← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Support at Home

Buyer: Leicestershire County Council →

BuyerLeicestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Leicestershire County Council (LCC) has commissioned a Support Service which will enable people with eligible social care needs to have their non personal care needs met through a Provider. This may include services such as cleaning, shopping, gardening and laundry. The Provider does not require Care Quality Registration (CQC) as no personal care will be delivered. The service will operate across and within the geographical boundaries of Leicestershire. The Provider will be expected to work closely with Leicestershire County Council, with a focus on frontline delivery and partnership working.

Delivery location

UKF2

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Leicestershire County Council (LCC) has commissioned a Support Service which will enable people with eligible social care needs to have their non personal care needs met through a Provider. This may include services such as cleaning, shopping, gardening and laundry. The Provider does not require Care Quality Registration (CQC) as no personal care will be delivered. The service will operate across and within the geographical boundaries of Leicestershire. The Provider will be expected to work closely with Leicestershire County Council, with a focus on frontline delivery and partnership working.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer564 median · 207.4 average (35 of 56 with a bid count)7.7 average (37 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF21081 median · 36.1 average (68 of 108 with a bid count)2.3 average (71 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

041672-2025-DN763131-1

Statusactive
SupplierEnrych Ltd

Contracts

041672-2025-DN763131-1

Statusactive
Value£1,852,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056307
Latest release ID041672-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 21 2025 13:26:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2025award, contract041672-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041672-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 97,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-21T14:26:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056307",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000007-2025:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041672-2025-DN763131-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34973",
          "name": "Enrych Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN763131",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Leicestershire County Council (LCC) has commissioned a Support Service which will enable people with eligible social care needs to have their non personal care needs met through a Provider. This may include services such as cleaning, shopping, gardening and laundry. The Provider does not require Care Quality Registration (CQC) as no personal care will be delivered.\nThe service will operate across and within the geographical boundaries of Leicestershire.\nThe Provider will be expected to work closely with Leicestershire County Council, with a focus on frontline delivery and partnership working.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support at Home",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leicestershire County Council (LCC) has commissioned a Support Service which will enable people with eligible social care needs to have their non personal care needs met through a Provider. This may include services such as cleaning, shopping, gardening and laundry. The Provider does not require Care Quality Registration (CQC) as no personal care will be delivered.\nThe service will operate across and within the geographical boundaries of Leicestershire.\nThe Provider will be expected to work closely with Leicestershire County Council, with a focus on frontline delivery and partnership working.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Martin Hall",
        "email": "martin.hall@leics.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1163053623"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34973",
      "name": "Enrych Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Enrych Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26440",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glenfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041672-2025-DN763131-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1852500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041672-2025-DN763131-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2025 · 041672-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041672-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 97,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-21T14:26:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056307",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000007-2025:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041672-2025-DN763131-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34973",
          "name": "Enrych Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN763131",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Leicestershire County Council (LCC) has commissioned a Support Service which will enable people with eligible social care needs to have their non personal care needs met through a Provider. This may include services such as cleaning, shopping, gardening and laundry. The Provider does not require Care Quality Registration (CQC) as no personal care will be delivered.\nThe service will operate across and within the geographical boundaries of Leicestershire.\nThe Provider will be expected to work closely with Leicestershire County Council, with a focus on frontline delivery and partnership working.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support at Home",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leicestershire County Council (LCC) has commissioned a Support Service which will enable people with eligible social care needs to have their non personal care needs met through a Provider. This may include services such as cleaning, shopping, gardening and laundry. The Provider does not require Care Quality Registration (CQC) as no personal care will be delivered.\nThe service will operate across and within the geographical boundaries of Leicestershire.\nThe Provider will be expected to work closely with Leicestershire County Council, with a focus on frontline delivery and partnership working.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Martin Hall",
        "email": "martin.hall@leics.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1163053623"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34973",
      "name": "Enrych Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Enrych Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26440",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glenfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041672-2025-DN763131-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1852500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041672-2025-DN763131-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}