← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Support & Maintenance for Patient Administration Software

Buyer: ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →

BuyerROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Support & Maintenance for Patient Administration Software Provided remotely

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProprietary software - Single source provider
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£526,908
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2026

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0583de
Latest release ID047125-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 08 2025 08:10:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2025award, contract047125-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047125-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-08T09:10:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-REF",
    "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72250000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System and support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 526908,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 632290
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047125-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047125-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-08T09:10:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12888223",
          "name": "DH OPCO UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support & Maintenance for Patient Administration Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Support & Maintenance for Patient Administration Software \nProvided remotely",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Proprietary software - Single source provider",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-REF",
      "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treliske"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "REF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.roach1@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGXP-9455-TXGR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12888223",
      "name": "DH OPCO UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 2, Riverside Studio, 2 Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dedalus.com/uki",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12888223",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "UKIBids@dedalus.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGGH-3911-NQJP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Aug 2025 · 047125-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047125-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-08T09:10:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-REF",
    "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72250000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System and support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 526908,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 632290
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047125-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047125-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-08T09:10:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12888223",
          "name": "DH OPCO UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support & Maintenance for Patient Administration Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Support & Maintenance for Patient Administration Software \nProvided remotely",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Proprietary software - Single source provider",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-REF",
      "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treliske"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "REF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.roach1@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGXP-9455-TXGR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12888223",
      "name": "DH OPCO UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 2, Riverside Studio, 2 Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dedalus.com/uki",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12888223",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "UKIBids@dedalus.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGGH-3911-NQJP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}