← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Support for Young Carers and Young Adult Carers in Worcestershire (CSC26009)

Buyer: Worcestershire County Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWorcestershire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Aug 2026
Value£605,922
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Council is looking to commission the provision of services for children and young people who undertake a caring role for a family member who are aged 18 and under (Young Carers) to avoid and reduce inappropriate levels of caring and adverse impact on positive outcomes for children and young people. This will also include those 19-25 (Young Adult Carers) to manage their caring responsibilities during the transition period from childhood to adulthood while also receiving information and support that enables them to enjoy a life of their own.

Delivery location

UKG12, GB

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Guidance and counselling services 85312300Counselling services 85312320

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 605,922
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2027 to 31 Jan 2032

Award criteria
Quality — Please see tender guidance document for full award criteria details (90%)
Social Value — Please see tender guidance document for full award criteria details (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related services, Guidance and counselling services, Counselling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG12541 median · 6.9 average (31 of 54 with a bid count)4.3 average (42 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6612 median · 3.5 average (20 of 661 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 661 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£394,213 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £605,922.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a2bf
Latest release ID064788-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 13:54:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064788-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-06T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-30T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-13T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£605,922
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026tender064788-2026
26 May 2026planning048458-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064788-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T14:54:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2bf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 605922,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 727106
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 90,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see tender guidance document for full award criteria details"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see tender guidance document for full award criteria details"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support for Young Carers and Young Adult Carers in Worcestershire (CSC26009)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 605922,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 727106
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Please log into In-tend to view tender documentation",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "064788-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064788-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T14:54:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking to commission the provision of services for children and young people who undertake a caring role for a family member who are aged 18 and under (Young Carers) to avoid and reduce inappropriate levels of caring and adverse impact on positive outcomes for children and young people. This will also include those 19-25 (Young Adult Carers) to manage their caring responsibilities during the transition period from childhood to adulthood while also receiving information and support that enables them to enjoy a life of their own.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-06T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-30T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064788-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "064788-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T14:54:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2bf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 605922,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 727106
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 90,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see tender guidance document for full award criteria details"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see tender guidance document for full award criteria details"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support for Young Carers and Young Adult Carers in Worcestershire (CSC26009)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 605922,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 727106
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Please log into In-tend to view tender documentation",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "064788-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064788-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T14:54:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking to commission the provision of services for children and young people who undertake a caring role for a family member who are aged 18 and under (Young Carers) to avoid and reduce inappropriate levels of caring and adverse impact on positive outcomes for children and young people. This will also include those 19-25 (Young Adult Carers) to manage their caring responsibilities during the transition period from childhood to adulthood while also receiving information and support that enables them to enjoy a life of their own.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-06T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-30T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 May 2026 · 048458-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048458-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T09:59:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2bf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Support for Young Carers and Young Adult Carers in Worcestershire (CSC26009)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Worcestershire County Council (WCC) intends to recommission the Support for Young Carers and Young Adult Carers in Worcestershire.  This service is being recommissioned to start on 1st February 2027 for Young Carers and Young Adult Carers who undertake a caring role for a family member.  This service is for Young Carers under the age of 18 and Young Adult Carers up to the age of 25.  The service is to help avoid and reduce inappropriate levels of care that Young Carers may be undertaking.  Young Carers should be able to learn, achieve, develop friendships and enjoy a positive healthy childhood and adolescence just like all children and young people.  This service will identify Young Carers and Young Adult Carers, assess their needs, provide support to their families and enhance the quality of life for Young Carers and Young Adult Carers.  \nThis service will continue to be young person centred and driven by the Young Carers and Young Adult Carers.  The service is to be outcome focused and therefore the service provider will have a high degree of freedom and flexibility to shape deliver and involve Young Carers and Young Adult Carers in order to deliver positive outcomes for children, young people and families.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048458-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048458-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T09:59:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested organisations are invited to attend an online market engagement event. The event will offer an overview of the current service, advise of the anticipated procurement timetable and give  suppliers the opportunity to ask any questions and give feedback to inform the development of the service specification.\nThe initial market engagement event will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams by invite only on 9th June 2026 at 2pm – 3pm.\nIf you are interested in attending please email chscommissioning@worcestershire.gov.uk marked for the attention of Sue Tunley, including your organisation name, the name of attendee(s) and email address details for the invitation to be emailed to."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}