Find a Tender
cancelled
Official procurement procedure
Support for Adults and Young Carers
Guidance and counselling services
Guidance services
Health and social work services
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Swindon Borough Council: "Support for Adults and Young Carers". Published status: cancelled. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Swindon Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | cancelled No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Swindon Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Swindon Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 83 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySwindon Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscancelled | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Oct 2024, 14:58 BST | Last source update4 Oct 2024, 14:58 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGuidance and counselling services, Guidance services, Health and social work services, Social services, Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047180 | ||
What is being bought
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and
experienced service providers for the provision of services to support adults and young
carers in Swindon.
Swindon Borough Council is putting in place two separate contracts to provide a Carers
Support Service. Providers have the opportunity to bid for both contracts. It may be that one
provider is successful in winning both contracts. Bids for each Lot should be submitted
separately. There will be a separate evaluation panel for each Lot.
Lot 1 – Support service for Adult Carers
The estimated contract spend for this Lot is £1,350,000 for the initial term.
Lot 2 – Support service for Young Carers
The estimated contract spend for this Lot is £503,100 for the initial term.
The initial contract term will run for 3 years, with option to extend 2 years + 2 years, with a
contract start date of 1st January 2025. The contract term is for a potential total contract
term of 7 years as stated in the Invitation to Tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to cancelled
4 Oct 2024, 14:58 BST - Official notice release published
4 Oct 2024, 14:58 BST - Status changed to published status
24 Jul 2024, 13:43 BST - Official notice release published
24 Jul 2024, 13:43 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
24 Jul 2024, 13:43 BST - Buyer information updated
24 Jul 2024, 13:43 BST - Status changed to active
20 Jun 2024, 13:56 BST - Official notice release published
20 Jun 2024, 13:56 BST - Submission deadline changed to 2 Aug 2024, 14:00 BST
20 Jun 2024, 13:56 BST - Buyer information updated
20 Jun 2024, 13:56 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Support service for Adult CarerscancelledPublished valueNot publishedSupport service for Adult CarersContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Support for Young CarerscancelledPublished valueNot publishedSupport for Young CarersContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Oct 2024, 14:58 BST - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Awarded supplier not published Not published · Not published · unsuccessful Awarded supplier not published Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Swindon Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-763Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published