living skills needed to transition successfully into adulthood and maintain stable, long-term accommodation.\nThe estimated annual value of the contract is £300,000 per annum.\nNo preliminary market engagement took place.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see Contract Terms and Conditions contained within the tender pack."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/ Project number: #OPEN20251334",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Dixon",
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}