← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Public Health (Wales) Act 2017 places a statutory duty on Health Boards in Wales to prepare and publish an assessment of pharmaceutical service needs. The NHS (Pharmaceutical Services) (Wales) Regulations 2020 specify the minimum content requirements for a Pharmaceutical Needs Assessment (PNA) and outline the process that must be followed during its development. To support implementation, the Welsh Government has issued non-statutory guidance for Health Boards (HBs). The primary aim of a PNA is to enhance the planning and delivery of pharmaceutical services by ensuring Health Boards thoroughly assess the needs of their populations and align services accordingly. PNAs help Health Boards identify: Where additional contractor premises may be needed Where more dispensing doctors are required Whether current providers are sufficiently meeting pharmaceutical needs Where existing contractors may need to offer additional services

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Public Health (Wales) Act 2017 places a statutory duty on Health Boards in Wales to prepare and publish an assessment of pharmaceutical service needs. The NHS (Pharmaceutical Services) (Wales) Regulations 2020 specify the minimum content requirements for a Pharmaceutical Needs Assessment (PNA) and outline the process that must be followed during its development. To support implementation, the Welsh Government has issued non-statutory guidance for Health Boards (HBs). The primary aim of a PNA is to enhance the planning and delivery of pharmaceutical services by ensuring Health Boards thoroughly assess the needs of their populations and align services accordingly. PNAs help Health Boards identify: Where additional contractor premises may be needed Where more dispensing doctors are required Whether current providers are sufficiently meeting pharmaceutical needs Where existing contractors may need to offer additional services Once published, the PNA is used by Cardiff & Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) to evaluate applications from pharmacies and dispensing appliance contractors seeking to open new premises or relocate existing ones. It also informs decisions on outline consent and premises approval applications submitted by dispensing doctors.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,3611 median · 41.7 average (4,749 of 11,361 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,430 of 11,361 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1851 median · 1.5 average (133 of 185 with a bid count)1.7 average (160 of 185 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22781 median · 2.2 average (17 of 78 with a bid count)1.8 average (40 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award via NHS SBS Framework – Consultancy and Advisory Services for Health (reference SBS10197, Lot 2: Integrated Care, Healthcare and Community Care)
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

064647-2025-CAV-DCO-(25-26)106-1

Statusactive
Value£45,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ae08
Latest release ID064647-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 13 2025 10:08:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2025award, contract064647-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064647-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-13T11:08:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064647-2025-CAV-DCO-(25-26)106-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163634",
          "name": "Primary Care Commissioning"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Public Health (Wales) Act 2017 places a statutory duty on Health Boards in Wales to prepare and publish an assessment of pharmaceutical service needs. The NHS (Pharmaceutical Services) (Wales) Regulations 2020 specify the minimum content requirements for a Pharmaceutical Needs Assessment (PNA) and outline the process that must be followed during its development. To support implementation, the Welsh Government has issued non-statutory guidance for Health Boards (HBs).\nThe primary aim of a PNA is to enhance the planning and delivery of pharmaceutical services by ensuring Health Boards thoroughly assess the needs of their populations and align services accordingly. PNAs help Health Boards identify:\nWhere additional contractor premises may be needed\nWhere more dispensing doctors are required\nWhether current providers are sufficiently meeting pharmaceutical needs\nWhere existing contractors may need to offer additional services\nOnce published, the PNA is used by Cardiff & Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) to evaluate applications from pharmacies and dispensing appliance contractors seeking to open new premises or relocate existing ones. It also informs decisions on outline consent and premises approval applications submitted by dispensing doctors.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support for the Pharmaceutical Needs Assessment 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Public Health (Wales) Act 2017 places a statutory duty on Health Boards in Wales to prepare and publish an assessment of pharmaceutical service needs. The NHS (Pharmaceutical Services) (Wales) Regulations 2020 specify the minimum content requirements for a Pharmaceutical Needs Assessment (PNA) and outline the process that must be followed during its development. To support implementation, the Welsh Government has issued non-statutory guidance for Health Boards (HBs).\nThe primary aim of a PNA is to enhance the planning and delivery of pharmaceutical services by ensuring Health Boards thoroughly assess the needs of their populations and align services accordingly. PNAs help Health Boards identify:\nWhere additional contractor premises may be needed\nWhere more dispensing doctors are required\nWhether current providers are sufficiently meeting pharmaceutical needs\nWhere existing contractors may need to offer additional services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via NHS SBS Framework – Consultancy and Advisory Services for Health (reference SBS10197, Lot 2: Integrated Care, Healthcare and Community Care)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Boult",
        "email": "jane.boult@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163634",
      "name": "Primary Care Commissioning",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS111BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 1A, West One, 114 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Primary Care Commissioning"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7887627470"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064647-2025-CAV-DCO-(25-26)106-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064647-2025-CAV-DCO-(25-26)106-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:156854)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Oct 2025 · 064647-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064647-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-13T11:08:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064647-2025-CAV-DCO-(25-26)106-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163634",
          "name": "Primary Care Commissioning"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Public Health (Wales) Act 2017 places a statutory duty on Health Boards in Wales to prepare and publish an assessment of pharmaceutical service needs. The NHS (Pharmaceutical Services) (Wales) Regulations 2020 specify the minimum content requirements for a Pharmaceutical Needs Assessment (PNA) and outline the process that must be followed during its development. To support implementation, the Welsh Government has issued non-statutory guidance for Health Boards (HBs).\nThe primary aim of a PNA is to enhance the planning and delivery of pharmaceutical services by ensuring Health Boards thoroughly assess the needs of their populations and align services accordingly. PNAs help Health Boards identify:\nWhere additional contractor premises may be needed\nWhere more dispensing doctors are required\nWhether current providers are sufficiently meeting pharmaceutical needs\nWhere existing contractors may need to offer additional services\nOnce published, the PNA is used by Cardiff & Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) to evaluate applications from pharmacies and dispensing appliance contractors seeking to open new premises or relocate existing ones. It also informs decisions on outline consent and premises approval applications submitted by dispensing doctors.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support for the Pharmaceutical Needs Assessment 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Public Health (Wales) Act 2017 places a statutory duty on Health Boards in Wales to prepare and publish an assessment of pharmaceutical service needs. The NHS (Pharmaceutical Services) (Wales) Regulations 2020 specify the minimum content requirements for a Pharmaceutical Needs Assessment (PNA) and outline the process that must be followed during its development. To support implementation, the Welsh Government has issued non-statutory guidance for Health Boards (HBs).\nThe primary aim of a PNA is to enhance the planning and delivery of pharmaceutical services by ensuring Health Boards thoroughly assess the needs of their populations and align services accordingly. PNAs help Health Boards identify:\nWhere additional contractor premises may be needed\nWhere more dispensing doctors are required\nWhether current providers are sufficiently meeting pharmaceutical needs\nWhere existing contractors may need to offer additional services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via NHS SBS Framework – Consultancy and Advisory Services for Health (reference SBS10197, Lot 2: Integrated Care, Healthcare and Community Care)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Boult",
        "email": "jane.boult@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163634",
      "name": "Primary Care Commissioning",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS111BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 1A, West One, 114 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Primary Care Commissioning"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7887627470"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064647-2025-CAV-DCO-(25-26)106-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064647-2025-CAV-DCO-(25-26)106-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:156854)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}